Candidates of the 2001 Queensland state election
Appearance
(Redirected from Candidates of the Queensland state election, 2001)
The 2001 Queensland state election was held on 17 February 2001.
Retiring members
Labor
- Paul Braddy MLA (Kedron)
- David Hamill MLA (Ipswich)
National
- Russell Cooper MLA (Crows Nest)
- Tony Elliott MLA (Cunningham)
- Brian Littleproud MLA (Western Downs)
- Len Stephan MLA (Gympie)
Independent
- Jim Elder MLA (Capalaba) — elected as Labor
- Mike Kaiser MLA (Woodridge) — elected as Labor
- Grant Musgrove MLA (Springwood) — elected as Labor
Legislative Assembly
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | One Nation candidate | CCA candidate | Greens candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert | Labor | Margaret Keech | Andrea Johanson (Lib) Tony McMullan (Nat) |
Rod Evans | |||
Algester | Labor | Karen Struthers | Michele Cole (Lib) | Andrew Lamb (CDP) Brian Watt (Ind) | |||
Ashgrove | Labor | Jim Fouras | Bryan Cook (Lib) | Mark Carey-Smith | Allen Anderson (Ind) Brett Matthews (Dem) | ||
Aspley | Liberal | Bonny Barry | John Goss (Lib) | ||||
Barron River | Labor | Lesley Clark | Lyn Warwick (Lib) | Peter Starr | Denis Walls | Sno Bonneau (Ind) | |
Beaudesert | National | Pam Stephenson | Kev Lingard (Nat) | Rae Benson | Kim Limbirg (Ind) | ||
Brisbane Central | Labor | Peter Beattie | Joe Vasta (Lib) | Richard Nielsen | Dionne Buckley (Ind) Jayson Dalton (Ind) Alan Skyring (Ind) Tamara Tonite (Ind) Samuel Tornatore (Ind) Coral Wynter (Ind) | ||
Broadwater | National | Peta-Kaye Croft | Allan Grice (Nat) | ||||
Bulimba | Labor | Pat Purcell | Brent Woollett (Lib) | ||||
Bundaberg | Labor | Nita Cunningham | David Porter (Nat) | ||||
Bundamba | Labor | Jo-Ann Miller | Mardi McLean (Lib) | John McKeon | |||
Burdekin | One Nation | Steve Rodgers | Terry Morato (Nat) | Merle Poletto | Jeff Knuth | ||
Burleigh | National | Christine Smith | Judy Gamin (Nat) | Colleen Pepperell | |||
Burnett | National | Trevor Strong | Doug Slack (Nat) | ||||
Cairns | Labor | Desley Boyle | Naomi Wilson (Nat) | Peter Gargan | Alistair Hart | ||
Callide | One Nation | Peter Allen | Jeff Seeney (Nat) | Jim Dwyer | |||
Caloundra | Liberal | Christine Anthony | Joan Sheldon (Lib) | Bruce Tannock | Neil Wilkinson (Ind) | ||
Capalaba | Labor | Michael Choi | Phill Costello (Lib) | Mike O'Rourke | Tony Bowler (Ind) Mary Lou Brown (Ind) Murray Elliott (Ind) Les Reimers (Ind) | ||
Charters Towers | National | Christine Scott | Rob Mitchell (Nat) | Mark Ree | |||
Chatsworth | Labor | Terry Mackenroth | Jo-Anne Leu (Lib) | Gabriel Echaubard | Rob Wilson | ||
Clayfield | Liberal | Liddy Clark | Santo Santoro (Lib) | Marit Hegge | Robert Brittan (Ind) | ||
Cleveland | Labor | Darryl Briskey | Lynne Friis (Lib) | John Barton (Ind) | |||
Cook | Labor | Steve Bredhauer | Lloyd Hollingsworth (Nat) | Alan Webb | |||
Cunningham | National | Leeann King | Stuart Copeland* (Nat) Peter Rookas (Lib) |
David Drinan | John Reynolds | Ann Collins (Ind) | |
Currumbin | Labor | Merri Rose | Jann Stuckey (Lib) | Maurice Horsburgh | Helen Rossini (Ind) | ||
Darling Downs | National | John Martin | Peter Taylor (Nat) | Ray Hopper (Ind) | |||
Everton | Labor | Rod Welford | John Dangerfield (Lib) | Lynette Edwards | |||
