1995 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election 1995

← 1990 March 9, 1995 1999 →

All 288 assembly constituencies
145 seats needed for a majority
Turnout71.69%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
  Sharad Pawar, Minister of AgricultureCrop.jpg Gopinath Munde.jpg
Leader Sharad Pawar Manohar Joshi Gopinath Munde
Party INC SHS BJP
Alliance INC+ NDA NDA
Last election 141 52 42
Seats won 80 73 65
Seat change Decrease 61 Increase 21 Increase 23
Popular vote 11,941,832 6,315,493 4,932,767
Percentage 31% 16.39% 12.80%

1995 Maharashtra.png

Chief Minister before election

Sharad Pawar
INC

Elected Chief Minister

Manohar Joshi
Shiv Sena

Assembly elections 1995 was held in Maharashtra, India in two phases on February 12, 1995, and March 9, 1995. Election results were declared on March 13, 1995. The major parties were Bharatiya Janata Party - Shiv Sena Yuti (alliance) against the Congress.

Results

In the election Shiv Sena and Bharatiya Janata Party Alliance or Mahayuti got the majority. Manohar Joshi from Shiv Sena became the 12th Chief minister of Maharashtra, Thus, forming the first Non-Congress Government in Maharashtra.

The details are as follows:[1]

Political Party Seats Popular Vote
Contested Won +/- Votes polled Votes% +/-
Indian National Congress
80 / 288 (28%)
286 80 Decrease 61 1,19,41,832 31.00% Decrease 7.17%
Shiv Sena
73 / 288 (25%)
171 73 Increase 21 63,15,493 16.39% Increase 0.45%
Bharatiya Janata Party
65 / 288 (23%)
117 65 Increase 23 49,32,767 12.80% Increase 2.09%
Janata Dal
11 / 288 (4%)
182 11 Decrease 13 22,58,914 5.86% Decrease 4.85%
Peasants and Workers Party of India
6 / 288 (2%)
42 6 Decrease 2 7,88,286 2.05% Decrease 0.37%
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3 / 288 (1%)
18 3 Steady 3,86,009 1.00% Increase 0.13%
Samajwadi Party
3 / 288 (1%)
22 3 Increase 3 3,56,731 0.93% Increase 0.93%
Nag Vidarbha Andolan Samiti
1 / 288 (0.3%)
2 1 Increase1 82,677 0.21% Increase 0.21%
Maharashtra Vikas Congress 3 1 Increase1 45,404 0.12% Increase 0.12%
Independents
45 / 288 (16%)
3196 45 Increase 32 91,04,036 23.63% Increase 10.04%
Total 4727 288 3,8,526,206 100%

Chief Ministerial Candidate

Shiv Sena-Bhartiya Janata Party National Democratic Alliance

Shiv Sena Bharatiya Janata Party
National Democratic Alliance
Logo of Shiv Sena.svg
Bharatiya Janata Party logo.svg
For Chief Minister
Manohar Joshi

Shiv Sena

Indian National Congress

Indian National Congress
United Progressive Alliance
INC Logo.png
Sharad Pawar, Minister of AgricultureCrop.jpg
Sharad Pawar

Indian National Congress

Region-wise Breakup

Region Total seats Indian National Congress Shiv Sena Bharatiya Janata Party Janata Dal Others
Western Maharashtra 70
28 / 70 (40%)
Decrease 4
16 / 70 (23%)
Increase 8
7 / 70 (10%)
Increase 2
1 / 70 (1%)
Decrease 8 18
Vidarbha 62
11 / 62 (18%)
Decrease 20
9 / 62 (15%)
Steady
22 / 62 (35%)
Increase 11
8 / 62 (13%)
Decrease 1 12
Marathwada 46
12 / 46 (26%)
Decrease 12
8 / 46 (17%)
Increase 3
19 / 46 (41%)
Increase 9
2 / 46 (4%)
Steady 5
Thane+Konkan 39
3 / 39 (8%)
Decrease 9
29 / 39 (74%)
Increase 16
2 / 39 (5%)
Decrease 4
0 / 39 (0%)
Decrease 5 5
Mumbai 36
3 / 36 (8%)
Decrease 8
9 / 36 (25%)
Decrease 6
7 / 36 (19%)
Decrease 2
0 / 36 (0%)
Steady 17
North Maharashtra 35
23 / 35 (66%)
Decrease 8
2 / 35 (6%)
Steady
8 / 35 (23%)
Increase7
0 / 35 (0%)
Steady 2
Total[2] 288
80 / 288 (28%)
Decrease 61
73 / 288 (25%)
Increase 21
65 / 288 (23%)
Increase23
11 / 288 (4%)
Decrease 13

