Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Women's Championship
The 2004 Women's World Team Squash Championships were held in Amsterdam, Netherlands and took place from September 26 until October 2, 2004.[1][2]
Seeds
- Australia
- England
- Netherlands
- Egypt
- Malaysia
- New Zealand
- Scotland
- Canada
- Ireland
- United States
- Belgium
- France
- South Africa
- Denmark
- Hong Kong
- Germany
- Switzerland
- Japan
- Austria
Results
[3][4]
First round
Pool A
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Australia |
Ireland |
3-0
|
Canada |
Germany |
2-1
|
Australia |
Germany |
3-0
|
Australia |
Switzerland |
3-0
|
Australia |
Canada |
3-0
|
Ireland |
Germany |
2-1
|
Ireland |
Switzerland |
2-1
|
Ireland |
Canada |
2-1
|
Canada |
Germany |
2-1
|
Canada |
Switzerland |
3-0
|
Switzerland |
Germany |
2-1
|
Pos
|
Nation
|
Team
|
P
|
W
|
L
|
Pts
|
1 |
Australia |
Natalie Grinham, Rachael Grinham, Amelia Pittock, Melissa Martin |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8
|
2 |
Ireland |
Madeline Perry, Aisling Blake, Anna McGeever, Laura Mylotte |
4 |
3 |
1 |
6
|
3 |
Canada |
Runa Reta, Melanie Jans, Marnie Baizley, Alana Miller |
4 |
2 |
2 |
4
|
4 |
Switzerland |
Olivia Hauser, Manuela Zehnder, Gaby Schmohl, Gabi Hegi |
4 |
1 |
3 |
2
|
5 |
Germany |
Karin Beriere, Carola Weiss, Katharina Witt, Kathrin Rohrmueller |
4 |
0 |
4 |
0
|
Pool B
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
England |
United States |
3-0
|
England |
Hong Kong |
3-0
|
England |
Japan |
3-0
|
England |
Scotland |
3-0
|
United States |
Hong Kong |
2-1
|
United States |
Scotland |
3-0
|
United States |
Japan |
3-0
|
Hong Kong |
Japan |
3-0
|
Hong Kong |
Scotland |
2-1
|
Scotland |
Japan |
2-1
|
Pos
|
Nation
|
Team
|
P
|
W
|
L
|
Pts
|
1 |
England |
Cassie Jackman, Linda Elriani, Fiona Geaves, Jenny Duncalf |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8
|
2 |
United States |
Louisa Hall, Latasha Khan, Michelle Quibell, Meredeth Quick |
4 |
3 |
1 |
4
|
3 |
Hong Kong |
Rebecca Chiu, Karen Lau, Annie Au, Joey Chan |
4 |
2 |
2 |
4
|
4 |
Scotland |
Wendy Maitland, Susan Dalrymple, Louise Philip, Frania Gillen-Buchert |
4 |
1 |
3 |
2
|
5 |
Japan |
Chinatsu Matsui, Kozue Onizawa, Sachiko Shinta, Miyuki Adachi |
4 |
0 |
4 |
0
|
Pool C
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Netherlands |
Belgium |
2-1
|
New Zealand |
Austria |
3-0
|
New Zealand |
Denmark |
3-0
|
New Zealand |
Belgium |
3-0
|
New Zealand |
Netherlands |
2-1
|
Netherlands |
Denmark |
3-0
|
Netherlands |
Austria |
3-0
|
Belgium |
Austria |
2-1
|
Belgium |
Denmark |
2-1
|
Denmark |
Austria |
3-0
|
Pos
|
Nation
|
Team
|
P
|
W
|
L
|
Pts
|
1 |
New Zealand |
Shelley Kitchen, Tamsyn Leevey, Louise Crome, Jaclyn Hawkes |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8
|
2 |
Netherlands |
Vanessa Atkinson, Karen Kronemeyer, Annelize Naudé, Magriet Huisman |
4 |
3 |
1 |
6
|
3 |
Belgium |
Katline Cauwels, Annabel Romedenne, Charlie de Rycke, Kim Hannes-Teunen |
4 |
2 |
2 |
4
|
4 |
Denmark |
Ellen Petersen, Line Hansen, Ditte Nielsen, Kira Petersen |
4 |
1 |
3 |
2
|
5 |
Austria |
Birgit Coufal, Pamela Pancis, Ines Gradnitzer, Theresa Gradnitzer |
4 |
0 |
4 |
0
|
Pool D
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Malaysia |
France |
2-1
|
Egypt |
South Africa |
3-0
|
Egypt |
France |
3-0
|
Egypt |
Malaysia |
2-1
|
Malaysia |
South Africa |
3-0
|
South Africa |
France |
3-0
|
Pos
|
Nation
|
Team
|
P
|
W
|
L
|
Pts
|
1 |
Egypt |
Omneya Abdel Kawy, Engy Kheirallah, Raneem El Weleily, Eman El Amir |
3 |
3 |
0 |
6
|
2 |
Malaysia |
Nicol David, Sharon Wee, Tricia Chuah |
3 |
2 |
1 |
4
|
3 |
South Africa |
Claire Nitch, Tenille Swartz, Farrah Sterne, Karen van der Westhuizen |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2
|
4 |
France |
Isabelle Stoehr, Célia Allamargot, Soraya Renai, Maud Duplomb |
3 |
0 |
3 |
0
|
Quarter finals
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Australia |
Malaysia |
3-0
|
New Zealand |
United States |
3-0
|
Egypt |
Ireland |
2-1
|
England |
Netherlands |
2-1
|
Semi finals
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Australia |
Egypt |
3-0
|
England |
New Zealand |
3-0
|
Third Place Play Off
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
New Zealand |
Egypt |
2-0
|
Final
References
See also