Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
The following table details the appearances by clubs in the regular rounds (round of 32 onwards) of the Australia Cup association football competition. The competition was known as the FFA Cup until the name was changed in February 2022.[1]
The 32 teams that make up the Australia Cup competition proper are 10 A-League Men teams with the remaining 22 teams composed of various semi-professional and amateur qualifiers, referred to as "Member Federation Clubs", from each of the state federations.[2] Up to and including the 2019 edition , the top level A-League Men clubs automatically qualified for the round of 32, while the "Member Federation Clubs" from lower levels have to qualify through preliminary rounds,[2] or (since 2015) via winning the National Premier Leagues final.[3]
For the 2020 FFA Cup the preliminary competition was suspended in mid-March due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia ,[4] and subsequently cancelled in July.[5]
Following expansion of the A-League Men , from the 2021 edition , the bottom four teams of the A-League Men season played-off for two spots to maintain the total number of A-League Men teams at 10 for the Round of 32.[6]
Appearances
As of 7 October 2023
Final position count of clubs are updated only for clubs eliminated from the competition (so does not include clubs still active in the current competition).
Team
Federation
Appearances
Debut
Latest
Best Result
Champions
Runners-up
Semi-finals
Quarter-finals
Round of 16
Round of 32
Adelaide United
Football Australia
9
2014
2023
Champions (2014 , 2018 , 2019 )
3
1
3
1
1
Sydney FC
Football Australia
9
2014
2023
Champions (2017 , 2023 )
2
2
1
2
1
1
Melbourne Victory
Football Australia
8
2014
2022
Champions (2015 , 2021 )
2
1
1
2
2
Melbourne City
Football Australia
9
2014
2023
Champions (2016 )
1
1
2
3
1
1
Macarthur FC
Football Australia
3
2021
2023
Champions (2022 )
1
1
1
Perth Glory
Football Australia
6
2014
2019
Runners-up (2014 , 2015 )
2
1
3
Central Coast Mariners
Football Australia
9
2014
2023
Runners-up (2021 )
1
2
6
Brisbane Roar
Football Australia
9
2014
2023
Runners-up (2023 )
1
1
1
2
4
Sydney United 58
Football NSW
7
2014
2023
Runners-up (2022 )
1
5
1
Western Sydney Wanderers
Football Australia
8
2014
2023
Semi-finals (2017 , 2018 )
2
4
1
1
Bentleigh Greens
Football Victoria
5
2014
2022
Semi-finals (2014 , 2018 )
2
1
1
1
Wellington Phoenix
Football Australia
9
2014
2023
Semi-finals (2021 )
1
1
2
5
Hume City
Football Victoria
5
2015
2021
Semi-finals (2015 )
1
1
2
1
South Melbourne
Football Victoria
3
2015
2021
Semi-finals (2017 )
1
1
1
Oakleigh Cannons
Football Victoria
3
2015
2023
Semi-finals (2022 )
1
1
1
Brisbane Strikers
Football Queensland
4
2014
2019
Semi-finals (2019 )
1
2
Melbourne Knights
Football Victoria
4
2014
2023
Semi-finals (2023 )
1
1
2
Canberra Olympic
Capital Football
2
2016
2017
Semi-finals (2016 )
1
1
Heidelberg United
Football Victoria
5
2015
2023
Quarter-finals (2015 , 2017 , 2018 , 2023 )
4
1
APIA Leichhardt [a]
Football NSW
4
2017
2023
Quarter-finals (2018 , 2021 )
2
2
Gold Coast City [b]
Football Queensland
3
2014
2017
Quarter-finals (2014 , 2017 )
2
1
Blacktown City
Football NSW
5
2014
2021
Quarter-finals (2016 , 2017 )
2
3
Avondale FC
Football Victoria
3
2018
2022
Quarter-finals (2018 )
1
2
Newcastle Jets
Football Australia
7
2014
2023
Quarter-finals (2019 )
1
1
5
North Eastern MetroStars
Football South Australia
4
2015
2023
Quarter-finals (2023 )
1
1
2
Adelaide City
Football South Australia
3
2014
2022
Quarter-finals (2014 )
1
1
1
Western United
Football Australia
3
2021
2023
Quarter-finals (2023 )
1
1
1
Green Gully
Football Victoria
2
2016
2022
Quarter-finals (2016 )
1
1
Peninsula Power
Football Queensland
4
2017
2023
Quarter-finals (2022 )
1
3
Moreland Zebras
Football Victoria
1
2019
Quarter-finals (2019 )
1
Lions FC
Football Queensland
4
2015
2023
Round of 16 (2015 , 2018 , 2021 )
3
1
Edgeworth FC
Northern NSW Football
5
2015
2023
Round of 16 (2016 , 2019 )
2
3
Devonport City
Football Tasmania
4
2016
2023
Round of 16 (2016 , 2018 )
2
2
Bonnyrigg White Eagles
Football NSW
3
2016
2022
Round of 16 (2016 , 2018 )
2
1
Gold Coast Knights
Football Queensland
3
2018
2023
Round of 16 (2021 , 2023 )
2
1
Olympic FC
Football Queensland
3
2014
2019
Round of 16 (2014 , 2019 )
2
1
Sydney Olympic
Football NSW
3
2014
2021
