2014 United States House of Representatives elections in Indiana
Majority party
Minority party
Party
Republican
Democratic
Last election
7
2
Seats won
7
2
Seat change
Popular vote
793,759
502,104
Percentage
59.20%
37.45%
Swing
6.27%
7.29%
Republican
50–60%
60–70%
Democratic
50–60%
60–70%
The 2014 U.S. House of Representatives elections in Indiana was held on Tuesday, November 4, 2014, to elect 9 members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Indiana . The Members elected at this election will serve in the 114th Congress . Indiana has placed Republican and Democratic nominees on the ballot in a nation-best 189 consecutive U.S. House races across each of the last 19 election cycles since 1978.[ 1]
Overview
United States House of Representatives elections in Indiana, 2014[ 2]
Party
Votes
Percentage
Seats
+/–
Republican
788,762
58.78%
7
-
Democratic
502,104
37.42%
2
-
Libertarian
50,948
3.80%
0
-
Totals
1,341,814
100.00%
9
-
By district
Results of the 2014 United States House of Representatives elections in Indiana by district:[ 3]
District 1
2014 Indiana's 1st congressional district election
County Results Visclosky: 50-60% 60-70%
Incumbent Democrat Pete Visclosky , who had represented the 1st district since 1985, ran for re-election.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Primary results
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Mark Leyva, activist and nominee for this seat in 2010
Primary results
General election
Results
District 2
Incumbent Republican Jackie Walorski , who had represented the 2nd district since 2013, ran for re-election.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Primary results
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Douglas Carpenter, caregiver[ 7]
Bob Kern, part-time paralegal
Dan Morrison, retired former RV industry executive, small business owner and candidate for this seat in 2012
Declined
Primary results
General election
Endorsements
Predictions
Results
District 3
Incumbent Republican Marlin Stutzman , who had represented the 3rd district since 2010, ran for re-election.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Mark Baringer
James Mahoney, former delegate to the Republican State Convention
Primary results
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Justin Kuhnle, family case manager and candidate for this seat in 2012
Eliminated in primary
Jim Redmond
Tommy Schrader, candidate for this seat in 2012
Primary results
General election
Results
District 4
Incumbent Republican Todd Rokita , who had represented the 4th district since 2011, ran for re-election.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Kevin Grant, Army National Guard member
Primary results
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Jeffrey Blaydes
Roger Day
John Futrell
Howard Pollchi
Primary results
General election
Results
District 5
Incumbent Republican Susan Brooks , who had represented the 5th district since 2013, ran for re-election.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
David Campbell
David Stockdale, independent insurance broker
Primary results
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Allen Davidson, engineer
David Ford, U.S. Air Force Battlefield weather forecaster
Primary results
General election
Results
District 6
Incumbent Republican Luke Messer , who had represented the 6th district since 2013, ran for re-election.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Primary results
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Susan Heitzman, small business owner and candidate for this seat in 2012
Eliminated in primary
Lane Siekman, attorney
Corrine Westerfield
Primary results
General election
Results
District 7
Incumbent Democrat André Carson , who had represented the 7th district since 2008 , ran for re-election.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Mmoja Ajabu
Curtis Godfrey
Pierre Pullins
Primary results
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Catherine Ping, Army Reserve Lieutenant Colonel, business owner and candidate for this seat in 2012
Eliminated in primary
Wayne Harmon, parole agent
J.D. Miniear, Christian ministry outreach and candidate for this seat in 2012
Erin Magee
Gordon Smith, Indiana Army National Guard Coordinator
Primary results
General election
Results
District 8
Incumbent Republican Larry Bucshon , who had represented the 8th district since 2011, ran for re-election.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Primary results
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Declined
Primary results
General election
Results
District 9
Incumbent Republican Todd Young , who had represented the 9th district since 2011, ran for re-election.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Primary results
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
James McClure Jr.
J.S. Miller
William Thomas
Declined
Primary results
General election
Results
See also
References
^ Ostermeier, Eric (September 30, 2014). "No Free Passes: States With 2 Major Party Candidates in Every US House Race" . Smart Politics .
^ "Election Statistics, 1920 to Present - US House of Representatives: History, Art & Archives" . history.house.gov . Retrieved April 18, 2018 .
^ Haas, Karen L. (March 9, 2015). "Statistics of the Congressional Election of November 4, 2014" . Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives . Retrieved October 28, 2019 .
^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "Secretary of State : Election Division: Election Results" . Retrieved December 17, 2014 .
^ a b c d e f g h i "Secretary of State : Election Division: Election Results" . Retrieved December 18, 2014 .
^ AP (October 20, 2013). "Notre Dame official weighs 2nd District run" . Lexington Herald-Leader . Retrieved October 21, 2013 .
^ Erin Blasko (April 18, 2014). "2nd District candidate runs as social liberal" . southbendtribune.com . South Bend Tribune. Archived from the original on August 9, 2023. Retrieved August 9, 2023 .
^ Livingson, Abby (June 19, 2013). "Ambitious Hoosiers Wait for Future Statewide Races" . Roll Call . Retrieved August 14, 2013 .
^ "Brendan Mullen Not Running for Indiana's 2nd #IN02 (Updated) | At the Races" . Atr.rollcall.com. July 12, 2013. Retrieved August 12, 2014 .
^ "DCCC Chairman Israel Announces First 35 Districts In Red To Blue Program, Historic High For Women" . dccc.org . DCCC. March 3, 2014. Archived from the original on June 11, 2014. Retrieved February 16, 2023 .
^ "2014 House Race Ratings for November 3, 2014" . House: Race Ratings . Cook Political Report. Retrieved November 3, 2014 .
^ "2014 House Ratings (October 24, 2014)" . House Ratings . The Rothenberg Political Report. Retrieved October 24, 2014 .
^ "2014 House" . Sabato's Crystal Ball. April 10, 2014. Retrieved April 11, 2014 .
^ "Daily Kos Elections House race ratings: Initial ratings for 2014" . Daily Kos Elections. Retrieved November 4, 2014 .
^ BRIAN A. HOWEY (September 30, 2013). "Former Seymour Mayor Bailey to challenge Rep. Young in 9th CD" . howeypolitics.com . Archived from the original on October 4, 2013. Retrieved April 22, 2023 .
External links
U.S. Senate U.S. House (Election ratings ) Governors Attorneys General State legislatures Mayors
Anaheim, CA
Austin, TX
Chula Vista, CA
Corpus Christi, TX
Irvine, CA
Jackson, MS
Lexington, KY
Long Beach, CA
Louisville, KY
Lubbock, TX
New Orleans, LA
Newark, NJ
Norfolk, VA
North Miami, FL (special)
Oakland, CA
Oklahoma City, OK
Providence, RI
Reno, NV
San Bernardino, CA
San Diego, CA (special)
San Jose, CA
Santa Ana, CA
Shreveport, LA
Tallahassee, FL
Washington, DC
States