Alliance Wise Results:-

80 73 65
INC SHS BJP
Region Total Seats National Democratic Alliance Indian National Congress+ Janata Dal Others
Western Maharashtra 70 Increase 10
23 / 70 (33%)
Decrease 4
28 / 70 (40%)
Decrease 8
1 / 70 (1%)
Increase 1
19 / 70 (27%)
Vidarbha 62 Increase 11
31 / 62 (50%)
Decrease 20
11 / 62 (18%)
Decrease 1
8 / 62 (13%)
Increase 10
12 / 70 (17%)
Marathwada 46 Increase 12
27 / 46 (59%)
Decrease 12
12 / 46 (26%)
Decrease 5
2 / 46 (4%)
Steady
5 / 46 (11%)
Thane +Konkan 39 Increase 12
31 / 39 (79%)
Decrease 9
3 / 39 (8%)
Steady Increase 2
5 / 39 (13%)
Mumbai 36 Decrease 8
16 / 36 (44%)
Decrease 8
3 / 36 (8%)
Steady Increase 15
17 / 36 (47%)
North Maharashtra 35 Increase 7
10 / 35 (29%)
Decrease 8
23 / 35 (66%)
Steady Increase 1
2 / 35 (6%)
Total Increase 44
138 / 288 (48%)
Decrease 61
80 / 288 (28%)
Decrease 13
11 / 288 (4%)
Increase 31
60 / 288 (21%)

Vidhan Sabha Results

  Indian National Congress (28%)
  Shiv Sena (26%)
  Bharatiya Janata Party (22%)
  Others/Independents (24%)
Name of Division District Seats INC SHS BJP
Amravati Division Akola 5 1 Decrease 1 2 Increase 1 2 Increase 1
Amravati 8 4 Decrease 4 2 Increase 2 2 Increase 2
Buldhana 7 3 Steady 3 Steady 0 Decrease 1
Yavatmal 7 1 Decrease 2 4 Steady 1 Increase 1
Washim 3 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Total Seats 30 12 Decrease 6 11 Increase 3 5 Increase 3
Aurangabad Division Aurangabad 9 2 Decrease 2 5 Steady 2 Increase 1
Beed 6 0 Decrease 3 3 Increase 2 3 Increase 1
Jalna 5 1 Decrease 4 2 Increase 2 2 Increase 2
Osmanabad 4 2 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Nanded 9 2 Decrease 3 3 Increase 1 1 Steady
Latur 6 2 Decrease 4 1 Increase 1 1 Increase 1
Parbhani 4 1 Decrease 2 1 Steady 0 Increase 1
Hingoli 3 1 Decrease 1 1 Steady 1 Increase 1
Total Seats 46 11 Decrease 19 18 Increase 6 10 Increase 6
Konkan Division Mumbai City 9 2 Decrease 1 6 Increase 4 1 Steady
Mumbai Suburban 26 2 Decrease 4 15 Increase 6 2 Decrease 2
Thane 24 0 Decrease 1 5 Steady 3 Decrease 1
Raigad 7 0 Decrease 1 5 Increase 1 0
Ratnagiri 3 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0
Total Seats 69 4 Decrease 8 31 Increase 11 6 Decrease 3
Nagpur Division Bhandara 3 1 Decrease 1 1 Steady 1 Increase 1
Chandrapur 6 6 Increase 3 0 Steady 0 Decrease 3
Gadchiroli 3 1 Decrease 2 1 Increase 1 1 Increase 1
Gondia 4 2 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady
Nagpur 12 1 Decrease 5 0 Steady 11 Increase 6
Wardha 4 1 Decrease 1 0 Steady 1 Increase 1
Total Seats 32 12 Decrease 7 2 Increase 1 16 Increase 6
Nashik Division Dhule 5 2 Decrease 3 3 Increase 3 0 Steady
Jalgaon 11 9 Increase 2 2 Steady 0 Decrease 2
Nandurbar 4 4 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nashik 15 3 Decrease 7 1 Steady 10 Increase 10
Ahmednagar 12 3 Decrease 6 0 Decrease 2 4 Increase 4
Total Seats 47 21 Decrease 14 6 Increase 1 14 Increase 12
Pune Division Kolhapur 10 2 Steady 2 Increase 1 7 Increase 6
Pune 21 10 Decrease 11 3 Increase 3 2 Increase 2
Sangli 8 3 Increase 2 0 Decrease 2 5 Increase 2
Satara 8 2 Increase 1 0 Decrease 2 0 Decrease 1
Solapur 11 3 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Total Seats 58 20 Decrease 7 5 Decrease 1 14 Increase 9
288 80 Decrease 61 73 Increase 21 65 Increase 23
138
Alliance Political Party Seats Won Total Seats
NDA Shiv Sena 73 152
Bharatiya Janata Party 65
Independents 14
INC+ Indian National Congress 80 120
Peasants and Workers Party of India 6
Samajwadi Party 3
Independents 31
1995 Maharashtra.png

