2019 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

2019 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

← 2014 21 October 2019 Next →

All 288 seats to the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
145 seats needed for a majority
Opinion polls
Turnout61.44% (Decrease 1.94%)
  Majority party Minority party Third party
  Devendra Fadnavis.jpg The Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Uddhav Thackeray calling on the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in New Delhi on February 21, 2020 (Uddhav Thackeray) (cropped).jpg Ajit Pawar.jpg
Leader Devendra Fadnavis Uddhav Thackeray Ajit Pawar
Party BJP SHS NCP
Alliance NDA NDA UPA
Leader's seat Nagpur South West Did Not Contest Baramati
Last election 122 63 41
Seats won 105 56 54
Seat change Decrease17 Decrease7 Increase13
Popular vote 14,199,375 9,049,789 9,216,919
Percentage 25.75% 16.41% 16.71%
Swing Decrease2.06 Decrease3.04 Decrease0.53

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Indian National Congress Flag.svg WarisPathan.png Raj at MNS Koli Festival.jpg
Leader Balasaheb Thorat Waris Pathan Raj Thackeray
Party INC AIMIM MNS
Alliance UPA
Leader's seat Sangamner Byculla(Lost) Did Not Contest
Last election 42 2 1
Seats won 44 2 1
Seat change Increase2 Steady Steady
Popular vote 8,752,199 737,888 1,242,135
Percentage 15.87% 1.34% 2.25%
Swing Decrease2.07 Increase0.41 Decrease0.92

Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election Result.png
Pictorial Representation of the Constituencies won by the BJP in 2019 Maharashtra Assembly Elections.png
Pictorial Representation of the Constituencies won by the Shiv Sena in 2019 Maharashtra Assembly Elections.png
54 Constituencies won by NCP in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Elections 2019.png
44 Constituencies won by INC in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Elections 2019.png

Chief Minister before election

Devendra Fadnavis
BJP

Elected Chief Minister

Devendra Fadnavis
BJP
Uddhav Thackeray
Shiv Sena
Maha Vikas Aghadi

Seat share of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election 2019
  BJP (105),   SS (56),   NCP (54),   INC (44),   BVA (3),   AIMIM (2),   PJP (2),   SP (2),   KSP (1),   PWP (1),   SSS (1),   RSP (1),   JSS (1),   CPI(M) (1),   MNS (1),   Ind. (13)

The 2019 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election was held on 21 October 2019 to elect all 288 members of the state's Legislative Assembly.[1] After a 61.4% turnout in the election, the ruling National Democratic Alliance (NDA) of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Shiv Sena (SHS) won a majority.[2] Following differences over the government formation, the alliance was dissolved, precipitating a political crisis. Since a council of ministers had not been formed after no party could manage to form the government, President's rule was imposed in the state. On 23 November 2019, Devendra Fadnavis was sworn in as the Chief Minister and Ajit Pawar was sworn in as Deputy Chief Minister. However both of them resigned on 26 November 2019 before the floor test and on 28 November 2019, Shiv Sena, NCP, and Congress formed the government under a new alliance Maha Vikas Aghadi (MVA), with Uddhav Thackeray as the Chief Minister.

Background

The results were out on 21 October 2019 with the Sena-BJP Alliance getting majority, enough to form the government. However, Shiv Sena and BJP had a fall out which compelled Shiv Sena to form an alliance with the opposition,[citation needed] ending their alliance. The new alliance, named Maha Vikas Aghadi, consists of Congress, Shiv Sena and NCP forming the Government

Election schedule

Nagpur (South) voters gather to look up their names in voters' list on voting day morning.

The Election Commission announced the election dates for the Assembly elections in Maharashtra.[3]

Poll Event Schedule
Notification date 27 September 2019
Last date for filing out nominations 4 October 2019
Scrutiny of nominations 5 October 2019
Last date for withdrawal of Candidature 7 October 2019
Date of Poll 21 October 2019
Counting of Votes 24 October 2019

Political parties and campaign

National Democratic Alliance

Pre-election alliance of National Democratic Alliance (NDA) was formed between Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Shiv Sena (SHS). Later, however, SHS left NDA and formed Three-Party Alliance Government Maha Vikas Aghadi seeing inability to share power with each other.

United Progressive Alliance

Pre-election alliance of United Progressive Alliance (UPA) was formed with Indian National Congress (INC) and Nationalist Congress Party (NCP). INC filled nominations on 145 seats and NCP on 123. Other parties that supported the UPA alliance were Raju Shetti-led Swabhimani Shetkari Saghtana (4 seats), the Peasants and Workers Party (6 seats), Samajwadi Party (3 seats), Bahujan Vikas Aghadi (3 seats) and Ravi Rana-led Swabhiman Sanghatana (1 seat). The opposition finalised common nominee of 2 seats of Mankhatao and Kothrud constituency.[4] Peoples Republican Party (3 seats) and Bahujan Republican Socialist Party (2 seats) will be fielding their candidates on the symbols of INC and NCP.[4] The Samajwadi Party later rescinded its support for the alliance, to contest for 7 seats separately instead.[5] Shiv Sena later joined UPA after leaving NDA.

Others

Various prominent parties in the Maharashtra's political scenario did not join hands with either of the two alliances. This includes Vanchit Bahujan Aghadi that will be contesting all 288 seats.[6] All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen will be contesting from 44 seats, mostly from Muslim predominant constituencies.[7] Maharashtra Navnirman Sena will be contesting from 103 seats.[8]

A total of 5543 nominations were received by Election Commission throughout the state of which about 3239 candidatures were left after others were rejected or had their nominations withdrawn. The Chiplun constituency has the least candidates (3 candidates), whereas Nanded South constituency had the maximum candidates (38 candidates).[9]

Coalition Parties Number of candidates
NDA
(288)[10]
Bharatiya Janata Party 152
Shiv Sena (Later changed to MVA) 124[10]
NDA Others 12[10]
UPA
(288)
Indian National Congress 125
Nationalist Congress Party 125
UPA Others 38
 – Other 2663
Total 3239[9]

Maha Yuti Campaign

On 30 September 2019, The Bharatiya Janata Party and the Shiv Sena announced that they have finalised their Seat sharing agreements with each other and agreed to fight under the banner of Maha Yuti Alliance. Few days before, Union Home Minister Amit Shah had visited Matoshree (Uddhav Thackeray's Home) and met Uddhav Thackeray for the same.

The parties however were clashing on the subject of 50-50 CM sharing formula.

SHIVSENA-BJP Seat Sharing for 2019 Maharashtra Legislative Elections.png

The campaign was led by Shiv Sena Chief Uddhav Thackeray and then Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis.

Shiv Sena

Jan- Aashirwad Yatra

In order to expand the party's image and to improve its vote share within the state as well as in the Alliance, the Shiv Sena started Jan Aashirwad Yatra headed by party's youth icon and Yuva Sena Chief Aaditya Thackeray. Under this, Aditya Thackeray with his party cadres travelled city-to-city, village-to-village convincing people to vote in favour of his party and the Alliance.

Aditya Samwad

On par with the Jan Aashirwad Yatra, Aaditya Thackeray interacted with youth community across the state under the Aditya Samwad, there he addressed questions related common problems faced by today's generation and provided solutions for them. Aditya Samwad was promoted and supported by Indian Political Strategist Prashant Kishor and his company I-PAC.

Bharatiya Janata Party

Maha- Janadesh Yatra

The BJP launched the Maha- Janadesh Yatra headed by then incumbent CM and BJP Leader Devendra Fadnavis, State President Chandrakant Patil and Union Minister Rajnath Singh. Under the Yatra, the BJP hoped to approach more constituencies and voters.

