The 2017 Tour de France is the 104th edition of the cycle race, one of cycling's Grand Tours. The race started in Düsseldorf, Germany on 1 July, with stage 11 occurring on 12 July with a stage finish in Pau. The race finished on the Champs-Élysées in Paris on 23 July.
This flat stage departed from Düsseldorf and quickly headed over the category 4 climb of the Côte de Grafenberg. The race then looped east through Mettmann and Ratingen and headed back west, through the outskirts of Düsseldorf, to the first intermediate sprint at Mönchengladbach. The peloton then travelled south through Jülich and continued southwest through Aachen, before crossing the border into Belgium. The race continued through Kelmis and Herve to the category 4 climb of the Côte d'Olne, and the riders then headed west through Chaudfontaine, before the stage finish in Liege.[7]
This undulating stage departed south from Verviers in Belgium, and headed over the category 4 Côte de Sart in the first 20 km (12 mi). The route then used part of the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps before heading through Stavelot, Trois-Ponts and Vielsalm. The riders then crossed into Luxembourg and travelled through Troisvierges. An intermediate sprint took place at Wincrange, and the race then continued over the category 4 Côte de Wiltz and the category 3 Côte d'Eschdorf. After descending through Grosbous, the race passed through Saeul, Kehlen, Dippach and Esch-sur-Alzette, before crossing into France at Audun-le-Tiche. The route then turned west through Villerupt, headed over the category 4 climb of the Côte de Villers-la-Montagne and turned north at Chenières. The race then had an uphill finish on the 1.6 km (0.99 mi) climb of the category 3 Côte des Religieuses in Longwy.[10]
Peter Sagan (Bora–Hansgrohe), who finished second to FDJ's Arnaud Démare, was initially demoted to 115th after contact with Mark Cavendish (Team Dimension Data) during the sprint, which resulted in Cavendish, Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates) and John Degenkolb (Trek–Segafredo) hitting the ground.[14] Sagan was also penalised 30 seconds in the general classification – dropping him out of the top-ten overall – and 80 points in the points classification: a 50-point penalty plus the 30 he had initially gained for second place on the stage.[15] Later at a press conference, Sagan was disqualified from the race.[16]
This low mountain stage departed from Vittel and headed east, with racing beginning at Valleroy-le-Sec, where the peloton turned south. The riders then travelled through Darney and again turned east at Demangevelle, heading to Saint-Loup-sur-Semouse. The peloton then turned south to Ormoiche and then north-east to Luxeuil-les-Bains, continuing north to Fougerolles. The race continued east to an intermediate sprint at Faucogney, before the category 3 climb of the Côte d'Esmoulières at 573 m (1,880 ft). The route continued into an uncategorised climb for approximately 10 km (6.2 mi), before descending south-west through Servance to Belonchamp. The race then continued west through Plancher-les-Mines, before the 5.9 km (3.7 mi) category 1 climb to La Planche des Belles Filles at 1,035 m (3,396 ft).[19]
Following the previous day's accident, Cavendish was diagnosed with a right scapular fracture and did not start the stage.[20][21]
This flat stage departed west from Vesoul, with the race starting after passing through Vaivre-et-Montoille. The peloton continued through Fayl-Billot for the category 4 climb of the Côte de Langres. The riders then went north-west towards Chaumont, which was followed by an intermediate sprint at Colombey-les-Deux-Églises. After continuing west through Bar-sur-Aube, the peloton then climbed the category 4 Côte de la colline Sainte-Germaine. The route then passed through Vendeuvre-sur-Barse and Rouilly-Sacey, before crossing the Seine at Pont-Sainte-Marie and heading to the finish line in Troyes.[24]
This hilly stage departed from Dole, heading south-east through Arbois, to an intermediate sprint at Montrond. The riders continued south through Champagnole, Mont-sur-Monnet and Bonlieu, before the category 3 climb of Col de la Joux to 1,043 m (3,422 ft). The race then descended to Chassal and continued into the category 2 Côte de Viry at 748 m (2,454 ft). After turning north-east and descending to Saint-Claude, the riders then ascended south-east into the 11.7 km (7.3 mi) category 1 climb of Montée de la Combe de Laisia Les Molunes at 1,202 m (3,944 ft), before continuing north-east, on the plateau, to the finish line at Station des Rousses.[32]
This mountain stage departed east from Nantua, with the race starting at Les Neyrolles. The category 2 climb of Côte des Neyrolles and the category 3 Col de Bérentin at 1,144 m (3,753 ft) occurred in the early part of the stage. The peloton continued south-east, crossing the Génissiat Dam, prior to ascending the category 3 Côte de Franclens at 484 m (1,588 ft). After a gradual descent south into Seyssel, the riders turned east and commenced the 10.5 km (6.5 mi) ascent of the Hors catégorieCol de la Biche [fr] at 1,316 m (4,318 ft). The race then descended south through Virieu-le-Petit and turned east into the 8.5 km (5.3 mi) ascent of the Hors catégorieCol du Grand Colombier at 1,501 m (4,925 ft). Turning south at Anglefort, the riders continued through Culoz, to an intermediate sprint at Massignieu-de-Rives. To the south-east, the category 4 Côte de Jongieux at 414 m (1,358 ft) was followed by the 8.7 km (5.4 mi) climb of the Hors catégorieSignal du Mont du Chat at 1,504 m (4,934 ft). The final descent of the stage was to Le Bourget-du-Lac, before the finish line in Chambéry.[35]
12 July 2017 — Eymet to Pau, 203.5 km (126 mi)[44]
This flat stage departed south-west from Eymet, heading through Seyches and Marmande. The peloton continued through Casteljaloux and Houeillès to Labastide-d'Armagnac, and then turned south-east for Monclar where the riders continued south-west. An intermediate sprint took place at Aire-sur-l'Adour, prior to the riders going over the category 4 climb of the Côte d’Aire-sur-l'Adour. The riders turned south for Garlin and continued to Saint-Laurent-Bretagne. The race then turned south-west for Morlaàs and headed to the finish line in Pau.[45]
^Tour de France Roadbook. Amaury Sport Organisation. 2017. pp. 52, 54.
^"Tour de France crash leaves Mark Cavendish's participation in doubt". The Independent. Independent Print Limited. 4 July 2017. Archived from the original on 2022-05-01. Retrieved 4 July 2017. Cavendish (Team Dimension Data) was forced into the barriers by Bora-Hansgrohe's Sagan, and the stricken Manxman brought down UAE Team Emirates' Ben Swift and Trek-Segafredo's John Degenkolb - the latter trying to bunny hop over Cavendish to avoid a direct collision.
^"Peter Sagan déclassé après avoir provoqué une chute" [Peter Sagan demoted after causing a fall]. L'Équipe (in French). Éditions Philippe Amaury. 4 July 2017. Retrieved 4 July 2017. Le jury l'a également sanctionné de 80 points au classement pour le maillot vert, en comptant les 30 points liés à la deuxième place perdus avec son déclassement [The jury also sanctioned 80 points lost in the standings for the green jersey, counting 30 points relating to second place lost to the demotion.]