The Shiv Sena and BJP won primarily by opposing incumbent chief minister Sharad Pawar's decision to approve a power project of Enron at Dabhol. The $2.8 billion project was being stalled on charges of corruption.

To save the project after the elections, Enron's Rebecca Mark rushed from United States to India. She officially scheduled her meeting with Chief Minister Manohar Joshi at the Secretariat House on 1 November 1995. But before that, she was called to Matoshree to meet Shiv Sena Chief Balasaheb Thackeray. He not only involved himself in the project and key decisions but also decided the appointments of top bureaucrats.[3]

Elected members

No. Constituency Member Party
Sindhudurg District
1. Sawantwadi Bhonsle Pravin Prataprao Indian National Congress
2. Vengurla Kambali Shankar Shivaram Shiv Sena
3. Malvan Rane Narayan Tatu Shiv Sena
Ratnagiri District
4. Devgad Janardan Moreshwar Gogate Bharatiya Janata Party
5. Rajapur Appa Alias Vijayrao Salvi Shiv Sena
6. Ratnagiri Gotad Shivaji Ramchandra Bharatiya Janata Party
7. Sangameshwar Mane Ravindra Muralidhar Shiv Sena
8. Guhagar Dr. Natu Vinay Shridhar Bharatiya Janata Party
9. Chiplun Bhaskar Bhaurao Jadhav Shiv Sena
10. Khed Kadam Ramdas Gangaram Shiv Sena
11. Dapoli Dalvi Suryakant Shivram Shiv Sena
12. Mahad Prabhakar More Shiv Sena
13. Shriwardhan Sawant Shyam Tukaram Shiv Sena
14. Mangaon Tatkare Sunil Dattatreya Indian National Congress
15. Pen Mohan Mahadev Patil Peasants and Workers Party of India
16. Alibag Meenakshi Patil Peasants and Workers Party of India
Mumbai District
17. Panvel Vivek Patil Peasants and Workers Party of India
18. Khalapur Devendra Vitthal Satam Shiv Sena
19. Colaba Dhatrak Ashok Gangaram Indian National Congress
20. Umarkhadi Patel Bashir Moosa Samajwadi Party
21. Mumbadevi Raj K. Purohit Bharatiya Janata Party
22. Khetwadi Raichura Mohan D. Bharatiya Janata Party
23. Opera House Padwal Chandrakant Shankar Shiv Sena
24. Malbar Hill Mangal Prabhat Lodha Bharatiya Janata Party
25. Chinchpokli Faiyaz Ahmed Janata Dal
26. Nagpada Lokhandwala M. Suhail Haji Umer Samajwadi Party
27. Mazgaon Bala Nandgaonkar Shiv Sena
28. Parel Desai Suryakant Gangaram Shiv Sena
29. Shivadi Rane Dattatraya Mahadeo Bharatiya Janata Party
30. Worli Datta Nalawade Shiv Sena
31. Naigaum Kalidas Nilkanth Kolambkar Shiv Sena
32. Dadar Manohar Gajanan Joshi Shiv Sena
33. Matunga Goyal Chandrakanta Vedprakash Bharatiya Janata Party
34. Mahim Gambhir Suresh Anant Shiv Sena
35. Dharavi Mane Baburao Jotiram Shiv Sena
36. Vandre Jayashree Ramdas Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party
37. Kherwadi Madhukar Sarpotdar Shiv Sena
38. Vileparle Gurunath Krishna Desai Shiv Sena
39. Amboli Ambre Shantaram Soma Shiv Sena
40. Santacruz Abhiram Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
41. Andheri Sitaram Bhikaji Dalvi Shiv Sena
42. Goregaon Kale Nandkumar Damodhar Shiv Sena
43. Malad Gajanan Kirtikar Shiv Sena