Maha Aaghadi Campaign

On 16 September 2019, the Indian National Congress and the Nationalist Congress Party sealed their deal for seat sharing arrangements for the elections, both the parties contested on 125 Seats and kept 38 seats for Independents/Smaller Parties, This comes after the INC-NCP lost many heavyweight leaders joining BJP-Sena.

Both the parties were unclear about the CM Candidate from the Alliance.

Nationalist Congress Party

Shiv Swarajya Yatra

The NCP flagged off the Shiv Swarajya Yatra from Shivneri, headed by Chief Sharad Pawar, Ajit Pawar and State President Jayant Patil, the Party hoped that it would reach maximum people that would help them to raise strong Anti-Incumbency. The campaign by the Nationalist Congress Party was seen as a try-hard campaign against the mighty Sena-BJP Alliance, which proved correct making the BJP-Sena losing vast constituencies against the Congress-NCP.

The NCP also managed to revive the itself by successfully gaining their stronghold Western Maharashtra back from the Sena-BJP Alliance, the lone-NCP was seen as the main and unexpected competitor against the Sena-BJP.

The Sena-BJP though managed to form the government for the second term, but lost core-ministers and constituencies to the NCP.

Indian National Congress

Pol Khol Yatra

The INC flagged off the Pol Khol Yatra headed by senior state party leaders like Ashok Chavan, State President Balasaheb Thorat and Madhya Pradesh CM Kamal Nath.

The Pol Khol Yatra was intended to expose the ruling Maha Yuti Government's failures and claims. The Yatra only little but helped the party in securing fate in Maharashtra.

Surveys and polls

Subsequent to the election, pre-polling and exit polling in all cases but one (India Today-Axis exit poll), was seen to have significantly over-estimated the vote share and seat projections to the ruling right-wing NDA coalition.[11]

Vote share

Publishing Date Polling Agency
NDA UPA Others
26 September 2019 ABP News – C Voter[12][13] 46% 30% 24%
18 October 2019 IANS – C Voter[14] 47.3% 38.5% 14.3%

Seat projections

Poll type Publishing Date Polling Agency Majority
NDA UPA Others
Opinion polls 26 September 2019 Patriotic Voter [15] 193-199 67 28 53
26 September 2019 ABP News – C Voter[13] 205 55 28 61
27 September 2019 NewsX – Pollstrat[16] 210 49 29 66
17 October 2019 Republic Media – Jan Ki Baat[citation needed] 225-232 48-52 8-11 56
18 October 2019 ABP News – C Voter[17] 194 86 8 50
18 October 2019 IANS – C Voter[14] 182-206 72-98  – 38-62
Exit polls India Today – Axis[18] 166-194 72-90 22-34 22-50
Patriotic Voter [15] 175 84 35 52
News18 – IPSOS[18] 243 41 4 99
Republic Media – Jan Ki Baat[18] 216-230 52-59 8-12 72-86
ABP News – C Voter[18] 204 69 15 60
NewsX – Pollstrat[18] 188-200 74-89 6-10 44-56
Times Now[18] 230 48 10 86
ACTUAL RESULTS 161 105 56

Results

161 98 29
NDA UPA Others

Seat Share

  NDA (58.68%)
  UPA (35.76%)
  Others (5.56%)
Parties and Coalitions Popular vote Seats
Vote % +/- Contested Won % +/-
Bharatiya Janata Party
105 / 288 (36%)
14,199,375 25.75 Decrease2.20 164 105 36.46 Decrease17
Shiv Sena
56 / 288 (19%)
9,049,789 16.41 Decrease3.04 126 56 19.44 Decrease7
Nationalist Congress Party
54 / 288 (19%)
9,216,919 16.71 Decrease0.62 121 54 18.75 Increase13
Indian National Congress
44 / 288 (15%)
8,752,199 15.87 Decrease2.17 147 44 15.28 Increase2
Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi
3 / 288 (1%)
368,735 0.67 Increase0.05 31 3 1.04 Steady
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
2 / 288 (0.7%)
737,888 1.34 Increase0.41 44 2 0.69 Steady
Samajwadi Party
2 / 288 (0.7%)
123,267 0.22 Increase0.05 7 2 0.69 Increase1
Prahar Janshakti Party
2 / 288 (0.7%)
265,320 0.48 Increase0.48 26 2 0.69
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
1 / 288 (0.3%)
204,933 0.37 Decrease0.02 8 1 0.35 Steady
Maharashtra Navnirman Sena
1 / 288 (0.3%)
1,242,135 2.25 Decrease0.90 101 1 0.35 Steady
Peasants and Workers Party of India
1 / 288 (0.3%)
532,366 0.97 Decrease0.04 24 1 0.35 Decrease2
Swabhimani Paksha
2 / 288 (0.7%)
221,637 0.40 Decrease0.26 5 1 0.35 Increase1
Jan Surajya Shakti
1 / 288 (0.3%)
196,284 0.36 Increase0.07 4 1 0.35 Increase1
Krantikari Shetkari Party
1 / 288 (0.3%)
116,943 0.21 Increase0.21 1 1 0.35
Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
1 / 288 (0.3%)
81,169 0.15 Decrease0.34 6 1 0.35 Steady
Vanchit Bahujan Aghadi 2,523,583 4.58 Increase4.58 236 0 0.0
Independents
13 / 288 (5%)
5,477,653 9.93 Increase5.22 1400 13 4.51 Increase6
None of the above 742,135 1.35 Increase0.43
Total 55,150,470 100.00 288 100.00 ±0
Valid votes 55,150,470 99.91
Invalid votes 48,738 0.09
Votes cast / turnout 55,199,208 61.44
Abstentions 34,639,059 38.56
Registered voters 89,838,267

Region-wise break up

Region Total seats Bharatiya Janata Party Shiv Sena Nationalist Congress Party Indian National Congress Others
Western Maharashtra 70 20 Decrease 04 5 Decrease 08 27 Increase 08 12 Increase 02 6
Vidarbha 62 29 Decrease 15 4 Steady 6 Increase 05 15 Increase 05 8
Marathwada 46 16 Increase 01 12 Increase 01 8 Steady 8 Decrease 01 2
Thane+Konkan 39 11 Increase 01 15 Increase 01 5 Decrease 03 2 Increase 01 8
Mumbai 36 16 Increase 01 14 Steady 1 Increase 01 2 Decrease 03 1
North Maharashtra 35 13 Decrease 01 6 Decrease 01 7 Increase 02 5 Decrease 02 4
Total[19] 288 105 Decrease 17 56 Decrease 07 54 Increase 13 44 Increase 02 29
Party Western Maharashtra Vidarbha Marathwada Thane+Konkan Mumbai North Maharashtra
Bharatiya Janata Party
20 / 70 (29%)
Decrease 04
29 / 62 (47%)
Decrease 15
16 / 46 (35%)
Increase 01
11 / 39 (28%)
Increase 01
16 / 36 (44%)
Increase01
13 / 35 (37%)
Decrease01
Shiv Sena
5 / 70 (7%)
Decrease 08
4 / 62 (6%)
Steady
12 / 46 (26%)
Increase01
15 / 39 (38%)
Increase 01
14 / 36 (39%)
Steady
6 / 35 (17%)
Decrease 01
Nationalist Congress Party
27 / 70 (39%)
Increase 08
6 / 62 (10%)
Increase 05
8 / 46 (17%)
Steady
5 / 39 (13%)
Decrease 03
1 / 36 (3%)
Increase 01
7 / 35 (20%)
Increase 02
Indian National Congress
12 / 70 (17%)
Increase 02
15 / 62 (24%)
Increase05
8 / 46 (17%)
Decrease01
2 / 39 (5%)
Increase 01
2 / 36 (6%)
Decrease 03
5 / 35 (14%)
Decrease 02
Others
6 / 70 (9%)
Increase 3
8 / 62 (13%)
Increase 4
2 / 46 (4%)
Decrease 4
8 / 39 (21%)
Increase 1
1 / 36 (3%)
Decrease 1
4 / 35 (11%)
Increase 2
Alliance-wise Results
Region Total Seats National Democratic Alliance United Progressive Alliance Others
Western Maharashtra 70 Decrease 12
25 / 70 (36%)
Increase 10
39 / 70 (56%)
Increase 2
6 / 70 (9%)
Vidarbha 62 Decrease 15
33 / 62 (53%)
Increase 10
21 / 62 (34%)
Increase 5
8 / 70 (11%)
Marathwada 46 Increase 2
28 / 46 (61%)
Decrease 1
16 / 46 (35%)
Decrease 1
2 / 46 (4%)
Thane +Konkan 39 Increase 2
26 / 39 (67%)
Decrease 2
7 / 39 (18%)
Increase 2
8 / 39 (21%)
Mumbai 36 Increase 1
30 / 36 (83%)
Decrease 2
3 / 36 (8%)
Decrease 1
1 / 36 (3%)
North Maharashtra 35 Decrease 2
19 / 35 (54%)
Steady
12 / 35 (34%)
Increase 2
4 / 35 (11%)
Total Decrease 24
161 / 288 (56%)
Increase 15
98 / 288 (34%)
Increase 9
29 / 288 (10%)

