73rd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
73rd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
DateSeptember 11–12, 2021
Location
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Most awardsThe Queen's Gambit (9)
Most nominationsThe Mandalorian (19)
Television/radio coverage
NetworkFXX
Produced byBob Bain[1]
Directed byRich Preuss[1]

The 73rd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honored the best in artistic and technical achievement in American prime time television programming from June 1, 2020, until May 31, 2021, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.[2][3] The awards were presented across three ceremonies on September 11 and 12, 2021, at the Event Deck at L.A. Live in Downtown Los Angeles, California, preceding the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards on September 19. A total of 99 Creative Arts Emmys were presented across 92 categories. The ceremonies were produced by Bob Bain, directed by Rich Preuss, and broadcast in the United States by FXX on September 18.

The Queen's Gambit won nine awards, leading all programs; The Mandalorian and Saturday Night Live followed with seven wins each. The Mandalorian also received the most nominations with 19, followed by WandaVision with 15 and Saturday Night Live with 14. Program awards went to Boys State, Carpool Karaoke: The Series, Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square, For All Mankind: Time Capsule, Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, Love, Death & Robots, Queer Eye, RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked, Secrets of the Whales, Space Explorers: The ISS Experience, Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy, Uncomfortable Conversations with a Black Man, and 76 Days. Netflix led all networks with 34 wins and 104 nominations.

Winners and nominees

Dave Chappelle in 2018
Dave Chappelle, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series winner
Maya Rudolph in 2012
Maya Rudolph, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance winner
Courtney B. Vance in 2013
Courtney B. Vance, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series winner
Claire Foy in 2018
Claire Foy, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series winner
J. B. Smoove in 2014
J. B. Smoove, Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series winner
Keke Palmer in 2015
Keke Palmer, Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series winner
Sterling K. Brown in 2018
Sterling K. Brown, Outstanding Narrator winner
RuPaul in 2019
RuPaul, Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program winner

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface, and indicated with a double dagger (‡).[3][4][a] Sections are based upon the categories listed in the 2020–2021 Emmy rules and procedures.[2] Area awards[b] and juried awards[c] are denoted next to the category names as applicable. For simplicity, producers who received nominations for program awards have been omitted.

Programs

Programs
  • Space Explorers: The ISS Experience (Oculus)Winner
    • Create Together with Joseph Gordon-Levitt (YouTube)
    • Inside COVID19 (Oculus)
    • Welcome to the Blumhouse Live (Prime Video)
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried)

Performing

Performing

Animation

Animation

Art Direction

Art Direction
  • Mare of Easttown – Keith P. Cunningham, James F. Truesdale, Gina Cranham, Edward McLoughlin, and Sarah McMillan (HBO)Winner
  • WandaVision – Mark Worthington, Sharon Davis, and Kathy Orlando (Disney+)Winner

Casting

Casting
  • RuPaul's Drag Race – Goloka Bolte and Ethan Petersen (VH1)Winner
    • Queer Eye – Danielle Gervais, Natalie Pino, MaryAnne Nicoletti, Pamela Vallarelli, and Ally Capriotti Grant (Netflix)
    • Shark Tank – Mindy Zemrak, Jen Rosen, and Erica Brooks Hochberg (ABC)
    • Top Chef – Ron Mare (Bravo)
    • The Voice – Michelle McNulty, Holly Dale, and Courtney Burns (NBC)

Choreography

Choreography

Cinematography

Cinematography
  • Life Below Zero – Danny Day, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, Ben Mullin, Michael Cheeseman, David Lovejoy, Brian Bitterfeld, Tom Day, Jeffrey Alexander, and Joshua Fisch (National Geographic)Winner
    • The Amazing Race: "Give Me a Beard Bump" – Joshua Gitersonke, David D'Angelo, Alan Weeks, Ryan Shaw, Petr Cikhart, and Vincent Monteleone (CBS)
    • Deadliest Catch – David Reichert, Jacob Tawney, Shane Moore, Dave Arnold, Nathan Garofalos, Todd Stanley, Bryan Miller, Kelvon Agee, Carson Doyle, Scott Messier, Charlie Beck, Josh Thomas, Tom Trainor, Nate Chambers, and Randy Lee (Discovery Channel)
    • Queer Eye: "Groomer Has It" – Garrett Rose (Netflix)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race – Michael Jacob Kerber, Jay Mack Arnette II, Jason Cooley, Pauline Edwards, Ade Oyebade, Marios Panagiotopoulos, Jon Schneider, Brett Smith, and Justin Umphenour (VH1)

