United States at the 2022 Winter Olympics

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
United States at the
2022 Winter Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic & Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
in Beijing, China
February 4–20, 2022
Competitors224 (116 men and 108 women) in 15 sports
Flag bearers (opening)John Shuster
Brittany Bowe
Flag bearer (closing)Elana Meyers Taylor
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
8
Silver
10
Bronze
7
Total
25
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

The United States competed at the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, China, from 4 to 20 February 2022.[1][2]

On January 24, 2022, the United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee named a team of 224 athletes.[3] Curler John Shuster and speed skater Brittany Bowe were named U.S. flagbearers for the opening ceremony.[a] Bobsledder Elana Meyers Taylor was named flagbearer for the closing ceremony.[5]

The United States won eight gold and 25 medals overall at the 2022 Winter Olympics, finishing fourth in the medal standings for the third Winter Olympics in a row. Notable successes included Jessie Diggins becoming the first American female skier to win individual cross-country medals, figure skater Nathan Chen breaking the short program world record en route to the Olympic gold medal in the men's singles, Erin Jackson becoming the first black female athlete to win speed skating gold, and Chloe Kim defending her title in the snowboarding women's halfpipe. Veteran snowboarder Lindsey Jacobellis, who last medaled at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, was the only U.S. athlete with multiple gold medals, winning the women's snowboard cross event, and sharing the gold with teammate Nick Baumgartner in the mixed snowboard cross event.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport.

Sport Men Women Total
Alpine skiing 6 11 17
Biathlon 4 4 8
Bobsleigh 8 4 12
Cross-country skiing 6 8 14
Curling 5 6 11
Figure skating 8 8 16
Freestyle skiing 16 16 32
Ice hockey 25 23 48
Luge 5 3 8
Nordic combined 5 5
Short track speed skating 2 5 7
Skeleton 1 2 3
Ski jumping 4 1 5
Snowboarding 14 12 26
Speed skating 7 5 12
Total 116 108 224

Alpine skiing

The United States qualified a team of six men and 12 women.[6]

The most decorated skier on the U.S. side was Mikaela Shiffrin, who was favored to win gold in several of the six events she was planning to compete in (especially slalom and giant slalom). However, she uncharacteristically crashed out of those races and then finished ninth in the super-G.[7][8] In the remaining events, Shiffrin did not win a medal.

Nina O'Brien badly fractured her leg and was hospitalized.[9] Top U.S. downhiller Breezy Johnson also qualified for the team, but had to withdraw due to a knee injury sustained in January.[10]

Men

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bryce Bennett Downhill 1:44.25 19
Ryan Cochran-Siegle 1:43.91 14
Travis Ganong 1:44.39 20
Bryce Bennett Super-G 1:21.80 17
Ryan Cochran-Siegle 1:19.98 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Travis Ganong 1:21.37 12
River Radamus 1:21.63 15
Ryan Cochran-Siegle Giant slalom DNF
Tommy Ford 1:05.07 19 1:07.34 7 2:12.41 12
River Radamus 1:03.79 9 1:07.16 5 2:10.95 4
Luke Winters DNF
Luke Winters Slalom DNF

Women

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Keely Cashman Downhill 1:34.13 17
Mikaela Shiffrin 1:34.36 18
Jacqueline Wiles 1:34.60 21
Alix Wilkinson DNF
Keely Cashman Super-G 1:15.99 27
Mikaela Shiffrin 1:14.30 9
Alix Wilkinson DNF
Isabella Wright 1:15.37 21
Keely Cashman Combined 1:33.09 7 DNF
Tricia Mangan 1:35.89 =20 57.05 =8 2:32.94 11
Mikaela Shiffrin 1:32.98 5 DNF
Isabella Wright 1:33.72 15 DNF
AJ Hurt Giant slalom DNF
Paula Moltzan 59.57 17 58.50 12 1:58.07 =12
Nina O'Brien 58.61 6 DSQ
Mikaela Shiffrin DNF
Katie Hensien Slalom 55.43 31 53.88 23 1:49.31 26
AJ Hurt 56.68 40 55.51 34 1:52.19 34
Paula Moltzan 52.79 6 53.39 20 1:46.18 8
Mikaela Shiffrin DNF

Mixed

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tommy Ford
Paula Moltzan
River Radamus
Mikaela Shiffrin
Team  Slovakia (SVK)
W 3–1
 Italy (ITA)
W 3–1
 Germany (GER)
L 1–3
 Norway (NOR)
L 2–2*
(+0.42)
4

Biathlon

The United States qualified a team of four men and four women.

Men

Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Jake Brown Sprint 26:04.7 0+2 36
Sean Doherty 26:35.2 1+3 47
Leif Nordgren 27:31.8 0+3 83
Paul Schommer 27:13.3 1+3 74
Jake Brown Pursuit 45:14.1 3+1+2+0 40
Sean Doherty 45:38.8 1+1+3+2 43
Jake Brown Individual 52:45.4 0+0+2+0 28
Sean Doherty 53:55.8 1+1+1+1 42
Leif Nordgren 59:29.8 2+2+1+2 87
Paul Schommer 53:27.6 0+1+0+2 35
Jake Brown
Sean Doherty
Leif Nordgren
Paul Schommer
Relay 1:25:33.0 3+13 13

Women

Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Susan Dunklee Sprint 22:39.5 0+0 27
Clare Egan 23:16.4 1+2 46
Deedra Irwin 23:10.1 0+2 37
Joanne Reid 22:54.9 0+2 34
Susan Dunklee Pursuit 40:18.9 0+0+2+1 40
Clare Egan 40:17.0 0+0+2+2 38
Deedra Irwin 41:01.0 0+0+1+3 47
Joanne Reid 39:06.7 0+0+0+3 29
Susan Dunklee Individual 51:46.0 1+1+0+2 63
Clare Egan 49:08.9 1+0+3+1 39
Deedra Irwin 45:14.1 0+0+0+1 7
Joanne Reid 51:06.3 0+3+0+2 57
Deedra Irwin Mass start 43:42.1 1+3+1+1 23
Susan Dunklee
Clare Egan
Deedra Irwin
Joanne Reid
Relay 1:15:51.3 2+9 11

Mixed

Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Sean Doherty
Susan Dunklee
Clare Egan
Paul Schommer
Relay 1:08:58.3 1+12 7

Bobsleigh (bobsled)

The United States qualified two sleds each in all four events over the course of the 2021–22 Bobsleigh World Cup.