Alliance Wise result of 2019 Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha Election.png

Vidhan Sabha Results

  Bharatiya Janata Party (36%)
  Shiv Sena (19%)
  Nationalist Congress Party (18%)
  Indian National Congress (15%)
  Others/Independents (12%)

Division-wise Results

Division Name Seats BJP SHS NCP INC Others
Amravati division 30 15 Decrease 03 04 Increase 01 02 Increase 01 05 Steady 04
Aurangabad division 46 16 Increase 01 12 Increase 01 08 Steady 08 Decrease 01 02
Konkan division 75 27 Increase 02 29 Increase 01 06 Decrease 02 04 Decrease 02 09
Nagpur division 32 14 Decrease 12 00 Decrease 01 04 Increase 04 10 Increase 05 04
Nashik division 47 16 Decrease 03 06 Decrease 02 13 Increase 05 07 Decrease 03 05
Pune division 58 17 Decrease 02 05 Decrease 07 21 Increase 05 10 Increase 03 05
Total Seats 288 105 Decrease 17 56 Decrease 07 54 Increase 13 44 Increase 02 29

District-wise results

Name of Division District Seats BJP Shiv Sena INC NCP Others
Amravati Division Akola 5 4 Steady 1 Increase 01 0 Steady 0 Steady 0
Amravati 8 1 Decrease 03 0 Steady 3 Increase 01 0 Steady 4
Buldhana 7 3 Steady 2 Steady 1 Decrease 01 1 Increase 01 0
Yavatmal 7 5 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0
Washim 3 2 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0
Total Seats 30 15 Decrease 03 4 Increase 01 5 Steady 2 Increase 01 4
Aurangabad Division Aurangabad 9 3 Steady 6 Increase 03 0 Decrease 01 0 Decrease 01 0
Beed 6 2 Decrease 03 0 Steady 0 Steady 4 Increase 03 0
Jalna 5 3 Steady 0 Decrease 01 1 Increase 01 1 Steady 0
Osmanabad 4 1 Increase 01 3 Increase 02 0 Decrease 01 0 Decrease 02 0
Nanded 9 3 Increase 02 1 Decrease 03 4 Increase 01 0 Decrease 01 1
Latur 6 2 Steady 0 Steady 2 Decrease 01 2 Increase 02 0
Parbhani 4 1 Increase 01 1 Steady 1 Increase 01 0 Decrease 02 1
Hingoli 3 1 Steady 1 Steady 0 Decrease 01 1 Increase 01 0
Total Seats 46 16 Increase 01 12 Increase 01 8 Decrease 01 8 Steady 2
Konkan Division Mumbai City 10 4 Increase 01 4 Increase 01 2 Decrease 01 0 Steady 0
Mumbai Suburban 26 12 Steady 10 Decrease 01 2 Steady 1 Increase 01 1
Thane 18 8 Increase 01 5 Decrease 01 0 Steady 2 Decrease 02 3
Palghar 6 0 Decrease 02 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Increase 01 4
Raigad 7 2 Increase 01 3 Increase 01 0 Steady 1 Decrease 01 1
Ratnagiri 5 0 Steady 4 Increase 01 0 Steady 1 Decrease 01 0
Sindhudurg 3 1 Increase 01 2 Steady 0 Decrease 01 0 Steady 0
Total Seats 75 27 Increase 02 29 Increase 01 4 Decrease 02 6 Decrease 02 9
Nagpur Division Bhandara 3 0 Decrease 03 0 Steady 1 Increase 01 1 Increase 01 1
Chandrapur 6 2 Decrease 02 0 Decrease 01 3 Increase 02 0 Steady 1
Gadchiroli 3 2 Decrease 01 0 Steady 0 Steady 1 Increase 01 0
Gondia 4 1 Decrease 02 0 Steady 1 Steady 1 Increase 01 1
Nagpur 12 6 Decrease 05 0 Steady 4 Increase 03 1 Increase 01 1
Wardha 4 3 Increase 01 0 Steady 1 Decrease 01 0 Steady 0
Total Seats 32 14 Decrease 12 0 Decrease 01 10 Increase 05 4 Increase 04 4
Nashik Division Dhule 5 2 Steady 0 Steady 1 Decrease 02 0 Steady 2
Jalgaon 11 4 Decrease 02 4 Increase 01 1 Increase 01 1 Steady 1
Nandurbar 4 2 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0
Nashik 15 5 Increase 01 2 Decrease 02 1 Decrease 01 6 Increase 02 1
Ahmednagar 12 3 Decrease 02 0 Decrease 01 2 Decrease 01 6 Increase 03 1
Total Seats 47 16 Decrease 03 6 Decrease 02 7 Decrease 03 13 Increase 05 5
Pune Division Kolhapur 10 0 Decrease 02 1 Decrease 05 4 Increase 04 2 Steady 3
Pune 21 9 Decrease 02 0 Decrease 03 2 Increase 01 10 Increase 07 0
Sangli 8 2 Decrease 02 1 Steady 2 Increase 01 3 Increase 01 0
Satara 8 2 Increase 02 2 Increase 01 1 Decrease 01 3 Decrease 02 0
Solapur 11 4 Increase 02 1 Steady 1 Decrease 02 3 Decrease 01 2
Total Seats 58 17 Decrease 02 5 Decrease 07 10 Increase 03 21 Increase 05 5
288 105 Decrease 17 56 Decrease 07 44 Increase 02 54 Increase 13