44. Kandivali Madhav Marathe Bharatiya Janata Party
45. Borivali Hemendra Mehta Bharatiya Janata Party
46. Trombay Narkar Ratnakar Pandurang Shiv Sena
47. Chembur Advani Hashu Bharatiya Janata Party
48. Nehrunagar Suryakant Mahadik Shiv Sena
49. Kurla Chavan Shantaram Sitaram Shiv Sena
50. Ghatkopar Prakash Mehta Bharatiya Janata Party
51. Bhandup Adv. Liladhar Balaji Dake Shiv Sena
52. Mulund Kirit Somaiya Bharatiya Janata Party
Thane District
53. Thane Joshi Moreshwar Damodar Shiv Sena
54. Belapur Ganesh Ramchandra Naik Shiv Sena
55. Ulhasnagar Kalani Suresh (pappu) Budharmal Independent
56. Ambernath Sabir Shaikh Shiv Sena
57. Kalyan Patil Jagannath Shivaram Bharatiya Janata Party
58. Murbad Vishe Digambar Narayan Bharatiya Janata Party
59. Wada Savara Vishnu Rama Bharatiya Janata Party
60. Bhiwandi Khan Mohamad Ali Shah Mohamad Samajwadi Party
Palghar District
61. Vasai Thakur Appa Urf Hitendra Vishnu Independent
62. Palghar Nimkar Manisha Manohar Shiv Sena
63 Dahanu Nam Shankar Sakharam Indian National Congress
64 Jawhar Varatha Ramji Mahadu Communist Party of India
Nashik District
65 Shahapur Daroda Daulat Bhika Shiv Sena
66 Igatpuri Zole Shivram Shankar Indian National Congress
67 Nashik Aher Dr. Daulatrao Sonuji Bharatiya Janata Party
68 Deolali Gholap Baban Shankar Shiv Sena
69 Sinnar Dighole Tukaram Sakharam Independent
70 Niphad Kadam Raosaheb Bhaurao Shiv Sena
71 Yevla Patil Kalyanrao Jayvant Rao Shiv Sena
72 Nandgaon Deshmukh Rajendra Devidas Shiv Sena
73 Malegaon Nihal Ahmed Maulavi Md. Usman Janata Dal
74 Dabhadi Hiray Pushpatai Vyankatrao Indian National Congress
75 Chandwad Kasliwal Jaychand Deepchand Bharatiya Janata Party
76 Dindori Charoskar Kisan Govind Indian National Congress
77 Surgana Chavan Harishchandra Deoram Independent
78 Kalvan Pawar Arjun Tulshiram Bharatiya Janata Party
79 Baglan Borase Dilip Mangalu Independent
Nandurbar District
80 Sakri Chaudhari Govindrao Shivaram Bharatiya Janata Party
81 Nawapur Naik Surupsing Hirya Indian National Congress
82 Nandurbar Gavit Vijaykumar Krishnarao Independent
Dhule District
83 Talode Padvi Narendrasing Bhagatsing Bharatiya Janata Party
84 Akrani Ad. K.c. Padavi Independent
85 Shahade Annasaheb P.k. Patil Indian National Congress
86 Shirpur Patel Amarishbhai Rasiklal Indian National Congress
87 Sindkheda Rajput Mangalsing Nimji Alias Thansing Jibhau Janata Dal
88 Kusumba Patil Rohidas (daji) Chudaman Indian National Congress
89 Dhule Kadambande Rajvardhan Raghujirao Alias Rajubaba Independent
90 Chalisgaon Ghode Sahebrao Sitaram Bharatiya Janata Party
91 Parola Patil Bhaskarrao Rajaram Independent
92 Amalner Dr. Patil B.s. Bharatiya Janata Party
Jalgaon District
93 Chopda Arunlal Govardhandas Gujarathi Indian National Congress
94 Erandol Patil Mahendrasinh Dharamsinh Janata Dal
95 Jalgaon Jain Sureshkumar Bhikamchand Indian National Congress
96 Pachora Wagh Onkar Narayan Maharashtra Vikas Congress