Ferny Grove | Labor | Geoff Wilson | Kel Eaton (Lib) | Mike Stasse | |||
Fitzroy | Labor | Jim Pearce | Rod Lawrie (Nat) | Di Schuback | |||
Gaven | National | Robert Poole | Bill Baumann (Nat) | Sally Spain | David Cassidy (Ind) Phil Connolly (Ind) | ||
Gladstone | Independent | Jennifer Ellingsen | Carl Hamann (Nat) | Rex Warren | Liz Cunningham (Ind) | ||
Glass House | One Nation | Carolyn Male | Greg Chippendale (Nat) Debbie Taylor (Lib) |
Santo Ferraro | Martin Janke | Dianne Cannon | |
Greenslopes | Labor | Gary Fenlon | Andrew Edwards (Lib) | Greg Whitney | Sean Curley | ||
Gregory | National | Scott McDonell | Vaughan Johnson (Nat) | ||||
Gympie | National | Rae Gate | Stephen Duff (Nat) | Elisa Roberts | Ian Petersen | ||
Hervey Bay | One Nation | Andrew McNamara | Randal McLellan (Nat) | Wesley Robinson | David Dalgleish | Wes Donnelly (Ind) | |
Hinchinbrook | National | Mick Small | Marc Rowell (Nat) | Robert Ralph | Elaine Steley | Andrew Lancini (Ind) | |
Inala | Labor | Henry Palaszczuk | Marie Jackson (Lib) | George Pugh (Ind) | |||
Indooroopilly | Liberal | Ronan Lee | Denver Beanland (Lib) | John Drew | Drew Hutton | Nigel Freemarijuana (Ind) Mary Anne McIntyre (Dem) Geoffrey Sakzewski (Ind) | |
Ipswich | Labor | Rachel Nolan | Maria Forbes (Lib) | Rita Magnussen | Mike Atkin | Desiree Mahoney | Don Cameron (Ind) Noel Jaenke (Ind) Trevor Nardi (Ind) |
Ipswich West | One Nation | Don Livingstone | David Pahlke (Nat) | Bob Dutton | Jack Paff | Ben Glass | |
Kallangur | Labor | Ken Hayward | Scott Driscoll (Lib) | Ray Eldridge | Suzi Tooke | Neville Jones (Ind) | |
Kawana | Liberal | Chris Cummins | Bruce Laming (Lib) | Kevin Savage | |||
Keppel | National | Paul Hoolihan | Vince Lester (Nat) | Glenda Mather | |||
Kurwongbah | Labor | Linda Lavarch | Brenda Martin (Lib) | Steve Purtill | Kim Pantano | Matt Harrison (Dem) | |
Lockyer | One Nation | Virginia Clarke | Lindsay Christensen (Nat) | Bill Flynn | Peter Prenzler | Jo Nemeth | Angela Micallef (Ind) Ken Murray (Ind) |
Logan | Labor | John Mickel | Joy Drescher (Nat) | ||||
Lytton | Labor | Paul Lucas | Vincent Ladner (Lib) | Fay Smith | |||
Mackay | Labor | Tim Mulherin | Martin Bella (Nat) | Barry Townsend | |||
Mansfield | Labor | Phil Reeves | Frank Carroll (Lib) | Richard Leworthy (Ind) | |||
Maroochydore | National | Malcolm Baillie | Fiona Simpson (Nat) | Rowena Wellard | |||
Maryborough | One Nation | Alan Holmes | Linda Harris (Nat) | Debbie Douglas | John Kingston* (Ind) Ray Smith (Ind) | ||
Mirani | National | Richard Staker | Ted Malone (Nat) | Rob Robinson | Barry Gomersall (Ind) Edward Vaughan (Ind) | ||
Moggill | Liberal | Laurie Lumsden | David Watson (Lib) | Lenore Taylor | Barry Searle (Ind) John Yesberg (Dem) | ||
Mount Coot-tha | Labor | Wendy Edmond | Jenny Cannon (Lib) | Dick Copeman | Anne Boccabella (Ind) Adam Zaborszczyk (Dem) | ||
Mount Gravatt | Labor | Judy Spence | Steven Huang (Lib) | Edmund McMahon | Daniel Lloyd | Ken Eggmolesse (Ind) Frank Tanti (Ind) | |
Mount Isa | Labor | Tony McGrady | Annie Clarke (Nat) | Larry Braden | |||
Mount Ommaney | Labor | Julie Attwood | Bob Harper (Lib) | Willy Bach | Angelo Bertoni (Ind) | ||