Results by constituency

Results[20]
Assembly Constituency Winner Runner Up Margin
# Name Candidate Party Votes Candidate Party Votes
Nandurbar district
1 Akkalkuwa (ST) K. C. Padavi INC 82,770 Aamshya Padavi SS 80,674 2,096
2 Shahada (ST) Rajesh Padvi BJP 94,931 Padmakar Vijaysing Valvi INC 86940 7,991
3 Nandurbar (ST) Vijaykumar Gavit BJP 1,21,605 Udesingh Kocharu Padvi INC 51209 70,396
4 Navapur (ST) Shirishkumar Naik INC 74,652 Sharad Gavit Ind 63,317 11,335
Dhule district
5 Sakri (ST) Manjula Gavit Ind 76166 Mohan Suryawanshi BJP 68901 7265
6 Dhule Rural Kunal Rohidas Patil INC 125575 Dnyanjyoti Patil BJP 111011 14564
7 Dhule City Shah Faruk Anwar AIMIM 46679 Rajwardhan Kadambande Ind 43372 3307
8 Sindkheda Jayakumar Rawal BJP 113809 Sandeep Tryambakrao Bedse NCP 70894 42915
9 Shirpur (ST) Kashiram Vechan Pawara BJP 120403 Jitendra Thakur Ind 71229 49174
Jalgaon district
10 Chopda (ST) Latabai Sonawane SS 78137 Jagdishchandra Valvi NCP 57608 20529
11 Raver Shirish Chaudhari INC 77941 Haribhau Jawale BJP 62332 15609
12 Bhusawal (SC) Sanjay Sawakare BJP 81689 Madhu Manawatkar Ind 28675 53014
13 Jalgaon City Suresh Bhole BJP 113310 Abhishek Patil NCP 48464 64846
14 Jalgaon Rural Gulabrao Patil SS 105795 Chandrashekhar Attarade Ind 59066 46729
15 Amalner Anil Bhaidas Patil NCP 93757 Shirish Chaudhari BJP 85163 8594
16 Erandol Chimanrao Patil SS 82650 Satish Bhaskarrao Patil NCP 64648 18002
17 Chalisgaon Mangesh Chavan BJP 86515 Rajiv Deshmukh NCP 82228 4287
18 Pachora Kishor Appa Patil SS 75699 Amol Shinde Ind 73615 2084
19 Jamner Girish Mahajan BJP 114714 Sanjay Garud NCP 79700 35014
20 Muktainagar Chandrakant Nimba Patil Ind 91092 Rohini Khadse BJP 89135 1957
21 Malkapur Rajesh Ekade INC 86276 Chainsukh Madanlal Sancheti BJP 71892 14384
Buldhana district
22 Buldhana Sanjay Gaikwad SS 67785 Vijayraj Shinde VBA 41710 26075
23 Chikhali Shweta Mahale BJP 93515 Rahul Siddhvinayak Bondre INC 86705 6810
24 Sindkhed Raja Rajendra Shingne NCP 81701 Shashikant Narsingrao Khedekar SS 72763 8938
25 Mehkar (SC) Sanjay Bhashkar Raimulkar SS 112038 Anant Wankhede INC 49836 62202
26 Khamgaon Akash Pandurang Fundkar BJP 90757 Dnyaneshwar Patil INC 73789 16968
27 Jalgaon (Jamod) Sanjay Shriram Kute BJP 102735 Swati Wakekar INC 67504 35231
Akola district
28 Akot Prakash Bharsakale BJP 48586 Santosh Rahate VBA 41326 7260
29 Balapur Nitin Deshmukh SS 69343 Dhairyavardhan Pundkar VBA 50555 18788
30 Akola West Govardhan Sharma BJP 73262 Sajid Khan Mannan Khan INC 70669 2593
31 Akola East Randhir Savarkar BJP 100475 Haridas Bhade VBA 75752 24723
32 Murtizapur (SC) Harish Pimple BJP 59527 Pratibha Awachar VBA 57617 1910
Washim district
33 Risod Amit Zanak INC 69875 Anantrao Deshmukh Ind 67734 2141
34 Washim (SC) Lakhan Malik BJP 66159 Siddharth Deole VBA 52464 13695
35 Karanja Rajendra Patni BJP 73205 Prakash Dahake NCP 50481 22724
Amravati district
36 Dhamangaon Railway Pratap Adsad BJP 90832 Virendra Jagtap INC 81313 9519
37 Badnera Ravi Rana Ind 90460 Priti Band SS 74919 15541
38 Amravati Sulbha Khodke INC 82581 Sunil Deshmukh BJP 64313 18268
39 Teosa Yashomati Thakur INC 76218 Rajesh Wankhade SS 65857 10361
40 Daryapur (SC) Balwant Wankhade INC 95889 Ramesh Bundile BJP 65370 30519
41 Melghat (ST) Rajkumar Patel PJP 84569 Ramesh Mawaskar BJP 43207 41362
42 Achalpur Bachchu Kadu PJP 81252 Aniruddha Deshmukh INC 72856 8396
43 Morshi Devendra Bhuyar SWP 96152 Anil Bonde BJP 86361 9791
Wardha district
44 Arvi Dadarao Yadaorao Keche BJP 87318 Amar Kale INC 74851 12467
45 Deoli Ranjit Kamble INC 75345 Rajesh Bakane Ind 39541 35804
46 Hinganghat Samir Kunawar BJP 103585 Mohan Timande NCP 53130 50455
47 Wardha Pankaj Bhoyar BJP 79739 Shekhar Pramod Shende NCP 71806 7933
Nagpur district
48 Katol Anil Deshmukh NCP 96842 Charansing Babulalji Thakur BJP 79785 17057
49 Savner Sunil Kedar INC 113184 Rajeev Bhaskarrao Potdar BJP 86893 26291
50 Hingna Sameer Meghe BJP 121305 Vijaybabu Ghodmare NCP 75138 46167
51 Umred (SC) Raju Devnath Parwe INC 91968 Sudhir Laxman Parwe BJP 73939 18029
52 Nagpur South West Devendra Fadnavis BJP 109237 Ashish Deshmukh INC 59893 49482
53 Nagpur South Mohan Mate BJP 84339 Girish Pandav INC 80326 4013
54 Nagpur East Krishna Khopde BJP 103992 Purushottam Hajare INC 79975 24017
55 Nagpur Central Vikas Kumbhare BJP 75692 Bunty Baba Shelke INC 71684 4008
56 Nagpur West Vikas Pandurang Thakre INC 83252 Sudhakar Deshmukh BJP 76885 6367
57 Nagpur North (SC) Dr. Nitin Raut INC 86821 Dr. Milind Mane BJP 66127 20694
58 Kamthi Tekchand Sawarkar BJP 118182 Suresh INC 107066 11116
59 Ramtek Ashish Jaiswal Ind 67419 Dwaram Mallikarjun Reddy BJP 43006 24413
Bhandara district
60 Tumsar Karemore Raju Manikrao NCP 87190 Charan Sovinda Waghmare Ind 79490 7700
61 Bhandara (SC) Narendra Bhojraj Bhondekar Ind 101717 Arvind Manohar Bhaladhare BJP 78040 23677
62 Sakoli Nanabhau Patole INC 95208 Parinay Fuke BJP 88968 6240
Gondia district
63 Arjuni Morgaon (SC) Chandrikapure Manohar Gowardhan NCP 72400 Rajkumar Badole BJP 71682 718
64 Tirora Vijay Bharatlal Rahangdale BJP 76482 Bopche Ravikant Alias Guddu Khushal NCP 50519 25963