Commercial

Commercial

Costumes

Costumes
  • The Queen's Gambit: "End Game" – Gabriele Binder, Gina Krauss, Katrin Hoffmann, Nanrose Buchman, and Sparka Lee Hall (Netflix)Winner
    • Bridgerton: "Diamond of the First Water" – Ellen Mirojnick, John W. Glaser III, Sanaz Missaghian, and Kenny Crouch (Netflix)
    • The Crown: "Terra Nullius" – Amy Roberts, Sidonie Roberts, and Giles Gale (Netflix)
    • Halston: "Versailles" – Jeriana San Juan, Catherine Crabtree, Cailey Breneman, and Anne Newton-Harding (Netflix)
    • Ratched: "Pilot" – Lou Eyrich, Rebecca Guzzi, Allison Agler, and Betsy Glick (Netflix)
  • Pose: "Series Finale" – Analucia McGorty, Michelle Roy, and Linda Giammarese (FX)Winner
    • Black-ish: "Our Wedding Dre" – Michelle R. Cole and Juliann M. Smith DeVito (ABC)
    • Euphoria: "Fuck Anyone Who's Not a Sea Blob" – Heidi Bivens, Devon Patterson, and Angelina Vitto (HBO)
    • Hacks: "There Is No Line" – Kathleen Felix-Hager and Karen Bellamy (HBO Max)
    • I May Destroy You: "Social Media Is a Great Way to Connect" – Lynsey Moore, Rosie Lack, and Debbie Roberts (HBO)
    • Mare of Easttown: "Miss Lady Hawk Herself" – Meghan Kasperlik, Francisco Stoll, Taylor Smith, Laura Downing, and Jennifer Hryniw (HBO)
    • The Politician: "New York State of Mind" – Claire Parkinson, Lily Parkinson, James Hammer, and Laura Steinman (Netflix)
  • Black Is KingZerina Akers and Timothy White (Disney+)Winner
  • The Masked Singer: "Super 8 – The Plot Chickens! Part 2" – Marina Toybina, Grainne O'Sullivan, Gabrielle Letamendi, and Lucia Maldonado (Fox)Winner
  • Sherman's Showcase Black History Month Spectacular – Ariyela Wald-Cohain, Patty Malkin, and Erica D. Schwartz (IFC)Winner

Directing

Directing

Hairstyling

Hairstyling
  • Pose: "Series Finale" – Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Gregory Bazemore, Tene' Wilder, Lisa Thomas, and Rob Harmon (FX)Winner
    • Black-ish: "Our Wedding Dre" – Nena Ross Davis, Ka'Maura Eley, Stacey Morris, Enoch Williams IV, Robert C. Mathews III, and Marcia Hamilton (ABC)
    • The Handmaid's Tale: "Vows" – Paul Elliot and Franchi Pir (Hulu)
    • Mare of Easttown: "Sore Must Be the Storm" – Shunika Terry, Lawrence Davis, Lydia Benaim, and Ivana Primorac (HBO)
    • The Politician: "What's in the Box?" – Liliana Maggio, Timothy Harvey, Lisa Thomas, Josh First, and Matthew Wilson (Netflix)
  • Bridgerton: "Art of the Swoon" – Marc Pilcher, Lynda J. Pearce, Claire Matthews, Adam James Phillips, Tania Couper, and Lou Bannell (Netflix)Winner
    • The Crown: "War" – Cate Hall, Emilie Yong Mills, Sam Smart, Suzanne David, Debbie Ormrod, and Stacey Louise Holman (Netflix)
    • The Mandalorian: "Chapter 16: The Rescue" – Maria Sandoval, Ashleigh Childers, and Wendy Southard (Disney+)
    • Ratched: "The Dance" – Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Dawn Victoria Dudley, Michelle Ceglia, George Guzman, and Helena Cepeda (Netflix)
    • WandaVision: "Don't Touch That Dial" – Karen Bartek, Cindy Welles, Nikki Wright, Anna Quinn, and Yvonne Kupka (Disney+)
  • Saturday Night Live: "Host: Maya Rudolph" – Jodi Mancuso, Cara Hannah, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Amanda Duffy Evans, and Gina Ferrucci (NBC)Winner
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Finale" – Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Jani Kleinbard, Amber Maher, Roma Goddard, Regina Rodriguez, Megg Massey, and Arrick Anderson (ABC)
    • Legendary: "Pop Tart" – Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Dean Banowetz, Kathleen Leonard, Suzette Boozer, Dwayne Ross, Tamara Tripp, and Johnny Lomeli (HBO Max)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race: "The Pork Chop" – Curtis Foreman and Ryan Randall (VH1)
    • The Voice: "Live Top 17 Performances" – Jerilynn Stephens, Amber Maher, Kimi Messina, Dean Banowetz, Dwayne Ross, Regina Rodriguez, Stacey Morris, and Robert Ramos (NBC)

