×
Close
×
Close
Main menu
Main menu
move to sidebar
hide
Navigation
Main page
Contents
Current events
Random article
About Wikipedia
Contact us
Donate
Contribute
Help
Learn to edit
Community portal
Recent changes
Upload file
Search
Search
Appearance
Create account
Log in
Personal tools
Create account
Log in
Pages for logged out editors
learn more
Contributions
Talk
Template
:
European Champions Greco-Roman wrestling heavyweight
1 language
Türkçe
Edit links
Template
Talk
English
Read
Edit
View history
Tools
Tools
move to sidebar
hide
Actions
Read
Edit
View history
General
What links here
Related changes
Upload file
Special pages
Permanent link
Page information
Get shortened URL
Download QR code
Wikidata item
Print/export
Download as PDF
Printable version
Appearance
move to sidebar
hide
Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
v
t
e
European Champions in Greco-Roman heavyweight (97 kg)
1911:
Rudolf Grüneisen
(
GER
)
1921:
Karl Döppel
(
GER
)
1924:
Ferdinand Muss
(
GER
)
1925:
Rudolf Svensson
(
SWE
)
1926:
Georg Gehring
(
GER
)
1927:
Rajmund Badó
(
HUN
)
1929:
Georg Gehring
(
GER
)
1930:
Johan Richthoff
(
SWE
)
1931:
Carl Westergren
(
SWE
)
1933:
Kurt Hornfischer
(
GER
)
1934:
Kurt Hornfischer
(
GER
)
1935:
Kurt Hornfischer
(
GER
)
1937:
Kristjan Palusalu
(
EST
)
1938:
Johannes Kotkas
(
EST
)
1939:
Johannes Kotkas
(
EST
)
1947:
Johannes Kotkas
(
URS
)
1966:
Anatoly Roshchin
(
URS
)
1967:
István Kozma
(
HUN
)
1968:
Petr Kment
(
TCH
)
1969:
Pelle Svensson
(
SWE
)
1970:
Pelle Svensson
(
SWE
)
1972:
Nikolay Yakovenko
(
URS
)
1973:
Nikolay Balboshin
(
URS
)
1974:
Kamen Goranov
(
BUL
)
1975:
Nikolay Balboshin
(
URS
)
1976:
Nikolay Balboshin
(
URS
)
1977:
Nikolay Balboshin
(
URS
)
1978:
Nikolay Balboshin
(
URS
)
1979:
Nikolay Balboshin
(
URS
)
1980:
Georgi Raykov
(
BUL
)
1981:
Nikolai Inkov
(
URS
)
1982:
Andrey Dimitrov
(
BUL
)
1983:
Andrey Dimitrov
(
BUL
)
1984:
Tamás Gáspár
(
HUN
)
1985:
Anatoli Fedorenko
(
URS
)
1986:
Jožef Tertelj
(
YUG
)
1987:
Ilia Vasilev
(
BUL
)
1988:
Anatoli Fedorenko
(
URS
)
1989:
Andrzej Wroński
(
POL
)
1990:
Anatoli Fedorenko
(
URS
)
1991:
Sergey Demyashkevich
(
URS
)
1992:
Andrzej Wroński
(
POL
)
1993:
Sergey Demyashkevich
(
BLR
)
1994:
Andrzej Wroński
(
POL
)
1995:
Mikael Ljungberg
(
SWE
)
1996:
Sergey Lishtvan
(
BLR
)
1997:
Hakkı Başar
(
TUR
)
1998:
Sergey Lishtvan
(
BLR
)
1999:
Mikael Ljungberg
(
SWE
)
2000:
Sergey Lishtvan
(
BLR
)
2001:
Alexandr Bezruchkin
(
RUS
)
2002:
Gogi Koguashvili
(
RUS
)
2003:
Ramaz Nozadze
(
GEO
)
2004:
Martin Lidberg
(
SWE
)
2005:
Hamza Yerlikaya
(
TUR
)
2006:
Hamza Yerlikaya
(
TUR
)
2007:
Ramaz Nozadze
(
GEO
)
2008:
Aslanbek Khushtov
(
RUS
)
2009:
Aslanbek Khushtov
(
RUS
)
2010:
Aslanbek Khushtov
(
RUS
)
2011:
Tsimafei Dzeinichenka
(
BLR
)
2012:
Artur Aleksanyan
(
ARM
)
2013
:
Artur Aleksanyan
(
ARM
)
2014
:
Artur Aleksanyan
(
ARM
)
2015
:
Islam Magomedov
(
RUS
)
2016
:
Nikita Melnikov
(
RUS
)
2017
:
Felix Baldauf
(
NOR
)
2018
:
Artur Aleksanyan
(
ARM
)
2019
:
Musa Evloev
(
RUS
)
2020
:
Artur Aleksanyan
(
ARM
)
2021
:
Musa Evloev
(
RUS
)
2022
:
Artur Aleksanyan
(
ARM
)
2023
:
Artur Aleksanyan
(
ARM
)
2024
:
Artur Aleksanyan
(
ARM
)
+83 kg
: 1911
+82.5 kg
: 1913–1922
+87 kg
: 1950–1961
+97 kg
: 1962–1967
100 kg
: 1969–1995
97 kg
: 1997–2001
96 kg
: 2002–2013
98 kg
: 2014–2017
97 kg
: 2018–present