65 Gondiya Vinod Agrawal Ind 76482 Gopaldas Shankarlal Agrawal BJP 75827 27169
66 Amgaon (ST) Sahasram Maroti Korote INC 88265 Sanjay Hanmantrao Puram BJP 80845 7420
Gadchiroli district
67 Armori (ST) Krushna Gajbe BJP 75077 Anandrao Gangaram Gedam INC 53410 21667
68 Gadchiroli (ST) Dr. Deorao Madguji Holi BJP 97913 Dr. Chanda Nitin Kodwate INC 62572 35341
69 Aheri (ST) Dharamraobaba Aatram NCP 60013 Raje Ambrishrao Raje Satyawan Rao Atram BJP 44555 15458
Chandrapur district
70 Rajura Subhash Ramchandrarao Dhote INC 60228 Wamanrao Chatap SWBP 57727 2501
71 Chandrapur (SC) Kishor Gajanan Jorgewar Ind 117570 Nanaji Sitaram Shamkule BJP 44909 72661
72 Ballarpur Sudhir Mungantiwar BJP 86002 Dr. Vishwas Anandrao Zade INC 52762 33240
73 Bramhapuri Vijay Namdevrao Wadettiwar INC 96726 Sandeep Wamanrao Gaddamwar SS 78177 18,549
74 Chimur Bunty Bhangdiya BJP 87146 Satish Manohar Warjukar INC 77394 9752
75 Warora Pratibha Dhanorkar INC 63862 Sanjay Wamanrao Deotale SS 53665 10197
Yavatmal district
76 Wani Sanjivreddi Bapurao Bodkurwar BJP 67710 Wamanraop Kasawar INC 39915 27795
77 Ralegaon (ST) Prof. (Dr) Ashok Uike BJP 90823 Vasant Chindhuji Purke INC 80948 9875
78 Yavatmal Madan Madhukarrao Yerawar BJP 80425 Balasaheb Magulkar INC 78172 2253
79 Digras Sanjay Rathod SS 136824 Sanjay Deshmukh Ind 73217 63607
80 Arni (ST) Dr. Sandeep Dhurve BJP 81599 Shivajirao Moghe INC 78446 3153
81 Pusad Indranil Naik NCP 89143 Nilay Naik BJP 79442 9701
82 Umarkhed (SC) Namdev Jayram Sasane BJP 87337 Vijayrao Khadse INC 78050 9287
Nanded district
83 Kinwat Bhimrao Keram BJP 89628 Pradeep Hemsingh Jadhav NCP 76356 13272
84 Hadgaon Madhavrao Nivruttirao Patil Jawalgaonkar INC 74325 Kadam Sambharao Urf Baburao Kohalikar Ind 60962 13363
85 Bhokar Ashok Chavan INC 140559 Bapusaheb Deshmukh Gorthekar BJP 43114 97445
86 Nanded North Balaji Kalyankar SS 62884 D. P. Sawant INC 50778 12353
87 Nanded South Mohanrao Marotrao Hambarde INC 46943 Deelip Venkatrao Kandkurte Ind 43351 3822
88 Loha Shyamsundar Shinde PWPI 101668 Shivkumar Narayanrao Narangale VBA 37306 64362
89 Naigaon Rajesh Pawar BJP 117750 Vasantrao Balwantrao Chavan INC 63366 54384
90 Deglur (SC) Raosaheb Antapurkar INC 89407 Subhash Piraji Sabne SS 66974 22,433
91 Mukhed Tushar Rathod BJP 102573 Bhausaheb Khushalrao Patil INC 70710 70710
Hingoli district
92 Basmath Chandrakant Nawghare NCP 75321 Adv. Shivaji Munjajirao Jadhav Ind 67070 8251
93 Kalamnuri Santosh Bangar SS 82515 Ajit Magar VBA 66137 16378
94 Hingoli Tanaji Sakharamji Mutkule BJP 95318 Patil Bhaurao Baburao INC 71253 24065
Parbhani district
95 Jintur Meghna Sakore Bordikar BJP 116913 Vijay Manikrao Bhambale NCP 113196 3717
96 Parbhani Dr. Rahul Vedprakash Patil SS 104584 Mohammad Gouse Zain VBA 22794 81790
97 Gangakhed Ratnakar Manikrao Gutte RSP 81169 Vishal Vijaykumar Kadam SS 63111 18,058
98 Pathri Suresh Warpudkar INC 105625 Mohan Fad BJP 63111 18,058
Jalna district
99 Partur Babanrao Lonikar BJP 106321 Jethaliya Sureshkumar Kanhaiyalal INC 80379 25942
100 Ghansawangi Rajeshbhaiyya Tope NCP 107849 Hikmat Baliram Udhan SS 104440 86591
101 Jalna Kailas Kisanrao Gorantyal INC 91835 Arjun Panditrao Khotkar SS 66497 25338
102 Badnapur (SC) Narayan Tilakchand Kuche BJP 105312 Choudhari Rupkumar Alias Bablu Nehrulal NCP 86700 18612
103 Bhokardan Santosh Danve BJP 118539 Chandrakant Pundlikrao Danwe NCP 86049 32490
Aurangabad district
104 Sillod Abdul Sattar Abdul Nabi SS 123383 Prabhakar Manikrao Palodkar Ind 99002 24381
105 Kannad Udaysing Sardarsing Rajput SS 79225 Harshvardhan Jadhav Ind 60535 18690
106 Phulambri Haribhau Bagde BJP 106190 Dr. Kalyan Vaijinathrao Kale INC 90916 15274
107 Aurangabad Central Pradeep Jaiswal SS 82217 Naserruddin Taquiuddin Siddioqui AIMIM 68325 13892
108 Aurangabad West (SC) Sanjay Shirsat SS 83792 Raju Ramrao Shinde Ind 43347 40445
109 Aurangabad East Atul Moreshwar Save BJP 93966 Dr. Abdul Gaffar Quadri AIMIM 80036 13930
110 Paithan Sandipanrao Bhumre SS 83403 Dattatray Radhakisan Gorde NCP 69264 14139
111 Gangapur Prashant Bamb BJP 107193 Annasaheb Mane Patil NCP 72222 34971
112 Vaijapur Ramesh Bornare SS 98183 Abhay Kailasrao Patil NCP 39020 59163
Nashik district
113 Nandgaon Suhas Kande SS 85275 Pankaj Bhujbal NCP 71386 13889
114 Malegaon Central Mohammed Ismail Abdul Khalique AIMIM 117242 Aasif Shaikh Rasheed INC 78723 38519
115 Malegaon Outer Dadaji Bhuse SS 121252 Dr. Tushar Ramkrushna Shewale INC 73568 47684
116 Baglan (ST) Dilip Manglu Borse BJP 94683 Dipika Sanjay Chavan INC 60989 33694
117 Kalvan (ST) Nitin Arjun Pawar NCP 86877 Jiva Pandu Gavit CPM 80281 6596
118 Chandvad Dr. Rahul Daulatrao Aher BJP 103454 Shirishkumar Vasantrao Kotwal INC 75710 27744
119 Yewla Chhagan Bhujbal NCP 126237 Sambhaji Sahebrao Pawar SS 69712 56525
120 Sinnar Adv. Manikrao Shivaji Kokate NCP 97011 Rajabhau Waje SS 94939 2072
121 Niphad Diliprao Shankarrao Bankar NCP 96354 Anil Kadam SS 78686 17668
122 Dindori (ST) Zirwal Narhari Sitaram NCP 124520 Bhaskar Gopal Gavit SS 63707 60,813
123 Nashik East Adv. Rahul Uattamrao Dhikle BJP 86304 Balasaheb Mahadu Sanap NCP 74304 12000