Lighting Design / Lighting Direction

Lighting Design and Lighting Direction
  • Saturday Night Live: "Host: Adele" – Geoffrey Amoral, Rick McGuinness, William McGuinness, Trevor Brown, and Tim Stasse (NBC)Winner
    • America's Got Talent: "The Finals" – Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, William Gossett, Matt Benson, Ryan Tanker, Patrick Brazil, Patrick Boozer, and Scott Chmielewski (NBC)
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Finale" – Tom Sutherland, Joe Holdman, Alexander Taylor, Nathan Files, and Matt McAdam (ABC)
    • The Masked Singer: "The Spicy 6 – The Competition Heats Up!" – Simon Miles, Cory Fournier, and Maurice Dupleasis (Fox)
    • The Voice: "Live Top 17 Performances" – Oscar Dominguez, Ronald Wirsgalla, Andrew Munie, Daniel K. Boland, and Tiffany Spicer Keys (NBC)

Main Title and Motion Design

Main Title and Motion Design
Outstanding Motion Design (Juried)
  • Calls – Alexei Tylevich, Ethan Stickley, Scott Ulrich, Daisuke Goto, Chi Hong, and James Connelly (Apple TV+)Winner

Makeup

Makeup
  • Pose: "Series Finale" – Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Charles Zambrano, Shaun Thomas Gibson, Jessica Padilla, and Jennifer Suarez (FX)Winner
    • Euphoria: "Fuck Anyone Who's Not a Sea Blob" – Doniella Davy and Tara Lang Shah (HBO)
    • The Handmaid's Tale: "Pigs" – Burton LeBlanc and Alastair Muir (Hulu)
    • Mare of Easttown: "Sore Must Be the Storm" – Debi Young, Sandra Linn, Ngozi Olandu Young, and Rachel Geary (HBO)
    • The Politician: "What's in the Box?" – Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Charles Zambrano, Oslyn Holder, and Amy Duskin (Netflix)
  • Saturday Night Live: "Host: Elon Musk" – Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Chris Milone, Jason Milani, Kim Weber, Joanna Pisani, and Young Beck (NBC)Winner
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Top 11" – Zena S. Green, Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Sarah Woolf, Alison Gladieux, Victor Del Castillo, Rosetta Garcia, and Lois Harriman (ABC)
    • Legendary: "Pop Tart" – Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Silvia Leczel, Jennifer Fregozo, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Sean Conklin, Valente Frazier, and Marcel Banks (HBO Max)
    • Mariah Carey's Magical Christmas Special – Bruce Grayson, Angela Moos, James Mackinnon, Kristofer Buckle, Deborah Huss-Humphries, and Julie Socash (Apple TV+)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race: "The Pork Chop" – David "Raven" Petruschin, Nicole Faulkner, and Jen Fregozo (VH1)

Music

Music

Picture Editing

Picture Editing
  • Ted Lasso: "The Hope That Kills You" – A.J. Catoline (Apple TV+)Winner
    • The Flight Attendant: "In Case of Emergency" – Heather Persons (HBO Max)
    • Hacks: "Primm" – Susan Vaill (HBO Max)
    • Hacks: "There Is No Line" – Jessica Brunetto (HBO Max)
    • Hacks: "Tunnel of Love" – Ali Greer (HBO Max)
    • Ted Lasso: "Make Rebecca Great Again" – Melissa McCoy (Apple TV+)
  • The Conners: "Jeopardé, Sobrieté and Infidelité" – Brian Schnuckel (ABC)Winner
    • Man with a Plan: "Driving Miss Katie" – Sue Federman (CBS)
    • Mom: "Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak" – Joe Bella (CBS)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: "Condragulations" – Jamie Martin, Paul Cross, Ryan Mallick, and Michael Roha (VH1)Winner
    • The Amazing Race – Eric Beetner, Michael Bolanowski, Kellen Cruden, Christina Fontana, Jay Gammill, Katherine Griffin, Jason Groothuis, Darrick Lazo, Ryan Leamy, Joshua Lowry, Gary Pennington, and Jason Pedroza (CBS)
    • Queer Eye: "Preaching Out Loud" – Kris Byrnes, Susan Maridueña Barrett, Nathan Ochiltree, Tony Zajkowski, Carlos J. Gamarra, and Brian Ray (Netflix)
    • Top Chef: "Restaurant Wars" – Steve Lichtenstein, Mike Abitz, Ericka Concha, Tim Daniel, George Dybas, Eric Lambert, Matt Reynolds, Daniel Ruiz, and Dan Williams (Bravo)
    • The Voice – John M. Larson, Robert Michael Malachowski Jr., Hudson H. Smith III, Matt Antell, John Baldino, Sommer Basinger, Matthew Blair, Melissa Silva Borden, William Fabian Castro, Andrew Ciancia, Nick Don Vito, Alyssa Dressman Lehner, Glen Ebesu, Noel A. Guerra, John Homesley, Omega Hsu, Charles A. Kramer, Terri Maloney, James J. Munoz, Andy Perez, Robby Thompson, and Eric Wise (NBC)
  • Life Below Zero: "The Other Side" – Tony Diaz, Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Eric Michael Schrader, and Michael Swingler (National Geographic)Winner
    • Below Deck: "Steamy Vibes" – Garrett Hohendorf, Cameron Teisher, Michael Sparks, Josh Franco, Allison Anastasio, Drew Whitaker, Kimberly Fennik, Lane Gillis, and Tom McCudden (Bravo)
    • Deadliest Catch – Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Joe Mikan, Art O'Leary, Alexander Rubinow, Ben Bulatao, Alexandra Moore, Nico Natale, Alberto Perez, and Chris Courtner (Discovery Channel)
    • Naked and Afraid: "Sand Trapped" – Eric Goldfarb, Morgen Stary, Todd Beabout, PJ Wolff, Igor Borovac, Felise Epstein, and Michael Russell (Discovery Channel)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked: "The Bag Ball" – Kellen Cruden, Yali Sharon, and Shayna Casey (VH1)