Men

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hunter Church*
Charlie Volker
Two-man 1:00.38 25 1:01.40 30 1:00.53 25 Did not advance 3:02.31 27
Hakeem Abdul-Saboor
Frank Del Duca*
59.87 13 1:00.22 15 59.86 11 1:00.15 12 4:00.10 13
Hunter Church*
Kris Horn
Charlie Volker
Josh Williamson
Four-man 58.91 11 59.70 19 58.96 8 59.49 13 3:57.06 10
Hakeem Abdul-Saboor
Frank Del Duca*
Jimmy Reed
Carlo Valdes
59.26 14 59.56 15 59.39 17 59.44 9 3:57.65 13

Women

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kaillie Humphries Monobob 1:04.44 1 1:04.66 1 1:04.87 1 1:05.30 3 4:19.27 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Elana Meyers Taylor 1:05.12 3 1:05.30 3 1:05.28 3 1:05.11 1 4:20.81 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kaillie Humphries*
Kaysha Love
Two-Woman 1:01.41 4 1:01.97 9 1:01.75 6 1:01.91 8 4:07.04 7
Sylvia Hoffman
Elana Meyers Taylor*
1:01.26 3 1:01.53 3 1:01.13 3 1:01.56 3 4:05.48 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Cross-country skiing

The United States qualified six male and eight female cross-country skiers.[11]

Distance
Men

Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ben Ogden 15 km classical 41:29.8 42
Scott Patterson 41:23.1 38
JC Schoonmaker 43:31.6 66
Gus Schumacher 41:53.4 48
Scott Patterson 30 km skiathlon 41:17.4 19 38:18.9 4 1:20:10.0 11
Gus Schumacher 42:26.3 38 42:16.6 44 1:25:14.3 39
Scott Patterson 30 km freestyle[12] 1:12:06.6 8
Kevin Bolger
Luke Jager
Scott Patterson
Gus Schumacher
4 × 10 km relay 2:02:56.3 9

Women

Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rosie Brennan 10 km classical 29:28.6 13
Jessie Diggins 29:15.1 8
Novie McCabe 30:34.9 24
Hailey Swirbul 31:05.3 32
Rosie Brennan 15 km skiathlon 23:32.0 13 22:48.8 15 47:05.4 14
Jessie Diggins 23:26.4 11 21:01.8 1 45:04.2 6
Julia Kern 26:31.7 53 24:53.7 55 52:05.5 53
Hailey Swirbul 24:17.6 22 24:45.2 54 49:42.5 40
Rosie Brennan 30 km freestyle 1:27:32.7 6
Jessie Diggins 1:26:37.3 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sophia Laukli 1:31:21.2 15
Novie McCabe 1:31:22.5 18
Rosie Brennan
Jessie Diggins
Novie McCabe
Hailey Swirbul
4 × 5 km relay 55:09.2 6

Sprint
Men

Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kevin Bolger Sprint 2:52.50 22 Q 2:58.54 4 Did not advance 17
Luke Jager 2:54.44 30 Q 2:59.14 5 Did not advance 25
Ben Ogden 2:52.21 19 Q 2:53.00 4 q 2:53.41 6 Did not advance 12
JC Schoonmaker 2:51.15 13 Q 2:58.13 3 Did not advance 15
Ben Ogden
JC Schoonmaker
Team sprint 20:11.42 6 q 20:28.07 9

Qualification legend: Q - Qualify based on position in heat; q - Qualify based on time in field

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rosie Brennan Sprint 3:14.83 2 Q 3:17.90 2 Q 3:13.29 4 q 3:14.17 4
Jessie Diggins 3:17.72 5 Q 3:16.30 1 Q 3:15.63 2 Q 3:12.84 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hannah Halvorsen 3:29.13 43 Did not advance
Julia Kern 3:20.69 14 Q 3:21.68 4 Did not advance 18
Rosie Brennan
Jessie Diggins
Team sprint 23:06.1 2 Q 22:22.7 5

Qualification legend: Q - Qualify based on position in heat; q - Qualify based on time in field

Curling

Summary

Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
John Shuster
Chris Plys
Matt Hamilton
John Landsteiner
Colin Hufman
Men's tournament  ROC
W 6–5
 SWE
L 4–7
 GBR
W 9–7
 NOR
L 6–7
 CAN
L 5–10
 CHN
W 8–6
 SUI
W 7–4
 ITA
L 4–10
 DEN
W 7–5
4 Q  GBR
L 4–8
 CAN
L 5–8
4
Tabitha Peterson
Nina Roth
Becca Hamilton
Tara Peterson
Aileen Geving
Women's tournament  ROC
W 9–3
 DEN
W 7–5
 CHN
W 8–4
 GBR
L 5–10
 SWE
L 4–10
 KOR
W 8–6
 SUI
L 6–9
 CAN
L 6–7
 JPN
L 7–10
6 Did not advance
Vicky Persinger
Chris Plys
Mixed doubles tournament  AUS
W 6–5
 ITA
L 4–8
 NOR
L 6–11
 SWE
W 8–7
 CHN
W 7–5
 CAN
L 2–7
 CZE
L 8–10
 SUI
L 5–6
 GBR
L 4–8
8 Did not advance

Men's tournament

The United States qualified their men's team (five athletes), by finishing in the top six teams in the 2021 World Men's Curling Championship.[13] Team John Shuster qualified as United States representatives by winning the 2021 United States Olympic Curling Trials, defeating Korey Dropkin 2–1 in the best-of-three final.[14]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L W–L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%[15] DSC[16]
 Great Britain Bruce Mouat 8 1 63 44 39 31 5 10 88.0% 18.81
 Sweden Niklas Edin 7 2 64 44 43 30 10 11 85.7% 14.02
 Canada Brad Gushue 5 4 1–0 58 50 34 38 7 7 84.4% 26.49
 United States John Shuster 5 4 0–1 56 61 35 41 4 5 83.0% 32.29
 China Ma Xiuyue 4 5 2–1; 1–0 59 62 39 36 6 4 85.4% 23.55
 Norway Steffen Walstad 4 5 2–1; 0–1 58 53 40 36 0 11 84.4% 20.96
 Switzerland Peter de Cruz 4 5 1–2; 1–0 51 54 33 38 13 3 84.5% 15.74
 ROC Sergey Glukhov 4 5 1–2; 0–1 58 58 33 38 6 6 81.2% 33.72
 Italy Joël Retornaz 3 6 59 65 36 35 3 8 81.7% 30.76
 Denmark Mikkel Krause 1 8 36 71 30 39 3 2 78.1% 32.84

Round robin
The United States had a bye in draws 4, 8, and 11.[17]

Semifinal
Thursday, February 17, 20:05

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Mouat) a hammer icon 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 8
 United States (Shuster) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4

Bronze medal game
Friday, February 18, 14:05

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
 Canada (Gushue) a hammer icon 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 X 8

Women's tournament

The United States qualified their women's team (five athletes), by finishing in the top six teams in the 2021 World Women's Curling Championship.[18] Team Tabitha Peterson qualified as United States representatives by winning the 2021 United States Olympic Curling Trials, defeating Cory Christensen 2–0 in the best-of-three final.[19]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L W–L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%[20] DSC[21]
 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 8 1 67 46 44 36 4 12 81.6% 19.14
 Sweden Anna Hasselborg 7 2 64 49 39 35 6 12 82.0% 25.02
 Great Britain Eve Muirhead 5 4 1–1 63 47 39 33 4 9 80.6% 35.27
 Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 5 4 1–1 64 62 40 36 2 13 82.3% 36.00
 Canada Jennifer Jones 5 4 1–1 71 59 42 41 1 14 80.4% 45.44
 United States Tabitha Peterson 4 5 2–0 60 64 40 39 2 12 79.5% 33.87
 China Han Yu 4 5 1–1 56 67 38 41 3 10 79.6% 30.06
 South Korea Kim Eun-jung 4 5 0–2 62 66 40 42 3 10 80.8% 27.79
 Denmark Madeleine Dupont 2 7 50 68 33 41 7 0 77.2% 23.36
 ROC Alina Kovaleva 1 8 50 79 34 45 2 7 78.9% 29.34

Round robin
The United States had a bye in draws 4, 8, and 12.[17]

