Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
58th championship of Campeonato Argentino
The Campeonato Argentino de Rugby 2002 was won by the selection of Buenos Aires
The 24 teams participating were divided on three levels : "Campeonato", "Ascenso", "Desarrollo".
"Campeonato"
Si torna al Pool unico a 6 teams
Place
|
Team
|
Games
|
Points
|
Table points
|
played
|
won
|
drawn
|
lost
|
for
|
against
|
diff.
|
1 |
Buenos Aires |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
159 |
98 |
61 |
9
|
2 |
Rosario |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
130 |
77 |
53 |
9
|
3 |
Tucumàn |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
184 |
114 |
70 |
6
|
4 |
Córdoba |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
100 |
148 |
-48 |
2
|
5 |
Cuyo |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
106 |
157 |
-51 |
2
|
6 |
Mar del Plata |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
92 |
177 |
-85 |
2
|
"Ascenso"
Pool South
1.round
|
2 March |
Austral |
- |
Sur |
16 - 3 |
|
2 March |
San Juan |
- |
Chubut |
27 - 13 |
|
|
2.round
|
9 March |
Salta |
- |
Noreste |
18 - 0 |
|
9 March |
Santa Fe |
- |
Entre Rios |
25 - 31 |
|
|
3.round
|
16 March |
Entre Rios |
- |
Noreste |
25 - 31 |
|
16 March |
Santa Fe |
- |
Salta |
29 - 19 |
|
|
Qualified for finals
|
Relegated
|
Place
|
Team
|
Games
|
Points
|
Table points
|
played
|
won
|
drawn
|
lost
|
for
|
against
|
diff.
|
1 |
San Juan |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
94 |
59 |
35 |
4
|
2 |
Chubut |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
66 |
64 |
2 |
4
|
3 |
Sur |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
40 |
88 |
-48 |
2
|
4 |
Austral |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
62 |
51 |
11 |
2
|
Pool North
Qualified for finals
|
Relegated
|
Place
|
Team
|
Games
|
Points
|
Table points
|
played
|
won
|
drawn
|
lost
|
for
|
against
|
diff.
|
1 |
Salta |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
77 |
55 |
22 |
4
|
2 |
Noreste |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
53 |
58 |
-5 |
4
|
3 |
Santa Fè |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
67 |
72 |
-5 |
2
|
4 |
Entre Rios |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
82 |
94 |
-12 |
2
|
Semifinals
Final
"Desarollo" (development)
New name and formula for the third level of the championship
Pool North
Place
|
Team
|
Games
|
Points
|
Table points
|
played
|
won
|
drawn
|
lost
|
for
|
against
|
diff.
|
1 |
Santiago de l'Estero |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
228 |
59 |
169 |
8
|
2 |
Misiones |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
132 |
74 |
58 |
6
|
3 |
La Rioja |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
43 |
111 |
-68 |
2
|
4 |
Jujuy |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
91 |
189 |
-98 |
2
|
5 |
Formosa |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
60 |
121 |
-61 |
0
|
Promossa: Santiago de l'Estero
Pool South
1.Round
|
2 March |
Centro |
- |
URBA "B" |
7 - 54 |
|
2 March |
Alto Valle |
- |
Oeste |
45 - 17 |
|
|
2.Round
|
9 March |
Alto Valle |
- |
URBA "B" |
7 - 30 |
|
9 March |
Oeste |
- |
Centro |
11 - 18 |
|
|
3.Round
|
16 March |
Tierra del Fuego |
- |
Alto Valle |
6 - 29 |
|
16 March |
Oeste |
- |
URBA "B" |
11 - 26 |
|
|
4.Round
|
23 March |
Alto Valle |
- |
Centro |
28 - 17 |
|
28 March |
Centro |
- |
Tierra del Fuego |
16 - 26 |
|
|
5.Round
|
30 March |
Oeste |
- |
Tierra del Fuego |
22 - 24 |
|
1 April |
URBA "B" |
- |
Tierra del Fuego |
102 - 14 |
|
|
Place
|
Team
|
Games
|
Points
|
Table points
|
played
|
won
|
drawn
|
lost
|
for
|
against
|
diff.
|
1 |
Alto Valle |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
109 |
70 |
39 |
6
|
2 |
Tierra del Fuego |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
70 |
169 |
-99 |
4
|
3 |
Centro |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
58 |
119 |
-61 |
2
|
4 |
Oeste |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
61 |
113 |
-52 |
0
|
|
Buenos Aires B (out of ranking) |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
212 |
39 |
173 |
8
|
External links
- (in Spanish) Memorias de la UAR 2002
- (in Italian) Francesco Volpe, Paolo Pacitti (Author), Rugby 2003, GTE Gruppo Editorale (2002)
|
---|
Provincial sides | |
---|
Guest teams | |
---|
Seasons | |
---|
|
---|
National teams | |
---|
Other notable teams | |
---|
Bodies | |
---|
Competitions | International | |
---|
Transnational | |
---|
Provincial | |
---|
Club | |
---|
Hosted | |
---|
|
---|
Related articles | |
---|