Sound Editing

Sound Editing
  • Lovecraft Country: "Sundown" – Tim Kimmel, John Matter, Paula Fairfield, Bradley Katona, Brett Voss, Jeff Lingle, Jason Lingle, Jeffrey Wilhoit, and Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit (HBO)Winner
    • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: "One World, One People" – Matthew Wood, Bonnie Wild, James Spencer, Richard Quinn, Steve Slanec, Kimberly Patrick, Teresa Eckton, Frank Rinella, Devon Kelley, Larry Oatfield, Anele Onyekwere, Dan Pinder, Ronni Brown, and Andrea Gard (Disney+)
    • The Mandalorian: "Chapter 13: The Jedi" – Matthew Wood, David Acord, Richard Quinn, James Spencer, Benjamin A. Burtt, J. R. Grubbs, Richard Gould, Stephanie McNally, Ronni Brown, and Jana Vance (Disney+)
    • Star Trek: Discovery: "That Hope Is You (Part 1)" – Matthew E. Taylor, Sean Heissinger, Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, Michael Schapiro, Darrin Mann, Clay Weber, Moira Marquis, Alyson Dee Moore, and Chris Moriana (Paramount+)
    • The Umbrella Academy: "The End of Something" – John Benson, Jason Krane, John Snider, AJ Shapiro, Dario Biscaldi, Lodge Worster, Lindsay Pepper, and Zane D. Bruce (Netflix)
  • Love, Death & Robots: "Snow in the Desert" – Brad North, Craig Henighan, Dawn Lunsford, Jeff Charbonneau, and Alicia Stevenson (Netflix)Winner
    • Cobra Kai: "December 19" – Patrick Hogan, Jesse Pomeroy, Daniel Salas, Ryne Gierke, AJ Shapiro, Andres Locsey, Shane Bruce, and Mitchell Kohen (Netflix)
    • Mythic Quest: "Everlight" – Matthew E. Taylor, Sean Heissinger, Pete Nichols, Matthew Wilson, David Jobe, Joe Deveau, Jody Holwadel Thomas, and Elizabeth Rainey (Apple TV+)
    • Star Trek: Lower Decks: "No Small Parts" – James Lucero, James Singleton, Jeff Halbert, Michael Britt, and Amber Funk (Paramount+)
    • Ted Lasso: "The Hope That Kills You" – Brent Findley, Bernard Weiser, Kip Smedley, Richard David Brown, Sharyn Gersh, Jordan McClain, Sanaa Kelley, and Matt Salib (Apple TV+)
  • The Queen's Gambit: "End Game" – Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch, Wylie Stateman, Leo Marcil, Mary Ellen Porto, Patrick Cicero, James David Redding III, Eric Hoehn, Tom Kramer, and Rachel Chancey (Netflix)Winner
    • Fargo: "East/West" – Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Tim Boggs, Todd Niesen, Matt Temple, Adam Parrish King, Brad Bakelmun, Ben Schor, Stef Fraticelli, and Jason Charbonneau (FX)
    • The Haunting of Bly Manor: "The Two Faces (Part Two)" – Trevor Gates, Jason Dotts, Kristen Hirlinger, Paul B. Knox, Piero Mura, James Miller, Matthew Thomas Hall, Mark Coffey, Ryan Meadows, Amy Barber, Julia Huberman, Brett "Snacky" Pierce, Jonathan Bruce, and Ben Parker (Netflix)
    • The Underground Railroad: "Chapter 9: Indiana Winter" – Onnalee Blank, Chris Kahwaty, Katy Wood, Bryan Parker, Jason W. Jennings, Harry Cohen, Luke Gibleon, Pietu Korhonen, Lars Halvorsen, John Finklea, and Heikki Kossi (Prime Video)
    • WandaVision: "The Series Finale" – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Kim Foscato, James Spencer, Chris Gridley, Steve Orlando, Scott Guitteau, Jon Borland, Samson Neslund, Richard Gould, Jordan Myers, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Greg Peterson, Fernand Bos, Anele Onyekwere, Ronni Brown, and Shelley Roden (Disney+)