Mixed doubles tournament

The United States qualified their mixed doubles team (two athletes), by finishing in the top two teams in the 2021 Olympic Qualification Event.[22] Vicky Persinger and Chris Plys qualified as the United States representatives by winning the 2021 United States Mixed Doubles Curling Olympic Trials, defeating Jamie Sinclair and Rich Ruohonen 7–6 in the final.[23]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Athletes W L W–L PF PA EW EL BE SE S% DSC[24]
 Italy Stefania Constantini / Amos Mosaner 9 0 79 48 43 28 0 17 79% 25.34
 Norway Kristin Skaslien / Magnus Nedregotten 6 3 1–0 68 50 40 28 0 15 82% 24.48
 Great Britain Jennifer Dodds / Bruce Mouat 6 3 0–1 60 50 38 33 0 12 79% 22.48
 Sweden Almida de Val / Oskar Eriksson 5 4 1–0 55 54 35 33 0 10 76% 21.77
 Canada Rachel Homan / John Morris 5 4 0–1 57 54 33 39 0 8 78% 53.73
 Czech Republic Zuzana Paulová / Tomáš Paul 4 5 50 65 29 39 1 7 75% 33.41
 Switzerland Jenny Perret / Martin Rios 3 6 1–0 55 58 32 39 0 6 73% 39.04
 United States Vicky Persinger / Chris Plys 3 6 0–1 50 67 34 36 0 9 74% 27.29
 China Fan Suyuan / Ling Zhi 2 7 1–0 51 64 34 36 0 7 74% 17.81
 Australia Tahli Gill / Dean Hewitt 2 7 0–1 52 67 31 38 1 8 72% 50.51

Round robin
The United States had a bye in draws 4, 5, 7, and 11.[17]

Figure skating

In the 2021 World Figure Skating Championships in Stockholm, Sweden, the United States secured two quotas in the men's, ladies', and pairs competitions, and three quotas in the ice dance competition.[25] Third quotas for men's and ladies' were secured at the 2021 CS Nebelhorn Trophy.

Vincent Zhou withdrew from the men's singles event due to a positive COVID-19 test.[26]

The U.S. won silver medals in the team event, which were not awarded at the Olympics due to pending investigation into a Russian doping scandal.

Individual

Athlete Event SP FS Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jason Brown Men's singles 97.24 6 Q 184.00 6 281.24 6
Nathan Chen 113.97 WR 1 Q 218.63 1 332.60 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vincent Zhou DNS Did not advance
Mariah Bell Women's singles 65.38 11 Q 136.92 8 202.30 10
Karen Chen 64.11 13 Q 115.82 17 179.94 16
Alysa Liu 69.50 8 Q 139.45 7 208.95 7

Mixed

Athlete Event SP / RD FS / FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ashley Cain-Gribble
Timothy LeDuc
Pairs 74.13 7 Q 123.92 9 198.05 8
Alexa Knierim
Brandon Frazier
74.23 6 Q 138.45 7 212.68 6
Madison Chock
Evan Bates
Ice dance 84.14 4 Q 130.63 4 214.77 4
Kaitlin Hawayek
Jean-Luc Baker
74.58 11 Q 115.16 10 189.74 11
Madison Hubbell
Zachary Donohue
87.13 3 Q 130.89 3 218.02 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Team

Athlete Event Short program / Rhythm dance Free skate / Free dance Total
Men's Ladies' Pairs Ice dancing Total Men's Ladies' Pairs Ice dancing
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points Rank Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points
Team points
Points Rank
Nathan Chen (M) (SP)
Vincent Zhou (M) (FS)
Karen Chen (W)
Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier (P)
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (ID) (RD)
Madison Chock / Evan Bates (ID) (FD)
Team event 111.71
10
65.20
6
75.00
8
86.56
10
34 2 Q 171.44
8
131.52
7
128.97
6
129.07
10
65 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Freestyle skiing

The United States qualified a full team of 16 men and 16 women as well as a position in the mixed team aerials event. The U.S. led all countries with eight total medals in freestyle skiing.

Aerials
Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 1 Jump 2
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Christopher Lillis Aerials 119.91 6 Q Bye 125.67 3 Q 103.00 6
Eric Loughran 121.24 4 Q Bye 111.95 12 Did not advance
Justin Schoenefeld 118.59 8 105.88 5 Q 123.53 6 Q 106.50 5

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 1 Jump 2
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ashley Caldwell Aerials 101.31 2 Q Bye 105.60 1 Q 83.71 4
Kalia Kuhn 84.24 8 86.62 3 Q 85.68 8 Did not advance
Megan Nick 89.18 7 89.18 2 Q 95.17 5 Q 93.76 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Winter Vinecki 78.96 13 78.96 9 Did not advance 15

Mixed

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2
Points Rank Points Rank
Ashley Caldwell
Christopher Lillis
Justin Schoenefeld
Team aerials 330.55 2 Q 338.34 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Freeskiing
Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Mac Forehand Big air 77.75 92.00 79.00 171.00 8 Q 60.75 19.50 42.00 80.25 11
Nick Goepper 78.25 49.50 21.75 127.75 22 Did not advance
Alex Hall 87.00 90.75 89.50 180.25 2 Q 68.25 92.50 27.00 160.75 8
Colby Stevenson 83.75 90.50 56.00 174.25 5 Q 34.75 91.75 91.25 183.00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Aaron Blunck Halfpipe 26.25 92.00 92.00 1 Q 70.25 78.25 13.50 78.25 7
Alex Ferreira 84.25 69.50 84.25 7 Q 86.75 83.75 67.75 86.75 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Birk Irving 83.25 89.75 89.75 3 Q 80.00 32.50 48.00 80.00 5
David Wise 88.75 89.00 89.00 4 Q 90.75 7.75 40.00 90.75 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mac Forehand Slopestyle 51.21 37.80 51.21 20 Did not advance
Nick Goepper 82.51 80.23 82.51 3 Q 45.75 86.48 53.45 86.48 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alex Hall 79.13 40.60 79.13 5 Q 90.01 86.38 31.41 90.01 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Colby Stevenson 78.01 35.80 78.01 6 Q 74.48 41.73 55.18 74.48 7

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Caroline Claire Big air 20.00 17.25 DNS 20.00 24 Did not advance
Marin Hamill 61.50 66.00 66.25 132.25 14 Did not advance
Darian Stevens 84.75 10.00 67.25 152.00 8 Q 56.75 50.75 18.25 75.00 11
Maggie Voisin 16.25 60.00 68.00 128.00 15 Did not advance
Hanna Faulhaber Halfpipe 84.25 82.00 84.25 9 Q 85.25 84.50 19.00 85.25 6
Devin Logan 71.00 62.00 71.00 13 Did not advance
Carly Margulies 79.00 82.25 82.25 10 Q 24.75 1.75 61.00 61.00 11
Brita Sigourney 80.50 84.50 84.50 8 Q 70.75 60.00 12.25 70.75 10
Caroline Claire Slopestyle DNS DNS Did not advance
Marin Hamill 69.43 37.36 69.43 7 Q DNS
Darian Stevens 6.18 50.01 50.01 18 Did not advance
Maggie Voisin 72.78 65.93 72.78 4 Q 35.48 74.28 66.03 74.28 5

Moguls
Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank
Cole McDonald Moguls 25.41 61.78 76.27 5 Q Bye 25.29 61.13 75.78 14 Did not advance
Nick Page 24.36 54.83 70.71 21 25.30 62.72 77.36 3 Q 25.98 63.06 76.80 10 Q 25.63 62.72 76.92 6 Q 25.68 64.76 78.90 5
Dylan Walczyk 25.03 60.87 75.86 10 Q Bye 25.13 60.27 75.13 16 Did not advance
Bradley Wilson DNF 25.29 58.29 72.94 15 Did not advance 25