97 Jamner Girish Dattatray Mahajan Bharatiya Janata Party
98 Bhusawal Bhole Dileep Atmaram Shiv Sena
99 Yaval Chaudhary Ramesh Vitthal Indian National Congress
100 Raver Patil Arun Pandurang Bharatiya Janata Party
101 Edlabad Eknathrao Ganapatrao Khadase Bharatiya Janata Party
102 Malkapur Sancheti Chainsukh Madanlal Independent
Buldhana District
103 Buldhana Shinde Vijay Haribhau Shiv Sena
104 Chikhli Khedekar Rekha Purushottam Bharatiya Janata Party
105 Sindkhedraja Shingne Rajendra Bhaskarrao Independent
106 Mehkar Jadhao Prataprao Ganpatrao Shiv Sena
107 Khamgaon Kokare Nana Nimbaji Bharatiya Janata Party
108 Jalamb Ingle Krushnarao Ganpatrao Indian National Congress
Akola District
109 Akot Karale Rameshwar Wasudeo Shiv Sena
110 Borgaon Manju Gulabrao Ramrao Gawande Shiv Sena
111 Akola Gowardhan Mangilal Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
112 Balapur Gawhankar Narayanrao Haribhau Bharatiya Janata Party
113 Medshi Zanak Subhash Ramraoji Indian National Congress
114 Washim Rajguru Purushottam Namdev Bharatiya Janata Party
115 Mangrulpir Rathod Gajadhar Ramsing Independent
116 Murtajapur Lahane Motiramji Udebhanji Bharatiya Janata Party
Amravati District
117 Karanja Babasaheb Dhabekar Independent
118 Daryapur Bharsakale Prakash Gunvant Shiv Sena
119 Melghat Patlya Langda Mavaskar Bharatiya Janata Party
120 Achalpur Korde Vinayak Maroti Bharatiya Janata Party
121 Morshi Harshwardhan Pratapsinha Deshmukh Indian National Congress
122 Teosa Tasare Sharad Motiram Indian National Congress
123 Walgaon Sanjay Raosaheb Band Shiv Sena
124 Amravati Jagdish Motilal Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party
Washim District
125 Badnera Dhane Dnyaneshwar Mahadeo Shiv Sena
126 Chandur Dhole Pandurang Vithusa Janata Dal
127 Arvi Dr. Kale Sharad Indian National Congress
128 Pulgaon Rao Prabhatai Anandrao Indian National Congress
129 Wardha Shende Pramod Bhausaheb Indian National Congress
130 Hinganghat Shinde Ashok Shamraoji Shiv Sena
131 Umred Parate Shrawan Govindrao Indian National Congress
Nagpur District
132 Kamptee Radke Deoraoji Santoshrao Independent
133 Nagpur North Badhel Bhola Janglu Bharatiya Janata Party
134 Nagpur East Chaturvedi Satish Zaoolal Indian National Congress
135 Nagpur South Ashok Ramchandra Wadibhasme Bharatiya Janata Party
136 Nagpur Central Anees M. Ahmed Indian National Congress
137 Nagpur West Vinod Yeshwantrao Gudadhe (patil) Bharatiya Janata Party
138 Kalmeshwar Bang Rameshchandra Gopikisan Independent
139 Katol Deshmukh Anil Vasantrao Independent
140 Savner Sunil Chhatrapal Kedar Independent
141 Ramtek Gujar Ashokkumar Yeshwant Independent
Bhandara District
142 Tumsar Kukade Madhukar Yashwantrao Bharatiya Janata Party
143 Bhandara Aswale Ram Gopal Bharatiya Janata Party
144 Adyar Sawarbandhe Bhuishchandra Alias Bandu Harishchandra Independent
145 Tirora Vaidya Bhajandas Vithoba Bharatiya Janata Party
146 Gondia Kuthe Rameshkumar Sampatrao Shiv Sena