Sound Mixing

Sound Mixing
  • Ted Lasso: "The Hope That Kills You" – Ryan Kennedy, Sean Byrne, and David Lascelles (Apple TV+)Winner

Special Visual Effects

Special Visual Effects
  • The Mandalorian – Joe Bauer, Richard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Hal Hickel, Roy Cancino, John Knoll, Enrico Damm, John Rosengrant, and Joseph Kasparian (Disney+)Winner
    • The Boys – Stephan Fleet, Shalena Oxley-Butler, Kat Greene, Rian McNamara, Tony Kenny, Steve Moncur, Julian Hutchens, Anthony Paterson, and Keith Sellers (Prime Video)
    • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Eric Leven, Mike May, John Haley, Daniel Mellitz, Chris Waegner, Charles Tait, Sébastien Francoeur, Chris Morley, and Mark LeDoux (Disney+)
    • Lovecraft Country – Kevin Blank, Robin Griffin-McLachlan, Francois Dumoulin, Pietro Ponti, Grant Walker, J.D. Schwalm, Robert C. Rhodes, Kevin McAllister, and Paige Prokop (HBO)
    • WandaVision – Tara DeMarco, James Alexander, Sarah Eim, Sandra Balej, David Allen, Marion Spates, Steve Moncur, Julien Hery, and Ryan Freer (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Discovery: "Su'Kal" – Jason Michael Zimmerman, Ante Dekovic, Aleksandra Kochoska, Charles Collyer, Alexander Wood, Ivan Kondrup Jensen, Kristen Prahl, Toni Pykäläniemi, and Leslie Chung (Paramount+)Winner
    • The Crown: "Gold Stick" – Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Andrew Scrase, Standish Millennas, Oliver Bersey, Jonathan Wood, David Fleet, Joe Cork, and Garrett Honn (Netflix)
    • The Nevers: "Ignition" – Johnny Han, Jack Geist, Justin Mitchell, Dominique Vidal, Emanuel Fuchs, Gaia Bussolati, Alexandre Prod'homme, Takashi Takeoka, and Mike Dawson (HBO)
    • The Umbrella Academy: "743" – Everett Burrell, Phillip Hoffman, Jesse Kawzenuk, Christopher Stack, Sophie Vertigan, Jeff Campbell, Laurent Spillemaecker, R. Christopher White, and Ryan Freer (Netflix)
    • Vikings: "The Signal" – Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Becca Donohoe, Tom Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, and Warren Lawtey (Prime Video)