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank
Olivia Giaccio Moguls 29.56 63.42 78.11 4 Q Bye 29.73 63.87 78.37 5 Q 29.50 62.81 77.57 6 Q 29.60 60.97 75.61 6
Jaelin Kauf 26.97 61.54 79.15 3 Q Bye 27.00 65.75 79.32 4 Q 26.49 61.97 80.12 2 Q 26.37 62.00 80.28 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kai Owens DNS 29.67 55.36 69.92 8 Q 28.34 59.20 75.26 6 Q 28.54 49.65 65.49 10 Did not advance
Hannah Soar 29.25 59.49 74.53 7 Q Bye 29.70 59.17 73.70 11 Q 28.95 59.78 75.16 7 Did not advance

Ski cross

Athlete Event Seeding 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Tyler Wallasch Men's ski cross 1:13.55 24 4 Did not advance 28

Ice hockey

The United States qualified 25 male and 23 female competitors to the ice hockey tournaments as part of the country's two teams.[27]

Summary

Team Event Group play Playoff Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  China
W 8–0
 Canada
W 4–2
 Germany
W 3–2
1 QQ Bye  Slovakia
L 2–3 SO
Did not advance 5
United States women Women's tournament  Finland
W 5–2
 ROC
W 5–0
  Switzerland
W 8–0
 Canada
L 2–4
2  Czech Republic
W 4–1
 Finland
W 4–1
 Canada
L 2–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament

The United States men's national ice hockey team qualified by being ranked 6th in the 2019 IIHF World Rankings.[28]

Team roster

The roster was announced on January 13, 2022.[29][30]

Head coach: David Quinn

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Team
4 D Drew Helleson 6 ft 3 in (191 cm) 190 lb (86 kg) (2001-03-26)March 26, 2001 (aged 20) United States Boston College Eagles
5 D David Warsofsky 5 ft 9 in (175 cm) 171 lb (78 kg) (1990-05-30)May 30, 1990 (aged 31) Germany ERC Ingolstadt
6 D Nick Perbix 6 ft 4 in (193 cm) 201 lb (91 kg) (1998-06-15)June 15, 1998 (aged 23) United States St. Cloud State Huskies
8 D Jake Sanderson 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) 185 lb (84 kg) (2002-07-08)July 8, 2002 (aged 19) United States North Dakota Fighting Hawks
10 F Matty Beniers 6 ft 1 in (185 cm) 175 lb (79 kg) (2002-11-05)November 5, 2002 (aged 19) United States Michigan Wolverines
11 F Kenny Agostino 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) 202 lb (92 kg) (1992-04-30)April 30, 1992 (aged 29) Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
12 F Sam Hentges 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) 174 lb (79 kg) (1999-07-26)July 26, 1999 (aged 22) United States St. Cloud State Huskies
13 F Nathan Smith 6 ft 1 in (185 cm) 190 lb (86 kg) (1998-10-18)October 18, 1998 (aged 23) United States Minnesota State Mavericks
14 D Brock Faber 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) 190 lb (86 kg) (2002-08-22)August 22, 2002 (aged 19) United States Minnesota Golden Gophers
16 F Nick Abruzzese 5 ft 10 in (178 cm) 174 lb (79 kg) (1999-06-04)June 4, 1999 (aged 22) United States Harvard Crimson
19 F Brendan Brisson 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) 180 lb (82 kg) (2001-10-22)October 22, 2001 (aged 20) United States Michigan Wolverines
20 D Steven Kampfer 5 ft 11 in (180 cm) 197 lb (89 kg) (1988-09-24)September 24, 1988 (aged 33) Russia Ak Bars Kazan
21 F Brian O'Neill 5 ft 9 in (175 cm) 175 lb (79 kg) (1988-06-01)June 1, 1988 (aged 33) Finland Jokerit
23 D Brian Cooper 5 ft 10 in (178 cm) 196 lb (89 kg) (1993-11-01)November 1, 1993 (aged 28) Sweden IK Oskarshamn
25 F Marc McLaughlin 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) 205 lb (93 kg) (1999-07-26)July 26, 1999 (aged 22) United States Boston College Eagles
26 F Sean Farrell 5 ft 9 in (175 cm) 174 lb (79 kg) (2001-11-02)November 2, 2001 (aged 20) United States Harvard Crimson
27 F Noah Cates 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) 188 lb (85 kg) (1999-02-05)February 5, 1999 (aged 23) United States Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs
29 G Drew Commesso 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) 181 lb (82 kg) (2002-07-19)July 19, 2002 (aged 19) United States Boston University Terriers
31 G Strauss Mann 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) 174 lb (79 kg) (1998-08-18)August 18, 1998 (aged 23) Sweden Skellefteå AIK
35 G Pat Nagle 6 ft 3 in (191 cm) 185 lb (84 kg) (1987-09-21)September 21, 1987 (aged 34) United States Lehigh Valley Phantoms
37 F Nick Shore 6 ft 1 in (185 cm) 195 lb (88 kg) (1992-09-26)September 26, 1992 (aged 29) Russia HC Sibir Novosibirsk
39 F Ben Meyers 5 ft 11 in (180 cm) 194 lb (88 kg) (1998-11-15)November 15, 1998 (aged 23) United States Minnesota Golden Gophers
42 D Aaron Ness 5 ft 10 in (178 cm) 170 lb (77 kg) (1990-05-18)May 18, 1990 (aged 31) United States Providence Bruins
51 F Andy Miele C 5 ft 7 in (170 cm) 169 lb (77 kg) (1988-04-15)April 15, 1988 (aged 33) Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
67 F Matthew Knies 6 ft 3 in (191 cm) 212 lb (96 kg) (2002-10-17)October 17, 2002 (aged 19) United States Minnesota Golden Gophers
89 F Justin Abdelkader 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) 212 lb (96 kg) (1987-01-25)January 25, 1987 (aged 35) United States Grand Rapids Griffins

Group play

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 0 15 4 +11 9 Quarterfinals
2  Canada 3 2 0 0 1 12 5 +7 6 Playoffs
3  Germany 3 1 0 0 2 6 10 −4 3
4  China (H) 3 0 0 0 3 2 16 −14 0
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: Preliminary round tiebreakers
(H) Host
10 February 2022 (2022-02-10)
21:10
v
United States 8–0
(1–0, 3–0, 4–0)
 ChinaBeijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 947

12 February 2022 (2022-02-12)
12:10
v
Canada 2–4
(1–2, 1–1, 0–1)
 United StatesBeijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 948

13 February 2022 (2022-02-13)
21:10
v
United States 3–2
(1–1, 1–0, 1–1)
 GermanyWukesong Arena, Beijing
Attendance: 708

Quarterfinals

16 February 2022 (2022-02-16)
12:10
v
United States 2–3 GWS
(1–1, 1–0, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 SlovakiaBeijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 1,059

Women's tournament

The United States women's national ice hockey team qualified by being ranked 1st in the 2020 IIHF World Rankings.[28]

Team roster

The roster was announced on 2 January 2022.[31]

