1926 Australasian Championships – Men's singles
Appearance
Men's singles | |
---|---|
1926 Australasian Championships | |
Champion | Jack Hawkes |
Runner-up | Jim Willard |
Score | 6–1, 6–3, 6–1 |
Seeds | 8 |
Jack Hawkes defeated Jim Willard 6–1, 6–3, 6–1 in the final to win the men's singles tennis title at the 1926 Australasian Championships.
Seeds
The seeded players are listed below. John Hawkes is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.
- James Anderson (semifinals)
- Gerald Patterson (first round)
- Bob Schlesinger (semifinals)
- Jack Hawkes (champion)
- Pat O'Hara Wood (quarterfinals)
- Norman Peach (quarterfinals)
- Gar Hone (quarterfinals)
- Jim Willard (finalist)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- r = Retired
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | James Anderson | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Pat O'Hara Wood | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | James Anderson | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jack Hawkes | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jack Hawkes | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Gar Hone | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jack Hawkes | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jim Willard | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ernest Rowe | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jim Willard | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jim Willard | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Schlesinger | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Schlesinger | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Norman Peach | 4 | 1 | 7 | 3 |
Earlier rounds
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Anderson | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Collins | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Anderson | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gemmell | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gemmell | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Anderson | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O'Hara Wood | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O'Hara Wood | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coldham | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O'Hara Wood | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cameron | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cameron | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Smith | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Hawkes | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ford | 3 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Hawkes | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fotheringham | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fotheringham | 10 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
James | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | James | 8 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Fogarty | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | Hawkes | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | G. Hone | 6 | 11 | 6 | 7 | G. Hone | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sproule | 4 | 9 | 2 | 7 | G. Hone | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Fitchett | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | B. Fitchett | 5 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chave | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | G. Hone | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sherwood | 7 | 6 | 8 | Nott | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Harvey | 5 | 1 | 6 | Sherwood | 9 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nott | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6 | Nott | 11 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Newton | 1 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 1 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moon | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Patterson | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 3 | Moon | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Berriman | 6 | 6 | 6 | Berriman | 4 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barnard | 4 | 2 | 3 | Moon | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rowe | 6 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 6 | Rowe | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lum | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | Rowe | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wertheim | 6 | 6 | 6 | Wertheim | 5 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turner | 2 | 0 | 4 | Rowe | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J. Willard | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | J. Willard | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Crawford | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | J. Willard | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Hone | 6 | 8 | 6 | R. Hone | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Smith | 4 | 6 | 1 | 8 | J. Willard | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hooper | 1 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hooper | 2 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Halliday | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 5 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Schlesinger | 6 | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richmond | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Schlesinger | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mellish | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mellish | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Collins | 0 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Schlesinger | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Peach | 4 | 1 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Peach | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Treloar | 4 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Peach | 7 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hopman | 5 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hopman | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lamb | 4 | 2 | 4 |
External links
- [1] Source for the draw at ausopen.com