147 Goregaon Bopche Khushal Parasram Indian National Congress
148 Amgaon Shiwankar Mahadeorao Sukaji Bharatiya Janata Party
Gadchiroli District
149 Sakoli Dr. Hemkrishna Shamraoji Kapgate Bharatiya Janata Party
150 Lakhandur Kapgate Dayaram Maroti Bharatiya Janata Party
151 Armori Madavi Ramkrushna Hari Shiv Sena
152 Gadchiroli Kowase Marotrao Sainuji Indian National Congress
Chandrapur District
153 Sironcha Atram Raje Satyavanrao Raje Vishveshvarrao Nag Vidarbha Andolan Samiti
154 Rajura Chatap Waman Sadashivrao Independent
155 Chandrapur Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachidananda Bharatiya Janata Party
156 Saoli Fadnvis Shobhatai Madhaorao Bharatiya Janata Party
157 Brahmapuri Khanorkar Suresh (baba) Chintaman Janata Dal
158 Chimur Dr. Gajabhe Rameshkumar Bapuraoji Independent
159 Bhadrawati Deotale Sanjay Wamanrao Indian National Congress
Yavatmal District
160 Wani Kasawar Wamanrao Bapurao Indian National Congress
161 Ralegaon Purke Vasant Chindhuji Indian National Congress
162 Kelapur Moghe Shiwajirao Shioramji Independent
163 Yavatmal Thakare Rajabhau Alias Rajendra Ganeshrao Bharatiya Janata Party
164 Darwha Thakare Manikrao Govindrao Indian National Congress
165 Digras Munginwar Shrikant Wamanrao Shiv Sena
166 Pusad Naik Manoharrao Rajusing Indian National Congress
167 Umarkhed Ingale Uttamrao Raghoji Bharatiya Janata Party
Nanded District
168 Kinwat Pawar Digamber Bapuji Bharatiya Janata Party
169 Hadgaon Wankhede Subhash Bapurao Shiv Sena
170 Nanded Khedkar Prakashs Murlidharrao Shiv Sena
171 Mudkhed Deshmukh Sahebrao Sakhojirao Indian National Congress
172 Bhokar Dr. Kinhalkar Madhaurao Bhujangrao Indian National Congress
173 Biloli Patil Bhashkarrao Bapurao Indian National Congress
174 Mukhed Avinash Madhukarrao Ghate Indian National Congress
175 Kandhar Chavan Rohidas Khobraji Shiv Sena
176 Gangakhed Ghandat Sitaram Chimaji Independent
177 Singnapur Warpudkar Suresh Ambadasrao Indian National Congress
178 Parbhani Renge Tukaram Ganpatrao Shiv Sena
179 Basmath Mundada Jaiprakash Shankarlal Shiv Sena
Hingoli District
180 Kalamnuri Naik Vithalrao Champatrao Maske Communist Party of India
181 Hingoli Patil Kotkar Baliram Kaduji Bharatiya Janata Party
182 Jintur Kadam Ramprasadji Wamanrao Indian National Congress
183 Pathri Lahane Haribhau Vithalrao Shiv Sena
Parbhani District
184 Partur A. Kadir A. Wahed Deshmukh Indian National Congress
185 Ambad Chothe Shivaji Kundlikrao Shiv Sena
186 Jalna Arjun Panditrao Khotkar Shiv Sena
187 Badnapur Chavan Narayanrao Satwaji Shiv Sena
188 Bhokardan Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Bharatiya Janata Party
Jalna District
189 Sillod Kale Kisan Rao Bharatiya Janata Party
190 Kannad Jadhav Raibhan Rambhaji Indian National Congress
191 Vaijapur Kailas Ramrao Patil (aba) Indian National Congress
192 Gangapur Ashok Rajaram Independent
Aurangabad District
193 Aurangabad West Chandrakant Khaire Shiv Sena