Head coach: Joel Johnson

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Team
2 D Lee Stecklein 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 77 kg (170 lb) (1994-04-23)23 April 1994 (aged 27) United States PWHPA Minnesota
3 D Cayla Barnes 1.57 m (5 ft 2 in) 63 kg (139 lb) (1999-01-07)7 January 1999 (aged 23) United States Boston College Eagles
4 D Caroline Harvey 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 73 kg (161 lb) (2002-10-14)14 October 2002 (aged 19) United States North American Hockey Academy
5 D Megan Keller 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 75 kg (165 lb) (1996-05-01)1 May 1996 (aged 25) United States PWHPA New Hampshire
9 D Megan Bozek 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 80 kg (180 lb) (1991-03-27)27 March 1991 (aged 30) China KRS Vanke Rays
11 F Abby Roque 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 82 kg (181 lb) (1997-09-25)25 September 1997 (aged 24) United States PWHPA Minnesota
12 F Kelly Pannek 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 75 kg (165 lb) (1995-12-29)29 December 1995 (aged 26) United States PWHPA Minnesota
13 F Grace Zumwinkle 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 75 kg (165 lb) (1999-04-23)23 April 1999 (aged 22) United States Minnesota Golden Gophers
14 F Brianna Decker * 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) 67 kg (148 lb) (1991-05-13)13 May 1991 (aged 30) United States PWHPA New Hampshire
15 D Savannah Harmon 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) 67 kg (148 lb) (1995-10-27)27 October 1995 (aged 26) United States PWHPA Minnesota
16 F Hayley Scamurra 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 73 kg (161 lb) (1994-12-14)14 December 1994 (aged 27) United States PWHPA New Hampshire
18 F Jesse Compher 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 68 kg (150 lb) (1999-07-01)1 July 1999 (aged 22) United States Boston University Terriers
19 D Jincy Dunne 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 70 kg (150 lb) (1997-05-15)15 May 1997 (aged 24) United States PWHPA New Hampshire
20 F Hannah Brandt 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 68 kg (150 lb) (1993-11-27)27 November 1993 (aged 28) United States PWHPA Minnesota
21 F Hilary Knight 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 78 kg (172 lb) (1989-07-12)12 July 1989 (aged 32) United States PWHPA Minnesota
24 F Dani Cameranesi 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 70 kg (150 lb) (1995-06-30)30 June 1995 (aged 26) United States PWHPA Minnesota
25 F Alexandra Carpenter 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 70 kg (150 lb) (1994-04-13)13 April 1994 (aged 27) China KRS Vanke Rays
26 F Kendall Coyne SchofieldC 1.57 m (5 ft 2 in) 57 kg (126 lb) (1992-05-25)25 May 1992 (aged 29) United States PWHPA Minnesota
28 F Amanda Kessel 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 59 kg (130 lb) (1991-08-28)28 August 1991 (aged 30) United States PWHPA New Hampshire
29 G Nicole Hensley 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 70 kg (150 lb) (1994-06-23)23 June 1994 (aged 27) United States PWHPA New Hampshire
33 G Alex Cavallini 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 70 kg (150 lb) (1992-01-03)3 January 1992 (aged 30) United States PWHPA Minnesota
35 G Maddie Rooney 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 66 kg (146 lb) (1997-07-07)7 July 1997 (aged 24) United States PWHPA Minnesota
37 F Abbey Murphy 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 66 kg (146 lb) (2002-04-14)14 April 2002 (aged 19) United States Minnesota Golden Gophers

* Missed the remainder of the tournament after a knee injury in the first preliminary round game on February 3.[32]

Group play

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 4 4 0 0 0 33 5 +28 12 Quarterfinals
2  United States 4 3 0 0 1 20 6 +14 9
3  Finland 4 1 0 0 3 10 19 −9 3[b]
4  ROC 4 1 0 0 3 6 18 −12 3[b]
5   Switzerland 4 1 0 0 3 6 27 −21 3[b]
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ Bowe replaced Elana Meyers Taylor, who withdrew from the ceremony after testing positive for COVID-19.[4]
  2. ^ a b c Finland 3 Pts, +4 GD; ROC 3 Pts, −2 GD; Switzerland 3 Pts, −2 GD. ROC defeated Switzerland 5–2.
3 February 2022 (2022-02-03)
21:10
v
Finland 2–5
(0–2, 0–2, 2–1)
 United StatesWukesong Arena, Beijing
Attendance: 335

5 February 2022 (2022-02-05)
21:10
v
United States 5–0
(1–0, 1–0, 3–0)
 ROCWukesong Arena, Beijing
Attendance: 581

6 February 2022 (2022-02-06)
21:10
v
Switzerland  0–8
(0–5, 0–2, 0–1)
 United StatesWukesong Arena, Beijing
Attendance: 545

8 February 2022 (2022-02-08)
12:10
v
United States 2–4
(0–1, 2–3, 0–0)
 CanadaWukesong Arena, Beijing
Attendance: 591

Quarterfinals

11 February 2022 (2022-02-11)
12:10
v
United States 4–1
(0–0, 1–1, 3–0)
 Czech RepublicWukesong Arena, Beijing
Attendance: 636

Semifinals

14 February 2022 (2022-02-14)
21:10
v
United States 4–1
(0–0, 2–0, 2–1)
 FinlandWukesong Arena, Beijing
Attendance: 642

Gold medal game

17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
12:10
v
Canada 3–2
(2–0, 1–1, 0–1)
 United StatesWukesong Arena, Beijing
Attendance: 834

Luge

The United States qualified three men's and three women's entries as well as a men's doubles entry over the course of the 2021–22 Luge World Cup. Qualifying at least one sled in each discipline also qualified the United States for the team relay.

Men

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jonathan Gustafson Singles 57.845 13 59.330 27 58.496 20 58.275 18 3:53.946 19
Chris Mazdzer 57.780 10 58.039 9 57.779 10 57.779 10 3:51.377 8
Tucker West 58.079 15 57.831 8 58.534 21 57.916 13 3:52.360 13

Women

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Summer Britcher Singles 1:00.986 29 59.156 15 59.152 20 Did not advance 2:59.294 23
Ashley Farquharson 59.972 26 59.024 8 58.768 8 58.643 7 3:56.407 12
Emily Sweeney 58.971 10 1:02.439 32 58.882 12 Did not advance 3:00.292 26

Mixed/Open

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zack DiGregorio
Sean Hollander
Doubles 59.389 12 59.126 10 1:58.515 11
Ashley Farquharson
Chris Mazdzer
Zack DiGregorio
Sean Hollander
Team relay 1:00.332 4 1:00.119 6 1:01.182 9 3:05.741 7

Nordic combined

The United States qualified a team of five Nordic combined athletes.[33]

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Distance Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Taylor Fletcher Normal hill/10 km 86.5 83.3 34 24:31.9 6 27:50.9 24
Ben Loomis 94.5 105.6 17 25:07.8 16 26:57.8 15
Stephen Schumann 88.5 86.4 33 24:46.4 8 27:52.4 25
Jared Shumate 93.5 99.2 24 24:55.0 13 27:10.0 19
Taylor Fletcher Large hill/10 km 117.0 81.2 35 25:42.7 5 29:36.7 23
Jasper Good 115.5 79.8 36 27:32.9 32 31:32.9 34
Ben Loomis 129.0 103.4 17 26:51.2 19 29:17.2 19
Jared Shumate 127.5 101.3 19 26:24.5 13 28:58.5 17
Taylor Fletcher
Jasper Good
Ben Loomis
Jared Shumate
Team large hill/4 × 5 km 484.5 387.1 7 51:09.1 2 53:07.1 6

Short track speed skating

The United States qualified a team of two men and five women based on performance in the 2021–22 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup. Additionally, the United States qualified in the women's and mixed relays.

