Chamber of Deputies of Chile

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Chamber of Deputies

Cámara de Diputadas y Diputados
55th National Congress
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Diego Paulsen, RN
since 19 March 2019
First Vice-President
Francisco Undurraga, Evopoli
since 19 March 2019
Second Vice-President
Rodrigo González Torres, PPD
since 19 March 2019
Structure
Seats155
Diputados Chile.svg
Political groups
Government (69)

Chile Vamos (69)

  •   RN (31)[1]
  •   UDI (26)[1]
  •   EVÓPOLI (6)[1]
  •   CV Independent (6)[1]

Opposition (86)

Constituent Unity (46)

Apruebo Dignidad (26)

Unity for Change (13)[1]

Others (11)

Length of term
4 years
Elections
Open list proportional representation through the D'Hondt method with no threshold in multi-seat constituencies
Last election
21 November 2021
Meeting place
Camara-diputados-chile.JPG
Chamber of Deputies
National Congress of Chile
Valparaíso
Chile
Website
http://www.camara.cl

Coordinates: 33°02′52″S 71°36′21″W / 33.04778°S 71.60583°W / -33.04778; -71.60583

The Chamber of Deputies (Spanish: Cámara de Diputadas y Diputados)[a] is the lower house of Chile's bicameral Congress. Its organisation and its powers and duties are defined in articles 42 to 59 of Chile's current constitution.

Deputies must: be aged at least 21; not be disqualified from voting; have finished secondary school or its equivalent; and have lived in the corresponding electoral district for at least two years prior to the election.

Since 2017, Chile's congress has been elected through open list proportional representation under the D'Hondt method.

Before 2017, a unique binomial system was used. These system rewards coalition slates. Each coalition could run two candidates for each electoral district's two Chamber seats. Typically, the two largest coalitions in a district divided the seats, one each, among themselves. Only if the leading coalition ticket out-polls the second-place coalition by a margin of more than two-to-one did the winning coalition gain both seats. with seats allocated using the simple quotient. The Chamber of Deputies meets in Chile's National Congress located in the port city of Valparaíso, some 120 km west of the capital, Santiago. The Congress building in Valparaíso replaced the old National Congress, located in downtown Santiago, in 1990.

Political composition (2018-2022)

Current party representation in the Chamber of Deputies[2]
Parliamentary Group[b][c] Leader Chief Whip Seats[d] Seat Share Political position Ideology
Chile Vamos 72 46.45%
  National Renewal Committee Mario Desbordes Alejandro Santana 36 23.32% Centre-right to Right-wing Conservatism
  Independent Democratic Union Committee Javier Macaya María José Hoffmann 30 19.35% Right-wing Social conservatism, Gremialism, Nationalism
  Political Evolution and Independents Committee Hernán Larraín Matte Luciano Cruz-Coke 6 3.87% Centre-right Classical liberalism
Unidad Constituyente 53 34.19%
  Socialist Committee Álvaro Elizalde Manuel Monsalve 17 10.96% Centre-left Social democracy
  Party for Democracy Committee Heraldo Muñoz Ricardo Celis 8 5.16% Centre-left Social democracy, Social liberalism
  Radical and Independents Committee Carlos Maldonado Alexis Sepúlveda 10 6.45% Centre to Centre-left Social democracy, Third Way,
Secularism
  Christian Democratic Committee Fuad Chahín Gabriel Ascencio 13 8.38% Centre Christian democracy, Third Way
  Liberal, Socialist and Independents Mixed Committee Luis Felipe Ramos Vlado Mirosevic 5 3.22% Centre-left Social liberalism
Broad Front 14 9.03%
  Democratic Revolution, Commons, Social Convergence, Unir Movement and Independents Committee Catalina Pérez Maite Orsini 14 9.03% Centre-left to Left-wing Democratic socialism
Unity for Change 16 10.32%
  Communist Committee Guillermo Tellier Daniel Nuñez 9 5.80% Left-wing Communism
  Social Green Regionalist Federation, Humanist, Greens and Independents Committee Jaime Mulet Alejandra Sepúlveda 7 4.51% Left-wing Eco-socialism, Regionalism
Total 155 100%

Deputies (2018-2022)