Stunts

Stunt Coordination

Technical Direction

Technical Direction
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Trump & Election Results / Fuck 2020" – Russell Swanson, John Schwartz, Scott Buckler, Michael Carmine, Matthew Fleischmann, Jon Graham, Dexter Kennedy, Maxwell Tubman, Michael Isler, and Grgo Ševo (HBO)Winner
    • America's Got Talent: "Episode 1523" – Allan Wells, Iqbal Hans, Brian Reason, Ron Lehman, David Eastwood, Adam Margolis, Dave Levisohn, John Gardner, Rob Palmer, Kary D'Alessandro, Helena Jackson, Hector Ramirez, Dan Webb, Easter Xua, and Chuck Reilly (NBC)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live!: "Jimmy Kimmel Live – Sacha Baron Cohen, Wesley Snipes, and Music from Charlotte Lawrence" – Ervin D. Hurd Jr., Garrett Hurt, Greg Grouwinkel, Steve Garrett, Bernd Reinhardt, Kris Wilson, and Guy Jones (ABC)
    • Saturday Night Live: "Host: Dan Levy" – Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Joe DeBonis, Dave Driscoll, Eric A. Eisenstein, Franco Coello, Frank Grisanti, and Roberto Lopez (NBC)
    • The Voice: "Live Finale (Part 2)" – Allan Wells, Mano Bonilla III, Martin J. Brown Jr., Robert Burnette, Suzanne Ebner, Guido Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Kathrine Iacofano, Scott Kaye, Steve Martyniuk, David Plakos, Ray Reynolds, Jofre Rosero, Steve Simmons, and Terrance Ho (NBC)
  • Hamilton – Patrick Capone, Jack Donnelly, Dave Knox, Bruce MacCallum, Bill Winters, Maceo Bishop, Abby Levine, and Joe Belack (Disney+)Winner
    • David Byrne's American Utopia – Ellen Kuras, Gregor Tavenner, Peter Agliata, Charles Libin, Declan Quinn, Sam Levy, David Waterston, Tim Ives, Kerwin DeVonish, and Yousheng Tang (HBO)
    • The Oscars – Eric Becker, Iqbal Hans, John Pritchett, Kenneth Shapiro, Devin Atwood, Danny Bonilla, Mano Bonilla, David Carline, Keith Dicker, David Eastwood, Suzanne Ebner, Freddy Fredericks, Garrett Hurt, Tore Livia, Steve Martyniuk, Allen Merriweather, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, George Prince, Dan Webb, Easter Xua, Brad Zerbst, Guy Jones, Kevin Faust, Terrance Ho, and John Palacio Jr. (ABC)
    • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd – Rod Wardell, Eric Becker, Robert Del Russo, Kevin French, Shaun Harkins, Jay Kulick, Jeff Latonero, Tore Livia, Allen Merriweather, Jofre Rosero, Mike Harvath, David Geller, Don Miller, Keith Rees, Timmy Mueller, Jeff Gentile, Jon Mantak, Carmen Long, Frank Lombardo, Steve Webster, Stephen Wharton, Ed Martino, Rian Weigart, JD Curl, Christian Pantuosco, Andrew Lawing, Joe Ward, John "JM" Hurley, Ian Fleisher, and Emelie Scaminaci (CBS)
    • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards – Rod Wardell, Eric Becker, Iqbal Hans, David Eastwood, Sean Flannery, Marc Hunter, Tore Livia, Allen Merriweather, David Plakos, Jofre Rosero, Keyan Safyari, Dylan Sanford, Guy Jones, and Terrance Ho (CBS)

Writing

Writing

Nominations and wins by program

For the purposes of the lists below, any wins in juried categories are assumed to have a prior nomination.

Shows with multiple Creative Arts nominations
Nominations Show Network
19 The Mandalorian Disney+
15 WandaVision Disney+
14 Saturday Night Live NBC
13 The Crown Netflix
12 Lovecraft Country HBO
The Queen's Gambit Netflix
10 The Handmaid's Tale Hulu
9 Bridgerton Netflix
Hacks HBO Max
Mare of Easttown HBO
8 RuPaul's Drag Race VH1
7 Allen v. Farrow HBO
The Social Dilemma Netflix
Ted Lasso Apple TV+
6 The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart HBO
Love, Death & Robots Netflix
Queer Eye Netflix
The Voice NBC
5 Bo Burnham: Inside Netflix
Dancing with the Stars ABC
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet Netflix
David Byrne's American Utopia HBO
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier Disney+
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO
The Underground Railroad Prime Video
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist NBC
4 Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry Apple TV+
The Flight Attendant HBO Max
Halston Netflix
Pose FX
Ratched Netflix
Star Trek: Discovery Paramount+
Top Chef Bravo
The Umbrella Academy Netflix
3 The Amazing Race CBS
A Black Lady Sketch Show HBO
The Boys Prime Video
Cobra Kai Netflix
Dick Johnson Is Dead Netflix
Die Hart Quibi
Euphoria HBO
Fargo FX
Friends: The Reunion HBO Max
Hamilton Disney+
I May Destroy You HBO
The Kominsky Method Netflix
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert CBS
Life Below Zero National Geographic
Mapleworth Murders Quibi
The Masked Singer Fox
The Oscars ABC
The Politician Netflix
Secrets of the Whales Disney+
Shark Tank ABC
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards CBS
This Is Us NBC
Tina HBO
Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre History
2 America's Got Talent NBC
American Masters PBS
Below Deck Bravo
Big Mouth Netflix
Black-ish ABC
Boys State Apple TV+
Central Park Apple TV+
City So Real National Geographic
The Conners ABC
Deadliest Catch Discovery Channel
Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square Netflix
8:46 – Dave Chappelle Netflix
Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) FX
Genius: Aretha National Geographic
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal Adult Swim
Legendary HBO Max
Mythic Quest Apple TV+
Oslo HBO
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd CBS
Perry Mason HBO
Reno 911! Quibi
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked VH1
The Simpsons Fox
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy CNN
Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 Showtime