124 Nashik Central Devayani Farande BJP 73460 Hemlata Ninad Patil INC 45062 28398
125 Nashik West Seema Mahesh Hiray BJP 78041 Dr. Apoorva Prashant Hiray NCP 68295 9746
126 Deolali (SC) Saroj Babulal Ahire NCP 84326 Yogesh Gholap SS 42624 41702
127 Igatpuri (ST) Hiraman Bhika Khoskar INC 86561 Nirmala Ramesh Gavit SS 55006 31555
Palghar district
128 Dahanu (ST) Vinod Bhiva Nikole CPM 72114 Dhanare Paskal Janya BJP 67407 4,707
129 Vikramgad (ST) Sunil Chandrakant Bhuasara NCP 88425 Dr. Hemant Vishnu Savara BJP 67026 21399
130 Palghar (ST) Shrinivas Vanga SS 68040 Yogesh Shankar Nam INC 27735 40305
131 Boisar (ST) Rajesh Raghunath Patil BVA 78703 Vilas Tare SS 75951 2752
132 Nalasopara Kshitij Thakur BVA 149868 Pradeep Sharma SS 106139 43729
133 Vasai Hitendra Thakur BVA 102950 Vijay Govind Patil SS 76955 25995
Thane district
134 Bhiwandi Rural (ST) Shantaram Tukaram More SS 83567 Shubhangi Govari MNS 39058 44509
135 Shahapur (ST) Daulat Bhika Daroda NCP 76053 Pandurang Mahadu Barora SS 60949 15104
136 Bhiwandi West Mahesh Prabhakar Choughule BJP 58857 Khalid (Guddu) AIMIM 43945 14912
137 Bhiwandi East Rais Kasam Shaikh SP 45537 Rupesh Laxman Mhatre SS 44223 1314
138 Kalyan West Vishwanath Bhoir SS 65486 Narendra Pawar Ind 43209 22277
139 Murbad Kisan Kathore BJP 174068 Pramod Vinayak Hindurao NCP 38028 136040
140 Ambernath (SC) Balaji Kinikar SS 60083 Rohit Chandrakant Salve INC 30789 29294
141 Ulhasnagar Kumar Uttamchand Ailani BJP 43666 Jyoti Kalani NCP 41662 2004
142 Kalyan East Ganpat Gaikwad BJP 60332 Dhananjay Baburao Bodare Ind 48075 12257
143 Dombivli Ravindra Chavan BJP 86227 Mandar Shrikant Halbe MNS 44916 41311
144 Kalyan Rural Pramod Ratan Patil MNS 93927 Ramesh Mhatre SS 86773 7154
145 Mira Bhayandar Geeta Bharat Jain Ind 79575 Narendra Mehta BJP 64049 15526
146 Ovala-Majiwada Pratap Sarnaik SS 117593 Chavan Vikrant Bhimsen INC 33585 84008
147 Kopri-Pachpakhadi Eknath Shinde SS 113497 Sanjay Pandurang Ghadigaonkar INC 24197 89300
148 Thane Sanjay Mukund Kelkar BJP 92298 Avinash Anant Jadhav MNS 72874 19424
149 Mumbra-Kalwa Jitendra Awhad NCP 109283 Deepali Sayed SS 33644 75639
150 Airoli Ganesh Naik BJP 114645 Ganesh Raghu Shinde NCP 36154 78491
151 Belapur Manda Vijay Mhatre BJP 87858 Ashok Ankush Gawade NCP 44261 43,597
Mumbai Suburban district
152 Borivali Sunil Rane BJP 123712 Kumar Khilare INC 28691 95021
153 Dahisar Manisha Chaudhary BJP 87607 Arun Sawant INC 23690 63917
154 Magathane Prakash Surve SS 90206 Nayan Pradeep Kadam MNS 41060 46547
155 Mulund Mihir Kotecha BJP 87253 Harshala Rajesh Chavan MNS 29905 57348
156 Vikhroli Sunil Raut SS 62794 Dhananjay Pisal NCP 34953 27841
157 Bhandup West Ramesh Gajanan Korgaonkar SS 71955 Sandeep Prabhakar Jalgaonkar MNS 42782 29173
158 Jogeshwari East Ravindra Waikar SS 90654 Sunil Bisan Kumre INC 31867 58787
159 Dindoshi Sunil Prabhu SS 82203 Vidya Chavan NCP 37692 44511
160 Kandivali East Atul Bhatkhalkar BJP 85152 Dr. Ajanta Rajpati Yadav INC 37692 47460
161 Charkop Yogesh Sagar BJP 108202 Kalu Budhelia INC 34453 73749
162 Malad West Aslam Shaikh INC 79514 Thakur Ramesh Singh BJP 69131 10383
163 Goregaon Vidya Thakur BJP 81233 MOHITE YUVRAJ GANESH INC 32326 48907
164 Versova Dr. Bharati Hemant Lavekar BJP 41057 Baldev Khosa INC 35871 5186
165 Andheri West Ameet Bhaskar Satam BJP 65615 Ashok Jadhav INC 46653 18962
166 Andheri East Ramesh Latke SS 62773 Murji Patel (Kaka) Ind 45808 16965
167 Vile Parle Parag Alavani BJP 84991 Jayanti Jivabhai Siroya INC 26564 58427
168 Chandivali Dilip Lande SS 85879 Mohammed Arif (Naseem) Khan INC 85470 409
169 Ghatkopar West Ram Kadam BJP 70263 Sanjay Bhalerao Ind 41474 28789
170 Ghatkopar East Parag Shah BJP 73054 Satish Pawar MNS 19735 53319
171 Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar Abu Asim Azmi SP 69082 Vithal Govind Lokare SS 43481 25601
172 Anushakti Nagar Nawab Malik NCP 65217 Tukaram Ramkrishna Kate SS 52466 12751
173 Chembur Prakash Phaterpekar SS 53264 Chandrakant Handore INC 34246 19018
174 Kurla (SC) Mangesh Kudalkar SS 55049 Milind Bhupal Kamble NCP 34036 21013
175 Kalina Sanjay Potnis SS 43319 George Abraham INC 38388 4931
176 Vandre East Zeeshan Siddique INC 38337 Vishwanath Mahadeshwar SS 32547 5790
177 Vandre West Ashish Shelar BJP 74816 Asif Zakaria INC 48309 26507
Mumbai City district
178 Dharavi (SC) Varsha Gaikwad INC 53954 Ashish More SS 42130 11824
179 Sion Koliwada Captain R. Tamil Selvan BJP 54845 Ganesh Yadav INC 40894 13951
180 Wadala Kalidas Kolambkar BJP 56485 Shivkumar Lad INC 25640 30845
181 Mahim Sada Sarvankar SS 61337 Sandeep Deshpande MNS 42690 18647
182 Worli Aditya Thackeray SS 89248 Suresh Mane NCP 21821 67427
183 Shivadi Ajay Choudhari SS 77687 Santosh Nalawade MNS 38350 39337
184 Byculla Yamini Jadhav SS 51180 Waris Pathan AIMIM 31157 20023
185 Malabar Hill Mangal Prabhat Lodha BJP 93538 Heera Navaji Devasi INC 21666 71872
186 Mumbadevi Amin Patel INC 58952 Pandurang Sakpal SS 35297 23655
187 Colaba Rahul Narwekar BJP 57420 Bhai Jagtap INC 41225 16195
Raigad district