Region District Deputy Party
Región de Arica y Parinacota (3) 1 Vlado Mirosevic PL
Nino Baltolu UDI
Luis Rocafull PS
Región de Tarapacá (3) 2 Renzo Trisotti UDI
Ramón Galleguillos RN
Hugo Gutiérrez Gálvez PC
Región de Antofagasta (5) 3 Paulina Núñez RN
José Miguel Castro Bascuñán RN
Marcela Hernando Pérez PR
Esteban Velásquez Núñez FREVS
Catalina Pérez Salinas RD
Región de Atacama (5) 4 Daniella Cicardini PS
Juan Santana PS
Sofía Cid Versalovic RN
Nicolás Noman Garrido UDI
Jaime Mulet FREVS
Región de Coquimbo (7) 5 Sergio Gahona Salazar UDI
Juan Manuel Fuenzalida Cobo UDI
Francisco Eguiguren Correa RN
Pedro Velásquez Seguel Ind-FREVS
Daniel Núñez Arancibia PC
Raúl Saldívar Auger PS
Matías Walker DC
Región de Valparaíso (16) 6 Andrés Longton RN
Luis Pardo Sainz RN
Camila Flores RN
Pablo Kast Evopoli
Marcelo Schilling PS
Carolina Marzán PPD
Daniel Verdessi DC
Diego Ibáñez CS
7 María José Hoffmann UDI
Osvaldo Urrutia UDI
Andrés Celis Montt RN
Rodrigo González Torres PPD
Marcelo Díaz Díaz PS
Víctor Torres Jeldes DC
Camila Rojas Valderrama Commons
Jorge Brito RD
Región Metropolitana de Santiago (47) 8 Joaquín Lavín León UDI
Patricio Melero UDI
Mario Desbordes RN
Gabriel Silber DC
Pepe Auth Ind-PR
Carmen Hertz Cádiz PC
Claudia Mix Commons
Pablo Vidal RD
9 Karol Cariola Oliva PC
Boris Barrera PC
Érika Olivera de la Fuente Ind-RN
Jorge Durán Espinoza RN
Sebastián Keitel Bianchi Evopoli
Maite Orsini RD
Cristina Girardi PPD
10 Giorgio Jackson RD
Natalia Castillo RD
Gonzalo Winter CS
Marcela Sabat RN
Sebastián Torrealba RN
Jorge Alessandri Vergara UDI
Luciano Cruz-Coke Evopoli
Maya Fernández Allende PS
11 Gonzalo Fuenzalida RN
Catalina del Real RN
Karin Luck RN
Francisco Undurraga Gazitúa Evopoli
Guillermo Ramírez Diez UDI
Tomás Hirsch PH
12 Ximena Ossandón RN
Leopoldo Pérez Lahsen RN
Álvaro Carter Fernández Ind-UDI
Camila Vallejo PC
Amaro Labra PC
Pamela Jiles Moreno PH
Miguel Crispi RD
13 Guillermo Teillier PC
Tucapel Jiménez Fuentes PPD
Eduardo Durán Salinas RN
Cristhian Moreira UDI
Gael Yeomans Araya CS
14 Raúl Leiva Carvajal PS
Leonardo Soto Ferrada PS
Marisela Santibáñez Novoa Ind.[n 1]
Juan Antonio Coloma Álamos UDI
Jaime Bellolio UDI
Renato Garín Ind.[n 2]
Región del Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins (9) 15 Javier Macaya UDI
Issa Kort UDI
Diego Schalper RN
Juan Luis Castro González PS
Raúl Soto Mardones DC
16 Alejandra Sepúlveda Orbenes FREVS
Ramón Barros Montero UDI
Virginia Troncoso UDI
Cosme Mellado PR
Región del Maule (11) 17 Celso Morales Muñoz UDI
Pedro Pablo Álvarez-Salamanca UDI
Hugo Rey Martínez RN
Pablo Prieto Lorca Ind-RN
Pablo Lorenzini DC
Alexis Sepúlveda Soto PR
Florcita Alarcón PH
18 Ignacio Urrutia Bonilla PRep[n 3]
Rolando Rentería Moller UDI
Jaime Naranjo PS
Manuel Matta Aragay DC
Región de Ñuble (5) 19 Jorge Sabag Villalobos DC
Frank Sauerbaum RN
Gustavo Sanhueza UDI
Carlos Abel Jarpa PR
Loreto Carvajal Ambiado PPD
Región del Biobío (13) 20 Gastón Saavedra PS
Jaime Tohá González PS
José Miguel Ortiz DC
Enrique van Rysselberghe UDI
Sergio Bobadilla Muñoz UDI
Francesca Muñoz González RN
Leonidas Romero RN
Félix González Gatica PEV
21 Iván Norambuena UDI
Cristóbal Urruticoechea Ríos PRep[n 4]
José Pérez Arriagada Ind-PR
Manuel Monsalve PS
Joanna Pérez DC
Región de la Araucanía (11) 22 Diego Paulsen Kehr RN
Jorge Rathgeb RN
Mario Venegas DC
Andrea Parra Sauterel PPD
23 René Saffirio Espinoza Ind.
Andrés Molina Magofke Evopoli
Sebastián Álvarez Ramírez Evopoli
René Manuel García RN
Miguel Mellado RN
Ricardo Celis Araya PPD
Fernando Meza Moncada Ind-PR
Región de Los Ríos (5) 24 Bernardo Berger RN
Gastón von Mühlenbrock UDI
Marcos Ilabaca PS
Patricio Rosas Barrientos PS
Iván Flores García DC
Región de Los Lagos (9) 25 Fidel Espinoza PS
Emilia Iris Nuyado Ancapichún PS
Harry Jürgensen Rundshagen RN
Javier Hernández Hernández UDI
26 Alejandro Santana Tirachini] RN
Carlos Kuschel RN
Jenny Álvarez Vera PS
Gabriel Ascencio DC
Alejandro Bernales Maldonado PL
Región de Aysén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo (3) 27 Miguel Ángel Calisto DC
Aracely Leuquén Uribe RN
René Alinco Ind-PPD
Región de Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena (3) 28 Gabriel Boric Font CS
Sandra Amar Mancilla Ind-UDI
Karim Bianchi Ind-PR

See also

Notes

  1. ^ In Spanish, the Chamber's name includes both 'Diputadas' (female Deputies) and 'Diputados' (male Deputies), which in English is just translated to the gender-neutral 'Deputies'.
  2. ^ Party name and leaders current as of 25 March 2019
  3. ^ Parliamentary groups does not necessarily represent membership in political parties, but the internal organisation of the congress
  4. ^ Seat numbers current as of 25 March 2019

References

  1. ^ Elected as deputy for PRO, resigned her party on 19 de March 2019.
  2. ^ Elected as deputy for RD, resigned his party on 5 January 2019.
  3. ^ Elected as deputy for UDI, but resigned his party on 17 December 2018 and joined the Republican Party in 2019.
  4. ^ Elected as deputy for RN, but switched to the Republican Party in 2021.

External links

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h Cámara de Diputados de Chile. "Organización y Autoridades Parlamentarias periodo legislativo 2018 - 2022" (in Spanish). Retrieved 13 August 2019.
  2. ^ camara.cl Archived 10 September 2017 at the Wayback Machine Comités Parlamentarios