Nominations and wins by network

Networks with multiple Creative Arts nominations
Nominations Network
104 Netflix
89 HBO/HBO Max[d]
50 Disney+
34 NBC
23 Apple TV+
18 ABC
CBS
15 Prime Video
11 FX
Hulu
10 VH1
9 Fox
National Geographic
8 Quibi
7 Bravo
6 Paramount+
5 YouTube
4 CNN
Showtime
3 Adult Swim
Discovery Channel
History
PBS
2 Comedy Central
Oculus
Networks with multiple Creative Arts wins
Wins Network
34 Netflix
13 Disney+
10 HBO/HBO Max[d]
7 NBC
6 Apple TV+
5 VH1
3 ABC
FX
2 Adult Swim
CNN
Fox
National Geographic

Ceremony order and presenters

The following categories were presented at each ceremony:[7]

Saturday, September 11 – 5:00 PM PT[8]
Category Presenter
Outstanding Main Title Design Alex Borstein
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling Paris Jackson
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
Outstanding Interactive Program Carl Clemons-Hopkins
Outstanding Motion Design
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) Roselyn Sánchez
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup Maz Jobrani
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) Thomas Lennon
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie Angelica Ross
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
In Memoriam segment Thuso Mbedu
Outstanding Period Costumes Lisa Edelstein
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming Not applicable
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Ming-Na Wen
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie Brendan Hunt
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series Laz Alonso
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming Marlee Matlin
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Sunday, September 12 – 1:00 PM PT[9]
Category Presenter
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance RuPaul
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program Jana Schmieding
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Narrator
Outstanding Animated Program Randy and Jason Sklar
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special Bear Grylls
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score) Tituss Burgess
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
In Memoriam segment Not applicable
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) Chrishell Stause
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special Drew and Jonathan Scott
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Outstanding Structured Reality Program W. Kamau Bell
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Sunday, September 12 – 5:00 PM PT[10]
Category Presenter
Outstanding Television Movie J. B. Smoove
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Yvette Nicole Brown
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Music Supervision
Outstanding Music Direction
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics Manny Jacinto
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special
Outstanding Stunt Performance Matt Long
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Debbie Allen
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Commercial
In Memoriam segment Not applicable
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Jamie Chung
Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming Dulé Hill
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series Bernadette Peters
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special Mckenna Grace
Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nicole Byer
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Ceremony information

The nominations for the 73rd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards were announced on July 13, 2021, by Ron and Jasmine Cephas Jones via a virtual event.[11][12] On July 21, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, also known as the Television Academy, revealed that the Creative Arts Emmys would be presented in two ceremonies on Saturday, September 11, and Sunday, September 12; the previous year's ceremonies had been spread out over five days due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The two ceremonies were scheduled to be held at the Microsoft Theater.[13] On July 30, the event was split into three ceremonies scheduled for Saturday evening, Sunday afternoon, and Sunday evening.[14] The combined ceremonies aired in an edited two-hour broadcast on September 18 on FXX.[14][15]

On August 10, the ceremonies were moved to the indoor-outdoor Event Deck at L.A. Live due to ongoing COVID-19 concerns. Additionally, the Television Academy announced that nominated teams would be limited to four tickets per nomination.[16] Despite the changes, producer Bob Bain sought to create an event that closely resembled pre-pandemic ceremonies "in terms of energy" while still making changes as needed. Unlike previous ceremonies, audiences were seated at tables, similar to the Golden Globe Awards or Critics' Choice Awards, while the shift from the traditional two ceremonies to three allowed the event to have better pacing, according to Bain. The event did not have a host; instead, each ceremony used a "show opener" to kick off the event, then relied on presenters to keep the ceremony moving.[17] To minimize COVID-19 risks, winners received their trophies on a separate stage from the presenters, and microphones were wiped down between speeches.[18] Attendees were also required to show proof of vaccination and a negative COVID-19 test before the event.[17]

Category and rule changes

Several changes that were implemented for these ceremonies include:[19][20][21]

In addition, the awards for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series and Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) were moved to the main ceremony in July,[22] followed by the awards for Outstanding Variety Sketch Series and Outstanding Variety Special (Live) in August.[23][24]

Notes

  1. ^ The outlets listed for each program are the U.S. broadcasters or streaming services identified in the nominations, which for some international productions are different than the broadcaster(s) that originally commissioned the program.
  2. ^ Area awards are non-competitive; any nominee with at least 90% approval receives an Emmy. If no nominee receives 90% approval, the nominee with the highest approval receives an Emmy; for area awards in picture editing and sound, there is an additional requirement that the highest-rated nominee must have at least 50% approval.[2]
  3. ^ Juried awards generally do not have nominations; instead, all entrants are screened before members of the appropriate peer group, and one, more than one, or no entry is awarded an Emmy based on the jury's vote.[2]
  4. ^ a b Parent company WarnerMedia combined HBO and HBO Max as a single platform for the purposes of counting nominations.[5][6]