Men

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ryan Pivirotto 500 m 41.018 3 q 41.841 4 Did not advance 16
Andrew Heo 1000 m 1:24.106 2 Q 1:24.603 1 Q 1:24.023 3 FB 1:36.140 7
Ryan Pivirotto 1:54.437 2 Q 2:08.364 4 Did not advance 13
Andrew Heo 1500 m 2:19.482 5 Did not advance 28
Ryan Pivirotto DSQ Did not advance NR

Qualification legend: Q - Qualify based on position in heat; q - Qualify based on time in field; FA - Qualify to medal final; FB - Qualify to consolation final

Women

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maame Biney 500 m 42.919 3 q 46.099 3 Did not advance 13
Kristen Santos 43.579 1 Q DSQ Did not advance 17
Corinne Stoddard DNF Did not advance 32
Maame Biney 1000 m 1:27.859 1 Q 1:29.225 2 Q 1:28.806 4 FB 1:30.736 8
Kristen Santos 1:28.237 1 Q 1:28.393 1 Q 1:26.783 1 FA 1:42.745 4
Corinne Stoddard 1:27.528 3 q 1:27.912 3 q 1:27.626 4 FB 1:29.845 7
Julie Letai 1500 m 2:36.214 5 ADV 2:23.315 8 Did not advance 21
Kristen Santos 2:21.027 1 Q 2:31.067 5 ADV B 2:45.492 9
Corinne Stoddard 2:33.329 3 Q 2:22.632 6 Did not advance 18
Maame Biney
Julie Letai
Kristen Santos
Corinne Stoddard
3000 m relay 4:06.098 4 FB DSQ 8

Qualification legend: Q - Qualify based on position in heat; q - Qualify based on time in field; ADV - Advanced to next round on referee decision; FA - Qualify to medal final; FB - Qualify to consolation final; ADV A - Advanced to medal final on referee decision; ADV B - Advanced to consolation final on referee decision

Mixed

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maame Biney
Andrew Heo
Ryan Pivirotto
Kristen Santos
2000 m relay 2:39.043 3 q DSQ Did not advance 8

Qualification legend: Q - Qualify based on position in heat; q - Qualify based on time in field; FA - Qualify to medal final; FB - Qualify to consolation final

Skeleton

The United States qualified one male and two female skeleton racers over the course of the 2021–22 Skeleton World Cup.

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrew Blaser Men's 1:01.80 20 1:02.08 21 1:02.10 22 Did not advance 3:05.98 21
Kelly Curtis Women's 1:02.94 19 1:03.05 16 1:03.24 23 Did not advance 3:09.23 21
Katie Uhlaender 1:02.41 9 1:02.46 8 1:02.15 6 1:02.21 5 4:09.23 6

Ski jumping

The United States qualified a team of four men and one woman in ski jumping.[34][35]

Men

Athlete Event Qualification First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Kevin Bickner Normal hill 78.0 61.8 43 Q 95.0 108.1 43 Did not advance
Decker Dean 81.0 66.6 42 Q 90.0 106.6 44 Did not advance
Patrick Gasienica 81.5 61.2 44 Q 87.0 89.8 49 Did not advance
Casey Larson 79.0 69.8 41 Q 96.5 113.2 39 Did not advance
Kevin Bickner Large hill 110.5 84.3 45 Q 125.0 110.0 39 Did not advance
Decker Dean 112.0 94.9 38 Q 120.0 100.9 45 Did not advance
Patrick Gasienica 101.5 63.6 53 Did not advance
Casey Larson 116.5 89.2 43 Q 123.0 107.5 43 Did not advance
Kevin Bickner
Decker Dean
Patrick Gasienica
Casey Larson
Team large hill 407.0 261.0 10 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Anna Hoffman Normal hill 64.5 36.2 37 Did not advance 36.2 37

Snowboarding

The United States confirmed quota spots for 13 men and 12 women snowboarders.

Freestyle
Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Chris Corning Big air 64.25 17.50 81.75 146.00 10 Q 92.00 35.50 64.00 156.00 7
Sean FitzSimons 53.25 68.75 16.25 122.00 17 Did not advance
Red Gerard 75.50 80.00 78.75 158.75 3 Q 82.50 19.25 83.25 165.75 5
Dusty Henricksen 23.00 72.75 20.75 93.50 21 Did not advance
Lucas Foster Halfpipe 42.00 21.50 42.00 17 Did not advance
Taylor Gold 81.25 83.50 83.50 7 Q 81.75 25.00 20.00 81.75 5
Chase Josey 15.75 69.50 69.50 12 Q 62.50 23.00 79.50 79.50 7
Shaun White 24.25 86.25 86.25 4 Q 72.00 85.00 14.75 85.00 4
Chris Corning Slopestyle 48.48 69.30 69.30 11 Q 31.58 20.78 65.11 65.11 6
Sean FitzSimons 78.76 26.75 78.76 3 Q 29.48 29.61 26.61 29.61 12
Red Gerard 78.20 43.95 78.20 5 Q 83.25 71.86 28.65 83.25 4
Dusty Henricksen 37.46 58.46 58.46 17 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Jamie Anderson Big air 30.00 29.50 89.75 119.75 15 Did not advance
Hailey Langland 62.00 65.50 21.25 127.50 12 Q 25.25 31.00 22.25 53.25 12
Julia Marino DNS Did not advance
Courtney Rummel 44.75 56.25 38.75 101.00 19 Did not advance
Zoe Kalapos Halfpipe 20.00 51.75 51.75 17 Did not advance
Chloe Kim 87.75 8.75 87.75 1 Q 94.00 27.00 26.25 94.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Maddie Mastro 65.75 51.50 66.75 13 Did not advance
Tessa Maud 53.50 10.00 53.50 16 Did not advance
Jamie Anderson Slopestyle 74.35 53.26 74.35 5 Q 22.98 60.78 36.88 60.78 9
Hailey Langland 28.31 68.71 68.71 9 Q 32.05 48.35 29.93 48.35 11
Julia Marino 2.91 71.78 71.78 6 Q 30.61 87.68 60.35 87.68 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Courtney Rummel 37.18 48.30 48.30 18 Did not advance

Parallel

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Robby Burns Men's giant slalom 1:36.22 31 Did not advance
Cody Winters 1:27.80 29 Did not advance

Snowboard cross
Men

Athlete Event Seeding 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Nick Baumgartner Snowboard cross 1:18.01 10 2 Q 3 Did not advance 10
Mick Dierdorff 1:18.64 20 1 Q DNF Did not advance 15
Hagen Kearney 1:17.81 7 3 Did not advance 17
Jake Vedder 1:17.88 18 1 Q 2 Q 3 FB 2 6

Women

Athlete Event Seeding 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Stacy Gaskill Snowboard cross 1:23.14 4 1 Q 2 Q 4 FB 3 7
Faye Gulini 1:23.98 7 1 Q 4 Did not advance 13
Lindsey Jacobellis 1:23.44 5 1 Q 1 Q 1 FA 1 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Meghan Tierney 1:25.16 16 2 Q 3 Did not advance 12

Mixed

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Position Position Position Rank
Nick Baumgartner
Lindsey Jacobellis
Team snowboard cross 1 Q 2 FA 1 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Faye Gulini
Jake Vedder
3 Did not advance =9

Qualification legend: Q - Qualify to next round; FA - Qualify to medal final; FB - Qualify to consolation final

Speed skating

The United States qualified seven men, including a team in the Team pursuit event, and five women over the course of the 2021–22 ISU Speed Skating World Cup.