188 Panvel Prashant Thakur BJP 179109 Haresh Manohar Keni PWPI 86379 92730
189 Karjat Mahendra Sadashiv Thorve SS 102208 Suresh Narayan Lad NCP 84162 18046
190 Uran Mahesh Baldi Ind 74549 Manohar Bhoir SS 68839 5710
191 Pen Ravisheth Patil BJP 112380 Dhairyashil Patil PWPI 88329 24051
192 Alibag Mahendra Dalvi SS 111946 Subhash Patil PWPI 79022 32924
193 Shrivardhan Aditi Tatkare NCP 92074 Vinod Ghosalkar SS 52453 39621
194 Mahad Bharat Gogawale SS 102273 Manik Jagtap INC 80698 21575
Pune district
195 Junnar Atul Benke NCP 74958 Sharaddada Bhimaji Sonavane SS 65890 9068
196 Ambegaon Dilip Walse-Patil NCP 126120 Rajaram Bhivsen Bankhele SS 59345 66775
197 Khed Alandi Dilip Mohite NCP 96866 Suresh Gore SS 63624 33242
198 Shirur Ashok Pawar NCP 145131 Pacharne Baburao Kashinath BJP 103627 41504
199 Daund Rahul Kul BJP 103664 Ramesh Thorat NCP 102918 746
200 Indapur Dattatray Vithoba Bharne NCP 114960 Harshvardhan Patil BJP 111850 3110
201 Baramati Ajit Pawar NCP 195641 Gopichand Padalkar BJP 30376 165265
202 Purandar Sanjay Chandukaka Jagtap INC 130710 Vijay Shivtare SS 99306 31404
203 Bhor Sangram Anantrao Thopate INC 108925 Kuldip Konde SS 99306 9619
204 Maval Sunil Shelke NCP 167712 Bala Bhegade BJP 73770 93942
205 Chinchwad Laxman Pandurang Jagtap BJP 150723 Rahul Kalate Ind 112225 38498
206 Pimpri (SC) Anna Bansode NCP 86985 Adv. Gautam Sukhdeo Chabukswar SS 67177 19808
207 Bhosari Mahesh Landge BJP 159295 Vilas Lande NCP 81728 77567
208 Vadgaon Sheri Sunil Tingre NCP 97700 Jagdish Tukaram Mulik BJP 92725 4975
209 Shivajinagar Siddharth Shirole BJP 58727 Datta Bahirat INC 53603 5124
210 Kothrud Chandrakant Bacchu Patil BJP 105246 Kishor Shinde MNS 79751 25495
211 Khadakwasala Bhimrao Tapkir BJP 120518 Sachin Dodke NCP 117923 2595
212 Parvati Madhuri Misal BJP 97012 Ashwini Kadam NCP 60245 36767
213 Hadapsar Chetan Tupe NCP 92326 Yogesh Tilekar BJP 89506 2820
214 Pune Cantonment (SC) Sunil Kamble BJP 52160 Ramesh Bagwe INC 47148 5012
215 Kasba Peth Mukta Tilak BJP 75492 Arvind Shinde INC 47296 28196
Ahmednagar district
216 Akole (ST) Dr. Kiran Lahamate NCP 113414 Vaibhav Madhukar Pichad BJP 55725 57689
217 Sangamner Balasaheb Thorat INC 125380 Sahebrao Navale SS 63128 62252
218 Shirdi Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil BJP 132316 Suresh Jagannath Thorat INC 45292 87024
219 Kopargaon Ashutosh Ashokrao Kale NCP 87566 Snehalata Kolhe BJP 86744 822
220 Shrirampur (SC) Lahu Natha Kanade INC 93906 Bhausaheb Malhari Kamble SS 74912 18,994
221 Nevasa Shankarrao Gadakh KSP 116943 Balasaheb Murkute BJP 86280 30663
222 Shevgaon Monika Rajale BJP 112509 Balasaheb Murkute NCP 98215 14294
223 Rahuri Prajakt Tanpure NCP 109234 Shivaji Kardile BJP 85908 23326
224 Parner Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke NCP 139963 Vijayrao Bhaskarrao Auti SS 80125 59838
225 Ahmednagar City Sangram Jagtap NCP 81217 Anil Rathod SS 70078 11139
226 Shrigonda Babanrao Pachpute BJP 103258 Ghanshyam Prataprao Shelar NCP 98508 4750
227 Karjat Jamkhed Rohit Pawar NCP 135824 Prof. Ram Shinde BJP 92477 43347
Beed district
228 Georai Laxman Pawar BJP 99625 Vijaysinh Pandit NCP 92833 6792
229 Majalgaon Prakashdada Solanke NCP 111566 Ramesh Kokate BJP 98676 12890
230 Beed Sandeep Kshirsagar NCP 99934 Jaydutt Kshirsagar SS 97950 1984
231 Ashti Balasaheb Ajabe NCP 126756 Bhimrao Dhonde BJP 100931 2981
232 Kaij (SC) Namita Mundada BJP 126756 Pruthviraj Shivaji Sathe NCP 100931 2981
233 Parli Dhananjay Munde NCP 122114 Pankaja Munde BJP 91413 30701
Latur district
234 Latur Rural Dhiraj Deshmukh INC 135006 NOTA NOTA 27500 107506
235 Latur City Amit Deshmukh INC 111156 Shailesh Lahoti BJP 70741 40415
236 Ahmadpur Babasaheb Patil NCP 84636 Vinayakrao Kishanrao Jadhav Patil BJP 55445 29191
237 Udgir (SC) Sanjay Bansode NCP 96366 Anil Sadashiv Kamble BJP 75787 20579
238 Nilanga Sambhaji Patil Nilangekar BJP 97324 Ashokrao Patil Nilangekar INC 65193 32131
239 Ausa Abhimanyu Dattatray Pawar BJP 95340 Basavaraj Madhavrao Patil INC 68626 26714
Osmanabad district
240 Umarga (SC) Dnyanraj Chougule SS 86773 Dattu Bhalerao INC 61187 25586
241 Tuljapur Ranajagjitsinha Patil BJP 99034 Madhukarrao Chavan INC 75865 23169
242 Osmanabad Kailas Ghadge Patil SS 87488 Sanjay Prakash Nimbalkar INC 74021 13467
243 Paranda Dr. Tanaji Sawant SS 106674 Rahul Maharudra Mote NCP 73772 32902
Solapur district
244 Karmala Sanjaymama Shinde Ind 78822 Narayan Patil Ind 73328 5494
245 Madha Babanrao Vitthalrao Shinde NCP 142573 Sanjay Kokate SS 73328 68245
246 Barshi Rajendra Raut Ind 95482 Dilip Gangadhar Sopal SS 92406 3076
247 Mohol (SC) Yashwant Mane NCP 90532 Nagnath Kshirsagar SS 68833 23573
248 Solapur City North Vijay Deshmukh BJP 96529 Anand Baburao Chandanshive VBA 23461 73068
249 Solapur City Central Praniti Shinde INC 51440 Haji Farooq Maqbool Shabdi AIMIM 38721 12719
250 Akkalkot Kalyanshetti Sachin Panchappa BJP 119437 Siddharam Satlingappa Mhetre INC 82668 36769
251 Solapur South Subhash Sureshchandra Deshmukh BJP 87223 Moulali Bashumiya Sayyed INC 57976 29247
252 Pandharpur Bharat Bhalke NCP 89787 Paricharak Sudhakar