Round of 16 (2014 , 2015 )
2
1
Adelaide Olympic
Football South Australia
2
2019
2021
Round of 16 (2019 , 2021 )
2
Broadmeadow Magic
Northern NSW Football
7
2014
2023
Round of 16 (2018 )
1
6
Cairns FC [c]
Football Queensland
5
2014
2018
Round of 16 (2018 )
1
4
Hakoah Sydney City East
Football NSW
3
2014
2018
Round of 16 (2017 )
1
2
Manly United
Football NSW
3
2014
2019
Round of 16 (2019 )
1
2
Marconi Stallions
Football NSW
3
2016
2019
Round of 16 (2019 )
1
2
Mt Druitt Town Rangers
Football NSW
3
2019
2023
Round of 16 (2023 )
1
2
Wollongong Wolves
Football NSW
3
2014
2021
Round of 16 (2021 )
1
2
Campbelltown City
Football South Australia
2
2019
2023
Round of 16 (2023 )
1
1
Rockdale Ilinden [d]
Football NSW
2
2015
2018
Round of 16 (2015 )
1
1
Sorrento FC
Football West
2
2015
2017
Round of 16 (2017 )
1
1
Moreton City Excelsior [e]
Football Queensland
2
2017
2023
Round of 16 (2017 )
1
1
Mackay & Whitsundays Magpies Crusaders United
Football Queensland
2
2019
2022
Round of 16 (2019 )
1
1
Adelaide Comets
Football South Australia
1
2018
Round of 16 (2018 )
1
Bankstown Berries
Football NSW
1
2017
Round of 16 (2017 )
1
Brisbane City
Football Queensland
1
2022
Round of 16 (2022 )
1
Inter Lions
Football NSW
1
2023
Round of 16 (2023 )
1
Modbury Jets
Football South Australia
1
2022
Round of 16 (2022 )
1
Redlands United
Football Queensland
1
2016
Round of 16 (2016 )
1
South Springvale
Football Victoria
1
2014
Round of 16 (2014 )
1
St Albans Saints
Football Victoria
1
2014
Round of 16 (2014 )
1
Tuggeranong United
Capital Football
1
2014
Round of 16 (2014 )
1
Floreat Athena
Football West
4
2016
2023
Round of 32 (2016 , 2019 , 2021 , 2023 )
4
South Hobart
Football Tasmania
3
2014
2019
Round of 32 (2014 , 2015 , 2019 )
3
Armadale SC
Football West
2
2018
2022
Round of 32 (2018 , 2022 )
2
Bayswater City
Football West
2
2014
2019
Round of 32 (2014 , 2019 )
2
Cockburn City
Football West
2
2016
2022
Round of 32 (2016 , 2022 )
2
Tigers FC
Capital Football
2
2019
2021
Round of 32 (2019 , 2021 )
2
Darwin Olympic
Football Northern Territory
2
2015
2019
Round of 32 (2015 , 2019 )
2
Darwin Rovers
Football Northern Territory
2
2016
2017
Round of 32 (2016 , 2017 )
2
Newcastle Olympic
Northern NSW Football
2
2021
2022
Round of 32 (2021 , 2022 )
2
Northcote City
Football Victoria
2
2018
2023
Round of 32 (2018 , 2023 )
2
Port Melbourne
Football Victoria
2
2018
2021
Round of 32 (2018 , 2021 )
2
Canberra Croatia [f]
Capital Football
2
2018
2023
Round of 32 (2018 , 2023 )
2
Hellenic Athletic
Football Northern Territory
2
2018
2023
Round of 32 (2018 , 2023 )
2
Balmain Tigers
Football NSW
1
2015
Round of 32 (2015 )
1
Bulleen Lions
Football Victoria
1
2019
Round of 32 (2019 )
1
Casuarina FC
Football Northern Territory
1
2021
Round of 32 (2021 )
1
Charlestown City Blues
Northern NSW Football
1
2018
Round of 32 (2018 )
1
Coomera Colts
Football Queensland
1
2019
Round of 32 (2019 )
1
Croydon Kings
Football South Australia
1
2015
Round of 32 (2015 )
1
Perth RedStar [g]
Football West
1
2021
Round of 32 (2021 )
1
Edge Hill United
Football Queensland
1
2021
Round of 32 (2021 )
1
Goulburn Valley Suns
Football Victoria
1
2023
Round of 32 (2023 )
1
Gungahlin United
Capital Football
1
2015
Round of 32 (2015 )
1
Gwelup Croatia
Football West
1
2018
Round of 32 (2018 )
1
Hills Brumbies
Football NSW
1
2017
Round of 32 (2017 )
1
Inglewood United
Football West
1
2023
Round of 32 (2023 )
1
Lambton Jaffas
Northern NSW Football
1
2016
Round of 32 (2016 )
1
Logan Lightning
Football Queensland
1
2022
Round of 32 (2022 )
1
Maitland FC
Northern NSW Football
1
2019
Round of 32 (2019 )
1
Mindil Aces
Football Northern Territory
1
2022
Round of 32 (2022 )
1
Monaro Panthers
Capital Football
1
2022
Round of 32 (2022 )
1
NWS Spirit
Football NSW
1
2022
Round of 32 (2022 )
1
Olympia FC
Football Tasmania
1
2017
Round of 32 (2017 )
1
Parramatta FC
Football NSW
1
2014
Round of 32 (2014 )
1
Perth SC
Football West
1
2015
Round of 32 (2015 )
1
South Cardiff
Northern NSW Football
1
2014
Round of 32 (2014 )
1
St George FC
Football NSW
1
2019
Round of 32 (2019 )
1
Stirling Lions
Football West
1
2014
Round of 32 (2014 )
1
Surfers Paradise Apollo
Football Queensland
1
2016
Round of 32 (2016 )
1
Western Knights
Football West
1
2017
Round of 32 (2017 )
1
Wollongong United
Football NSW
1
2022
Round of 32 (2022 )
1
See also
External links
Notes
References
Seasons Preliminary rounds Finals