Casey Dawson was replaced by Emery Lehman in the 5000 meters due to a positive test for COVID-19.[36]

Erin Jackson became the first Black female athlete to win a medal in speed skating after her gold medal performance in the 500 meters.[37]

Distance
Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Austin Kleba 500 m 35.40 27
Jordan Stolz 34.85 13
Austin Kleba 1000 m 1:10.67 29
Jordan Stolz 1:09.12 14
Casey Dawson 1500 m 1:49.45 28
Emery Lehman 1:45.78 11
Joey Mantia 1:45.26 6
Ethan Cepuran 5000 m 6:25.97 17
Emery Lehman 6:21.80 16

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Brittany Bowe 500 m 38.04 16
Kimi Goetz 38.26 18
Erin Jackson 37.04 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brittany Bowe 1000 m 1:14.61 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kimi Goetz 1:15.40 7
Brittany Bowe 1500 m 1:55.81 10
Mia Manganello-Kilburg 1:59.11 20
Mia Manganello-Kilburg 3000 m 4:13.42 19

Mass start

Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Points Time Rank Points Time Rank
Joey Mantia Men's mass start 6 7:44.37 7 Q 10 7:47.20 4
Ian Quinn 0 7:58.03 13 Did not advance 26
Giorgia Birkeland Women's mass start 3 8:34.43 6 Q 0 8:18.10 13
Mia Manganello-Kilburg 10 8:29.93 4 Q 10 8:16.15 4

Team pursuit

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Ethan Cepuran[38]
Casey Dawson
Emery Lehman
Joey Mantia
Men's 3:37.51 2 Q  ROC
L +0.43 FB
 Netherlands (NED)
W 3:38.81
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Qualification legend: Q - Qualify to the next round; FA - Qualify to the gold medal final; FB - Qualify to the bronze medal final; FC - Qualify to the 5th place final; FD - Qualify to the 7th place final

Calls for Olympic boycott

On 22 February 2021, U.S. Representative John Katko from New York called for a United States boycott of the 2022 Olympic Games, citing human rights concerns and the Chinese Communist Party's actions against the country's own Uyghur population, including displacement and imprisonment of civilians in the Xinjiang internment camps. Representative Katko published an open letter recommending a boycott[39] to the House Committee on Homeland Security, as well as President Biden, National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan, U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken, Secretary of Homeland Security Alejandro Mayorkas, and the International Olympic Committee. In the open letter, Katko cited an earlier 19 January 2021 statement from then-serving U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo, in which Pompeo stated that, "since at least March 2017, the People's Republic of China (PRC), under the direction and control of the Chinese Communist Party (CCP), has committed crimes against humanity against the predominantly Muslim Uyghurs and other members of ethnic and religious minority groups in Xinjiang."[40]

Former United States Ambassador to the United Nations, Republican Nikki Haley, announced her support of a possible boycott, authoring a 25 February 2021 op-ed for Fox News titled "Amb. Nikki Haley: Biden should boycott China's Winter Olympics next year",[41] comparing the government and ideology of Nazi Germany to that of "Communist China", urging President Biden to boycott the Olympics in collaboration with American-allied nations. Haley further compared the future 2022 Beijing Games to the 1936 Berlin Olympics, the last Olympics to be held before the outbreak of World War II.

In an unrelated interview on 5 March 2021, former Secretary Pompeo stated that the United States should withdraw from the 2022 Olympic Games.[42] In an interview with conservative talk radio host Hugh Hewitt, Pompeo cited "nasty activity" by the Chinese government as evidence to support a boycott.

In a Politico article published on 10 March 2021,[43] Texas Senator Ted Cruz spoke against a possible boycott, stating, "I don't think we should be punishing athletes who have spent their entire lives training. We should go to Beijing, compete, and win." Florida Senator Marco Rubio previously signed a resolution[44] authored by Senator Rick Scott which "demanded the International Olympic Committee move the 2022 Winter Olympics out of Communist China", but also refused to support a boycott, stating that he did not make a formal decision yet. Democratic Senator Ben Cardin, a ranking member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, stated that "It's important that we use every opportunity to advance global support against what China is doing", recognizing that "[boycotting the 2022 Olympics] may be not a realistic path forward, but it's certainly something we should be talking about."

On 15 March 2021, the New York Times published an op-ed by U.S. Senator and former 2012 Republican presidential candidate, Mitt Romney, titled "The Right Way to Boycott the Beijing Olympics." In the piece, Romney stated that the United States should pursue a partial "economic and diplomatic boycott" of the Olympics, with athletes participating in the games but "limiting spectators, selectively shaping our respective delegations and refraining from broadcasting Chinese propaganda." Romney ended the piece criticizing the International Olympic Committee for their selection of host countries, commenting that "In authoritarian states, the Olympics has more often been a tool of propaganda than a lever of reform."

On 19 October 2021, American figure skater Evan Bates described the situation in Xinjiang as "terrible" and "awful", and Vincent Zhou and Nathan Chen, skaters of Chinese descent, echoed Bates' statement over the human rights situation in Xinjiang.[45]

On 6 December 2021, President Biden announced that the United States would diplomatically boycott the Olympic Games. Unlike a complete boycott, it did not have any impact for any athletes from the United States attending the Winter Games.[46]

A boycott of the 2022 Olympic Games would have been the second American-led boycott of the modern Olympic Games. The United States and 65 other nations[47] boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics, which were primarily held in Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union, in present-day Russia. The bloc cited the Soviet Invasion of Afghanistan as their rationale for the boycott, with the United States hosting a substitute track and field event called the Liberty Bell Classic, with China in attendance.[48] Four years later, the Soviet Union and 14 of its allies then boycotted the 1984 Summer Olympics,[49] which were held in Los Angeles, United States. The Soviet-allied countries then substituted the 1984 Olympics by organizing the Friendship Games (which was attended by China). The Friendship Games were held in a variety of venues, including the Soviet Union, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia (now the Czech Republic and Slovakia), Cuba, Hungary, Mongolia, Poland, and East Germany (now part of Germany). Despite participating in the Friendship Games, China also participated at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, participating for the first time since 1952 and having boycotted the 1980 Summer Games in Moscow due to the Sino-Soviet split.

Athlete safety

Competitors were warned by Human Rights Watch that speaking out was not tolerated in China and as a result if they spoke out about human rights or other issues in China they faced significant legal penalties. For their protection the American team was shielded from questions related to human rights.[50]

Members of Congress expressed their concerns about athlete safety.[51] Retired Olympic cross-country skier Noah Hoffman also expressed concerns about athlete safety, citing China's human rights record and a lack of concern shown by the IOC.[52]