Ramchandra

BJP 76426 13361
253 Sangola Shahajibapu Rajaram Patil SS 99464 Dr. Aniket Chandrakant Deshmukh PWPI 98696 768
254 Malshiras (SC) Ram Satpute BJP 103507 Uttamrao Shivdas Jankar NCP 100917 2590
Satara district
255 Phaltan (SC) Dipak Pralhad Chavan NCP 117617 Digambar Rohidas Agawane BJP 86636 30981
256 Wai Makrand Laxmanrao Jadhav NCP 130486 Madan Prataprao Bhosale BJP 86839 43647
257 Koregaon Mahesh Sambhajiraje Shinde SS 101487 Shashikant Shinde NCP 95255 6232
258 Man Jaykumar Gore BJP 91469 Prabhakar Krushnaji Deshmukh Ind 88426 3043
259 Karad North Shamrao Pandurang Patil NCP 100509 Manoj Bhimrao Ghorpade Ind 51294 49215
260 Karad South Prithviraj Chavan INC 92296 Dr. Atulbaba Bhosale BJP 83166 9130
261 Patan Shambhuraj Desai SS 106266 Satyajit Vikramsinh Patankar NCP 92091 14175
262 Satara Shivendra Raje Bhosale BJP 118005 Deepak Sahebrao Pawar NCP 74581 43424
Ratnagiri district
263 Dapoli Yogesh Kadam SS 95364 Sanjayrao Vasant Kadam NCP 81786 13578
264 Guhagar Bhaskar Jadhav SS 95364 BETKAR SAHADEV DEVJI NCP 52297 26451
265 Chiplun Shekhar Govindrao Nikam NCP 101578 Sadanand Chavan SS 71654 29924
266 Ratnagiri Uday Samant SS 118484 Sudesh Sadanand Mayekar NCP 31149 87335
267 Rajapur Rajan Prabhakar Salvi SS 65433 Avinash Lad INC 53557 11876
Sindhudurg district
268 Kankavli Nitesh Narayan Rane BJP 84504 Satish Jagannath Sawant SS 56388 28116
269 Kudal Vaibhav Naik SS 69168 Ranjit Dattatray Desai Ind 54819 14349
270 Sawantwadi Deepak Vasant Kesarkar SS 69784 Rajan Krishna Teli Ind 56556 13228
Kolhapur district
271 Chandgad Rajesh Patil NCP 55558 Shivaji Shattupa Patil Ind 51173 4385
272 Radhanagari Prakashrao Abitkar SS 105881 Shivaji Shattupa Patil NCP 87451 18430
273 Kagal Mushrif Hasan Miyalal NCP 116436 Samarjeetsinh Ghatage Ind 88303 28133
274 Kolhapur South Ruturaj Sanjay Patil INC 140103 Amal Mahadik BJP 97394 42709
275 Karvir P. N. Patil INC 135675 Chandradip Narke SS 113014 22661
276 Kolhapur North Chandrakant Jadhav INC 91053 Rajesh Vinayakrao Kshirsagar SS 75854 15199
277 Shahuwadi Vinay Kore JSS 124868 Satyajeet Patil SS 97005 27863
278 Hatkanangle (SC) Raju Baba Awale INC 73720 Dr. Sujit Vasantrao Minachekar SS 66950 6770
279 Ichalkaranji Prakashanna Awade Ind 116886 Suresh Ganapati Halwankar BJP 67076 49810
280 Shirol Rajendra Shamgonda Patil Ind 90038 Ulhas Patil SS 62214 27824
Sangli district
281 Miraj (SC) Dr. Suresh Khade BJP 96369 Balaso Dattatray Honmore SWP 65971 30398
282 Sangli Sudhir Gadgil BJP 93636 Prithviraj Gulabrao Patil INC 86697 6939
283 Islampur Jayant Patil NCP 115563 Nishikant Prakash Bhosale- Patil Ind 43394 72169
284 Shirala Mansing Fattesingrao Naik NCP 101933 Shivajirao Naik BJP 76002 25931
285 Palus-Kadegaon Vishwajeet Kadam INC 171497 NOTA NOTA 20631 150866
286 Khanapur Anilbhau Babar SS 116974 Sadashivrao Hanmantrao Patil Ind 90683 26291
287 Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal Suman Patil NCP 128371 Ajitrao Shankarrao Ghorpade SS 65839 62532
288 Jat Vikram Balasaheb Sawantl INC 87184 Vilas Jagtap BJP 52510 34674

Aftermath

After declaration of election result on 24 October 2019, Shiv Sena declined to support BJP for the government formation demanding rotational Chief Ministers of both parties for 2.5 years each, which was promised by BJP during elections and withdrew from Maha-Yuti Alliance. As no political party was able to prove the majority in the assembly, the President's rule was imposed in the state following recommendation by the Governor on 12 November 2019.[21][22]

Ultimately, the combination of largest legislative party BJP and a faction of the NCP agreed to form a grand coalition with Devendra Fadnavis returning as Chief Minister. Ajit Pawar of NCP was sworn in as Deputy Chief Minister. But the NCP national leadership had rebuffed this move and announced that it will not support BJP. On Tue, 26 Nov, Devendra Fadnavis resigned at a press conference in Mumbai.

On Thursday, 28 November Shiv Sena chief Uddhav Thackarey was sworn in as chief minister. [23]

Bibliography

  • Suryawanshi, Sudhir (17 May 2020). Checkmate : how the BJP won and lost Maharashtra. New Delhi, India. ISBN 978-0-14-349768-4. OCLC 1159899265.
  • [24]

See also

References

  1. ^ Tare, Kiran (22 June 2018). "What is Uddhav Thackeray's plan for Maharashtra Assembly elections?". DailyO. Retrieved 21 July 2018.
  2. ^ "GENERAL ELECTION TO VIDHAN SABHA TRENDS & RESULT OCT-2019". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 21 November 2019. Retrieved 28 October 2019.
  3. ^ "Election Dates 2019 updates: Haryana, Maharashtra voting on October 21, results on October 24". businesstoday.in.
  4. ^ a b "Maharashtra assembly elections: With 144 seats for Congressand 122 for NCP, other allies get 22". Times of India. 6 October 2019. Retrieved 10 October 2019.
  5. ^ "Maharashtra Samajwadi Party Abu Asim Azmi: Have been betrayed by Congress". The Indian Express. 10 October 2019. Retrieved 10 October 2019.
  6. ^ "Prakash Ambedkar's Party Announces Maharashtra Assembly Poll Candidates". NDTV. 1 October 2019. Retrieved 10 October 2019.
  7. ^ "AIMIM looks to contest 44 assembly seats in Maharashtra". Live Mint. 8 October 2019. Retrieved 10 October 2019.
  8. ^ "Maha polls: MNS, VBA up for a fight". Hindustan Times. 10 October 2019. Retrieved 10 October 2019.
  9. ^ a b "3239 candidates in fray for Maharashtra assembly elections". Economic Times. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  10. ^ a b c "Maharashtra polls: Final BJP-Shiv Sena seat sharing numbers out". India Today. 4 October 2019. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  11. ^ "Haryana and Maharashtra election results: Exit polls way off mark; all but India Today-Axis My India had predicted saffron sweep". Firstpost. 25 October 2019. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  12. ^ "Maharashtra, Haryana Opinion Poll: BJP government can be formed in both states, will be successful in saving power". ABP News. 21 September 2019.
  13. ^ a b "Maharashtra opinion poll 2019: BJP, Shiv Sena likely to retain power with two-thirds majority". The Financial Express. 22 September 2019. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  14. ^ a b "Survey Predicts Landslide BJP Victory in Haryana, Big Win in Maharashtra". News18. 18 October 2019. Retrieved 18 October 2019.
  15. ^ a b "PvMaha19".
  16. ^ "NewsX-Pollstart Opinion Poll: BJP likely to retain power in Haryana and Maharashtra". NewsX. 26 September 2019. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  17. ^ "Opinion poll predicts BJP win in Haryana, Maharashtra". Deccan Herald. 18 October 2019. Retrieved 18 October 2019.
  18. ^ a b c d e f "Exit polls predict big win for BJP in Maharashtra, Haryana: Live Updates". Live Mint. Live Mint. 21 October 2019. Retrieved 21 October 2019.
  19. ^ "Spoils of five-point duel". The Telegraph. 20 October 2014. Retrieved 27 May 2022.
  20. ^ "Constituency Wise results - Maharashtra 2019". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 30 November 2019. Retrieved 25 October 2019.
  21. ^ "We will succeed, says Sanjay Raut after setback over Maharashtra govt formation". The Times of India. 12 November 2019. Retrieved 12 November 2019.
  22. ^ "Maharashtra News live: President rule imposed in Maharashtra". The Times of India. 12 November 2019. Retrieved 12 November 2019.
  23. ^ "Devendra Fadnavis takes oath as Maharashtra CM, Ajit Pawar as his deputy". Economic Times. 23 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  24. ^ Dixit, Jitendra (2020). 35 Days: How Politics In Maharashtra Changed Forever In 2019. India: HarperCollins. ISBN 9789353577964.

Media related to 2019 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election at Wikimedia Commons