2024 FIBA U16 EuroBasket Division C
Appearance
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Albania |
City | Tirana |
Dates | 9–14 July 2024 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
The 2024 FIBA U16 EuroBasket Division C is the 18th edition of the Division C of the European basketball championship for men's under-16 national teams. The tournament is being played in Tirana, Albania, from 9 to 14 July 2024.[1]
Participating teams
First round
The draw of the first round was held on 6 February 2024 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into two groups of four. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals; the third and fourth teams will play in the 5th–8th place playoffs.
All times are local (Central European Summer Time – UTC+2).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Albania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 233 | 173 | +60 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 190 | 165 | +25 | 5 | |
3 | Moldova | 3 | 1 | 2 | 195 | 224 | −29 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Malta | 3 | 0 | 3 | 160 | 216 | −56 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
9 July 2024
12:00 |
Moldova | 72–61 | Malta |
Scoring by quarter: 17–9, 19–14, 19–27, 17–11 | ||
Pts: Svetenco 28 Rebs: Svetenco 20 Asts: Musuc 4 |
Pts: Fabri 40 Rebs: Sammut 7 Asts: Pace, Galea 3 |
Feti Borova - National Olympic Centre
|
9 July 2024
19:30 |
Albania | 60–56 | Azerbaijan |
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 10–12, 17–18, 18–15 | ||
Pts: Nilo 23 Rebs: Nasi, Nilo 8 Asts: Leskoviku 5 |
Pts: Abdullayev 22 Rebs: Gaflanov 13 Asts: Guliyev 5 |
Feti Borova - National Olympic Centre
|
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kosovo | 3 | 3 | 0 | 332 | 134 | +198 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Armenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 222 | 179 | +43 | 5 | |
3 | Gibraltar | 3 | 1 | 2 | 121 | 283 | −162 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | San Marino | 3 | 0 | 3 | 158 | 237 | −79 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
9 July 2024
14:30 |
Kosovo | 139–23 | Gibraltar |
Scoring by quarter: 30–10, 25–9, 31–1, 53–3 | ||
Pts: Bytyqi 24 Rebs: Agusholli 12 Asts: Binishi 7 |
Pts: Davis 7 Rebs: Navarro 7 Asts: Lima, Andrews 1 |
Feti Borova - National Olympic Centre
|
9 July 2024
17:00 |
San Marino | 53–72 | Armenia |
Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 14–13, 14–22, 16–18 | ||
Pts: F. San Martini 14 Rebs: Mazzucco 8 Asts: M. San Martini, Ceccarini 2 |
Pts: Masumyan 19 Rebs: Masumyan 14 Asts: Vognerubov 6 |
Feti Borova - National Olympic Centre
|
5th–8th place playoffs
5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place match | ||||||||
B3 | Gibraltar | ||||||||
A4 | Malta | ||||||||
A3 | Moldova | ||||||||
B4 | San Marino | 7th place match | |||||||
5th–8th place semifinals
7th place match
14 July 2024
|
[ Boxscore]
|
Feti Borova - National Olympic Centre
|
5th place match
14 July 2024
|
[ Boxscore]
|
Feti Borova - National Olympic Centre
|
Championship playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
B1 | Kosovo | ||||||||
A2 | Azerbaijan | ||||||||
A1 | Albania | ||||||||
B2 | Armenia | 3rd place match | |||||||
Semifinals
3rd place match
14 July 2024
|
[ Boxscore]
|
Feti Borova - National Olympic Centre
|
Final
14 July 2024
|
[ Boxscore]
|
Feti Borova - National Olympic Centre
|
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 |