See also

References

  1. ^ "NOCs List Beijing 2022". olympics.com/. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 26 January 2022.
  2. ^ "Which countries are competing in the Winter Olympics 2022? Full list". The Independent. London, United Kingdom. 4 February 2022. Retrieved 16 February 2022.
  3. ^ "U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Committee Announces 222-member 2022 U.S. Olympic Team". teamusa.org/. United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee. 24 January 2022. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  4. ^ "Bobsledder Elana Meyers Taylor is COVID isolation, won't carry U.S. flag at Beijing Winter Olympics". ESPN. February 2, 2022.
  5. ^ "Bobsledder Elana Meyers Taylor to carry U.S. flag at closing ceremony". National Post. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Reuters. 18 February 2022. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
  6. ^ "ALPINE SKIING QUOTAS LIST FOR OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 2022". data.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). 17 January 2022. Retrieved 20 January 2022.
  7. ^ "Opinion | Mikaela Shiffrin's candid expression of pain is a gift to viewers". The Washington Post. 2022-02-10. Retrieved 2022-02-16.
  8. ^ "After heartbreak, Mikaela Shiffrin finds some satisfaction with ninth in super-G". Los Angeles Times. February 11, 2022.
  9. ^ "American skier Nina O'Brien suffers multiple leg fractures in scary crash at Olympics". Yahoo! Sport. Retrieved 2022-02-09.
  10. ^ "Breezy Johnson, a missed Olympics, and the consequences of a beautiful, brutal sport". The Washington Post. Retrieved 2022-02-14.
  11. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY QUOTAS LIST FOR OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 2022". data.fis-ski.com/. International Ski Federation (FIS). 17 January 2022. Retrieved 20 January 2022.
  12. ^ O'connor, Philip (2022-02-19). "Cross-country skiing-Men's 50km race delayed, shortened to 28.4 km due to high winds". Reuters. Retrieved 2022-02-19.
  13. ^ Michael Burns (April 9, 2021). "United States, Canada and Great Britain qualify for spot at Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022". World Curling Federation. Retrieved May 8, 2021.
  14. ^ "TEAM SHUSTER WINS 2022 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS". November 22, 2021. Retrieved November 23, 2021.
  15. ^ "Shot Success Percentage by Position" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved February 17, 2022.
  16. ^ "Draw Shot Challenge" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved February 17, 2022.
  17. ^ a b c Céline Stucki (22 December 2021). "Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games playing schedules released". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 24 December 2021.
  18. ^ Steve Seixeiro (May 8, 2021). "Canada and United States claim final LGT World Women's play-off places and qualify for Beijing 2022". World Curling Federation. Retrieved May 8, 2021.
  19. ^ "TEAM PETERSON WINS 2022 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS". November 21, 2021. Retrieved November 23, 2021.
  20. ^ "Shot Success Percentage by Position" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved February 17, 2022.
  21. ^ "Draw Shot Challenge" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved February 17, 2022.
  22. ^ Steve Seixeiro (December 9, 2021). "United States secure spot in Beijing 2022 Mixed Doubles Event". World Curling Federation. Retrieved December 9, 2021.
  23. ^ "PERSINGER/PLYS WIN 2022 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS FOR MIXED DOUBLES CURLING". October 31, 2021. Retrieved December 9, 2021.
  24. ^ "Draw Shot Challenge" (PDF). World Curling Federation. Retrieved February 5, 2022.
  25. ^ "Communication No. 2388 - ENTRIES/PARTICIPATION 2022 OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES (OWG) SINGLE & PAIR SKATING AND ICE DANCE". International Skating Union. 1 April 2021. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
  26. ^ Romero, Dennis; Chirbas, Kurt; Li, David K. (7 February 2022). "U.S. figure skater Vincent Zhou out of Olympic men's competition after positive Covid test". NBC News.
  27. ^ "Qualification System for XXIV Olympic Winter Games, Beijing 2022" (PDF). Retrieved 4 May 2020.
  28. ^ a b "Olympic Winter Games". IIHF. iihf.com. Retrieved 4 May 2020.
  29. ^ "2022 U.S. Olympic Men's Ice Hockey Team Unveiled". usahockey.com. January 13, 2022.
  30. ^ "2022 Olympic Winter Games – U.S. Men's Roster". USA Hockey. Retrieved January 20, 2022.
  31. ^ "U.S. women with 13 returnees". International Ice Hockey Federation. 2 January 2022. Retrieved 2 January 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  32. ^ "Brianna Decker ruled out of Games with leg injury". Olympics.com. February 3, 2022.
  33. ^ "NORDIC COMBINED QUOTA LIST FOR OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 2022". data.fis-ski.com/. International Ski Federation (FIS). 17 January 2022. Retrieved 20 January 2022.
  34. ^ "USA Nordic Sport Nominates Ski Jumping Team Roster For Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022". USA Nordic Sport. 21 January 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  35. ^ "U.S. ski jumper Anna Hoffmann a late entry into Olympics". NBC Sports. 25 January 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  36. ^ "U.S. speed skater Casey Dawson won't race 5000m due to COVID-19, hopeful for team pursuit". NBC Olympics. 2022-02-04. Retrieved 2022-02-16.
  37. ^ @NBCOlympics (13 February 2022). "History for @ErinJackson480. She is the first Black woman to medal in speed skating at the #WinterOlympics. 🥇" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  38. ^ Cepruan competed in the prelims and semi-finals and was replaced by Manthia for the bronze medal race
  39. ^ "Homeland Security Committee, House Select", Homeland Security Committee, House Select, Congress A to Z, Washington DC: CQ Press, 2003, doi:10.4135/9781483302768.n154, ISBN 978-1-56802-800-2
  40. ^ "Determination of the Secretary of State on Atrocities in Xinjiang". United States Department of State. Retrieved 2021-03-21.
  41. ^ Haley, Nikki (2021-02-24). "Amb. Nikki Haley: Biden should boycott China's Winter Olympics next year". Fox News. Retrieved 2021-03-21.
  42. ^ Presse, AFP-Agence France. "Pompeo Calls For US To Boycott Beijing Olympics". barrons.com. Retrieved 2021-03-21.
  43. ^ "A tough-on-China GOP is split on whether to boycott the China Olympics". Politico. Retrieved 2021-03-21.
  44. ^ "Senator Rick Scott Leads Colleagues in Resolution Demanding Olympic Committee Move 2022 Olympic Games Out of Communist China | SENATOR RICK SCOTT". www.rickscott.senate.gov. 2 February 2021. Retrieved 2021-03-21.
  45. ^ Burke, Patrick (19 October 2021). "American figure skater Bates decries "terrible" situation faced by Uyghurs in Xinjiang region". Inside the games. NBC. Retrieved 27 October 2021.
  46. ^ Allie Malloy and Kate Sullivan. "White House announces US diplomatic boycott of 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing". CNN. Retrieved 2021-12-07.
  47. ^ Cousineau, Phil (2003). The Olympic odyssey: rekindling the true spirit of the great games (1st ed.). Wheaton, IL: Quest Books. ISBN 0-8356-0833-6. OCLC 52464834.
  48. ^ Neff, Craig. "...AND MEANWHILE IN PHILADELPHIA". Sports Illustrated Vault | SI.com. Retrieved 2021-03-21.
  49. ^ Barghoorn, Fredereick C. (1955-12-31), "Great Russian Messianism in Postwar Soviet Ideology", Continuity and Change in Russian and Soviet Thought, Harvard University Press, pp. 531–549, doi:10.4159/harvard.9780674367173.c38, ISBN 978-0-674-36717-3, retrieved 2021-03-21
  50. ^ "Olympians told not to speak out". Taipei Times. Reuters. 20 January 2022. Retrieved 20 January 2022.
  51. ^ Churchill, Owen (28 January 2022). "US lawmakers ask Joe Biden about steps to protect American Olympians in China". South China Morning Post. Retrieved 30 January 2022.
  52. ^ Church, Ben. "Noah Hoffman: Former Olympic cross-country skier is 'scared' for athletes who speak out at Beijing 2022". CNN. Retrieved 30 January 2022.

External links