Mudgeeraba | Liberal | Dianne Reilly | Ray Connor (Lib) | Inge Light | Ronald Bradley (Ind) Matt Keys (Ind) Dorothy Lyons (Ind) | ||
Mulgrave | Labor | Warren Pitt | Barry Moyle (Nat) | Dominic Frisone | |||
Mundingburra | Labor | Lindy Nelson-Carr | David Moore (Lib) | Trevor Elson | Michael Staines | Rebecca Smith | |
Murrumba | Labor | Dean Wells | Susan Haskell (Lib) | Rob McJannett (Ind) | |||
Nanango | One Nation | Alan Weir | Keith Campbell (Nat) | Dorothy Pratt (Ind) | |||
Nicklin | Independent | Philomena Boman | Warren Gardiner (Nat) Dot Whittington (Lib) |
Clinton Booth | John Fitzgerald | Peter Wellington (Ind) | |
Noosa | Liberal | Cate Molloy | Bruce Davidson (Lib) | Ernie Lake | |||
Nudgee | Labor | Neil Roberts | Scott Taylor (Lib) | ||||
Pumicestone | One Nation | Carryn Sullivan | Gary Parsons (Lib) | Wayne Whitney | Bill Feldman | Les Shotton | Dennis Rounsefell (Ind) |
Redcliffe | Labor | Ray Hollis | Peter Rankin (Lib) | Peter Salisbury | Rae Frawley (Ind) Len Matthews (Ind) Robert White (Ind) | ||
Redlands | National | John English | John Hegarty (Nat) | Susan Hancock | John Burns (Ind) | ||
Robina | Liberal | Bruce Simmonds | Bob Quinn (Lib) | ||||
Rockhampton | Labor | Robert Schwarten | Ron Bahnisch (Nat) | Peter Schuback | |||
Sandgate | Labor | Gordon Nuttall | Don Young (Lib) | Ron Eaton (Ind) | |||
South Brisbane | Labor | Anna Bligh | Jason Chappel (Lib) | Mark Taylor | Adam Baker (Ind) Guy Freemarijuana (Ind) Crystal Lagos (Dem) Murray Swan (Ind) | ||
Southern Downs | National | Stella Rey | Lawrence Springborg (Nat) | Joan White (Ind) | |||
Southport | National | Peter Lawlor | Mick Veivers (Nat) | Lesley Millar | Aaron Cortenbach (Ind) | ||
Springwood | Liberal | Barbara Stone | Darren Power (Nat) Bob Ward (Lib) |
Hetty Johnston (Ind) | |||
Stafford | Labor | Terry Sullivan | Zenia Belcher (Lib) | Sue Meehan | |||
Stretton | Labor | Stephen Robertson | David Lin (Lib) | ||||
Surfers Paradise | National | Richard Alcorn | Rob Borbidge (Nat) | Dean Hepburn | |||
Tablelands | One Nation | Arthur Yates | Joe Moro (Nat) | Rosa Lee Long | Henry Condon (Ind) Alan Isherwood (Ind) Shaun Nelson (Ind) | ||
Thuringowa | One Nation | Anita Phillips | Marnie Nelson (Lib) Neil Weekes (Nat) |
Adam Morton | Wolfe Lindner (Ind) Ken Turner (Ind) | ||
Toowoomba North | National | Kerry Shine | Graham Healy (Nat) | Frank Francis | Rob Berry (Ind) Grahame Mogg (Ind) | ||
Toowoomba South | National | Peter Shooter | Mike Horan (Nat) | David Hoy | Hugh Wilson (Ind) | ||
Townsville | Labor | Mike Reynolds | Fay Barker (Lib) | Billy Tait (Ind) Wendy Tubman (Ind) | |||
Warrego | National | Anthony Chisholm | Howard Hobbs (Nat) | Robert Burton | Wally Gleeson (Ind) | ||
Waterford | Labor | Tom Barton | Richard Somers (Lib) | June Woodward | David Howse (Ind) | ||
Whitsunday | One Nation | Jan Jarratt | Dave Perkins (Nat) | David Haselgrove | Harry Black | Ken Smyth (Ind) | |
Woodridge | Labor | Desley Scott | Jane Simon (Lib) | Alice Ngahooro | John Grant (Ind) Jody Moore (Ind) | ||
Yeerongpilly | Labor | Matt Foley | Russell Miles (Lib) | Stephen Burchall | Michael Bond (Ind) Darryl Wheeley (Ind) |
See also
- Members of the Queensland Legislative Assembly, 1998–2001
- Members of the Queensland Legislative Assembly, 2001–2004
- 2001 Queensland state election