194 Aurangabad East Ragde Haribau Kisan Bharatiya Janata Party
195 Paithan Bhumre Sandipanrao Asaram Shiv Sena
196 Georai Pandit Badamrao Lahuji Independent
197 Manjlegaon Jagtap Bajirao Sonaji Independent
Beed District
198 Beed Prof. Nawale Suresh Nivrutti Shiv Sena
199 Ashti Darekar Sahebrao Nathuji Independent
200 Chausala Bhai Tupe Janardhan Tatyaba Peasants and Workers Party of India
201 Kaij Dr. Vimaltai Nandkishore Mundada Bharatiya Janata Party
202 Renapur Munde Gopinathrao Pandurang Bharatiya Janata Party
203 Ahmedpur Nagargoje Bhagwanrao Kerbaji Bharatiya Janata Party
Osmanabad District
204 Udgir Prof. Patwari Manohar Digamberrao Indian National Congress
205 Her Gundile Ram Sambhaji Bharatiya Janata Party
206 Latur Patil Shivajirao Balwantrao Janata Dal
207 Kalamb Narhire Kalpana Ramesh Shiv Sena
208 Paranda Patil Dnyaneshwar Raosaheb Shiv Sena
209 Osmanabad Dr. Patil Padmasinh Bajirao Indian National Congress
210 Ausa Jadhav Kishanrao Sampatrao Indian National Congress
211 Nilanga Jadhav Manikrao Bhimrao Janata Dal
212 Omerga Prof. Gaikwad Ravindra Vishvanath Shiv Sena
213 Tuljapur Khaple Manikrao Bhimrao Peasants and Workers Party of India
214 Akkalkot Tanawade Babasaheb Sharannappa Bharatiya Janata Party
215 South Solapur Anandrao Narayan Deokate Indian National Congress
216 Solapur City South Adam Narsayya Narayan Communist Party of India
217 Solapur City North Vallyal Lingraj Balirayya Bharatiya Janata Party
218 North Solapur Khandare Uttamprakash Baburao Shiv Sena
219 Mangalvedhe Dhoble Laxman Kondiba Indian National Congress
220 Mohol Patil Rajan Baburao Indian National Congress
221 Barshi Dilip Gangadhar Sopal Independent
222 Madha Shinde Babanrao Vithalrao Independent
223 Pandharpur Paricharak Sudhakar Ramchandra Indian National Congress
224 Sangole Patil Shahajibapu Rajaram Indian National Congress
225 Malshiras Nohite Patil Vijaysinh Shankarrao Indian National Congress
Ahmednagar District
226 Karmala Bagal Digambar Murlidhar Independent
227 Karjat Lokhande Sadashiv Kisan Bharatiya Janata Party
228 Shrigonda Pachapute Babanrao Bhikaji Indian National Congress
229 Ahmednagar South Rathod Anil Ramkisan Shiv Sena
230 Ahmednagar North Kardile Shivaji Bhanudas Independent
231 Pathardi Rajale Appasaheb Dadaba Indian National Congress
232 Sheogaon Abhang Pandurang Gamaji Indian National Congress
233 Shrirampur Murkute Bhanudas Kashinath Indian National Congress
234 Shirdi Vikhe Radhkrishna Eknath Rao Indian National Congress
235 Kopargaon Kolhe Shankarrao Genuji Indian National Congress
236 Rahuri Tanapure Prasadrao Baburao Indian National Congress
237 Parner Zaware Patil Vasantrao Krushnarao Indian National Congress
238 Sangamner Thorat Vijay Alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb Indian National Congress
239 Nagar-akola Pichad Madhukar Kashinath Indian National Congress
Pune District
240 Junnar Dangat Balasaheb Savalerambuva Shiv Sena