References

  1. ^ a b "73rd Emmys Program" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived (PDF) from the original on October 12, 2021. Retrieved December 24, 2021.
  2. ^ a b c d "73rd Primetime Emmy Awards – 2020–2021 Rules and Procedures" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. June 17, 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on August 11, 2021. Retrieved December 21, 2021.
  3. ^ a b
  4. ^ "73rd Emmy Awards Complete Nominations List" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived (PDF) from the original on November 24, 2021. Retrieved December 16, 2021.
  5. ^ Andreeva, Nellie; Hayes, Dade (September 19, 2021). "Netflix Ties Emmy Record With 44 Wins In Single Year, Capped By One-Two Series Punch". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on November 24, 2021. Retrieved December 23, 2021.
  6. ^ Goldberg, Lesley (September 19, 2021). "Emmys: It Took a Pandemic, But Netflix Finally Topped HBO". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on November 24, 2021. Retrieved December 23, 2021.
  7. ^ Hipes, Patrick (September 11, 2021). "How To Watch The Creative Arts Emmys Online & On TV". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on December 23, 2021. Retrieved December 22, 2021.
  8. ^ "2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Saturday". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 18, 2021. Archived from the original on December 23, 2021. Retrieved December 22, 2021.
  9. ^ "2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Sunday Afternoon". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 18, 2021. Archived from the original on December 23, 2021. Retrieved December 22, 2021.
  10. ^ "2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Sunday Evening". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 18, 2021. Archived from the original on December 23, 2021. Retrieved December 22, 2021.
  11. ^ "73rd Emmy Awards Nominations". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived from the original on July 2, 2021. Retrieved July 1, 2021.
  12. ^ "Ron Cephas Jones and Jasmine Cephas Jones to Announce Emmy Nominations". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. June 30, 2021. Archived from the original on June 30, 2021. Retrieved July 1, 2021.
  13. ^ Hipes, Patrick (July 21, 2021). "Creative Arts Emmys Dates Set With Limited Live Audience; No Governors Balls Again". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on December 24, 2021. Retrieved December 24, 2021.
  14. ^ a b Hipes, Patrick; Andreeva, Nellie (July 30, 2021). "Creative Arts Emmys Categories Set For Three Separate Ceremonies; All Shows To Require Proof Of Vaccination". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on August 26, 2021. Retrieved August 26, 2021.
  15. ^ "Creative Arts Emmys Details Announced". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. July 21, 2021. Archived from the original on July 23, 2021. Retrieved July 26, 2021.
  16. ^ Schneider, Michael (August 10, 2021). "Television Academy Moves the Emmys Outdoors at L.A. Live, While Further Limiting Invited Nominees". Variety. Archived from the original on August 11, 2021. Retrieved December 24, 2021.
  17. ^ a b Schneider, Michael (September 8, 2021). "Creative Arts Emmys Producer Bob Bain on How This Year's Return to In-Person Ceremonies Will Work". Variety. Archived from the original on December 26, 2021. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
  18. ^ Brockington, Ariana (September 11, 2021). "Creative Arts Emmys: COVID-19 Pandemic Protocols Proved a Running Theme". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on October 30, 2021. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
  19. ^ "2020–2021 Emmy Rules Changes" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived (PDF) from the original on March 4, 2021. Retrieved December 14, 2021.
  20. ^ Schneider, Michael (December 4, 2020). "Television Academy Merges Variety Talk and Sketch Back Together, Among Other Emmy Changes For 2021". Variety. Archived from the original on November 26, 2021. Retrieved December 14, 2021.
  21. ^ Hill, Libby (December 7, 2021). "2021 Emmy Rule Changes: What Does It All Mean?". IndieWire. Archived from the original on December 14, 2021. Retrieved December 14, 2021.
  22. ^ Hipes, Patrick; Andreeva, Nellie (July 30, 2021). "Creative Arts Emmys Categories Set For Three Separate Ceremonies; All Shows To Require Proof Of Vaccination". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on August 26, 2021. Retrieved December 14, 2021.
  23. ^ "Emmy Update: Testing, Show Venue, And Category Update". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. August 19, 2021. Archived from the original on August 26, 2021. Retrieved December 14, 2021.
  24. ^ Hipes, Patrick (August 19, 2021). "Emmys Ceremonies To Require Negative Covid Tests For Attendees As Well As Vax Proof". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on December 7, 2021. Retrieved December 14, 2021.

External links