241 Ambegaon Valse Patil Dilip Dattatraya Indian National Congress
242 Khed-alandi Narayanrao Baburao Pawar Indian National Congress
243 Maval Dhore Ruplekha Khanderao Bharatiya Janata Party
244 Mulshi Ashokraonamdeorao Mohol Indian National Congress
245 Haveli Babar Gajanan Dharamshi Shiv Sena
246 Bopodi Moze Rambhau Genba Indian National Congress
247 Shivajinagar Shshikant Sutar Shiv Sena
248 Parvati Kamble Dilip Dnyandev Bharatiya Janata Party
249 Kasba Peth Girish Bapat Bharatiya Janata Party
250 Bhavani Peth Deepak Natharam Payagude Shiv Sena
251 Pune Cantonment Appa Alias Suryakant Laxman Lonkar Shiv Sena
252 Shirur Gawade Popatrao Hariba Indian National Congress
253 Daund Kool Subhash Baburao Indian National Congress
254 Indapur Patil Harshwadhan Shahati Rao Independent
255 Baramati Pawar Ajit Anantrao Indian National Congress
256 Purandhar Dada Jadhavrao Janata Dal
257 Bhor Anantrao Thopate Indian National Congress
258 Phaltan Naik Nimbalkar Ramraje Pratapsingh Independent
259 Man Waghamare D.g. Independent
260 Khatav Gudage Mohanrao Pandurang Independent
261 Koregaon Jagtap Shankarrao Chimaji Indian National Congress
Satara District
262 Wai Pisal Madanrao Ganpatrao Independent
263 Jaoli Sapkal Sadashiv Pandurang (bhau) Shiv Sena
264 Satara Abhaysinh Shahumaharaj Bhosale Indian National Congress
265 Patan Patankar Vikramsinh Ranjitsinh Indian National Congress
266 Karad North P.d. Patil Independent
267 Karad South Patil Vilasrao Balkrishna Indian National Congress
268 Shirala Naik Shivajirao Yeshwantrao Independent
269 Walva Patil Jayant Rajaram Indian National Congress
Sangli District
270 Bhilwadi Wangi Deshmukh Sampatrao Vyankatrao Independent
271 Sangli Pawar Sambhaji Hari Janata Dal
272 Miraj Patil Sharad Ramgonda Janata Dal
273 Tasgaon Patil Ravasaheb Ramrao Indian National Congress
274 Khanapur Atpadi Deshmukh Rajendra @ Nathajirao Rastumrao Independent
275 Kavathe Mahankal Ghorpade Ajitrao Shankarrao Independent
276 Jat Kamble Madhukar Shankar Independent
277 Shirol Anna Alias Ratnappa Bharmappa Kumbhar Indian National Congress
278 Ichalkaranji Awade Prakash Kallappa Indian National Congress
279 Vadgaon Awale Jaywant Gangaram Indian National Congress
280 Shahuwadi Gaikwad Sanjaysinh Jayasingrao Independent
281 Panhala Patil Yashwantrao Ekanath Indian National Congress
282 Sangrul Pawar Patil Sampatrao Shamrao (bapu) Peasants and Workers Party of India
Kolhapur District
283 Radhanagari Bhoite Namdevrao Shankar Independent
284 Kolhapur Salokhe Suresh Balwant Shiv Sena
285 Karvir Digvijay Bhausaheb Khanvilkar Indian National Congress
286 Kagal Mandalik Sadashivrao Dadoba Indian National Congress
287 Gadhinglaj Desai Krishnarao Rakhamajirao Alias Babasaheb Kupekar Indian National Congress
288 Chandgad Patil Bharmu Subrao Independent

References

  1. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1995 to the Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra" (PDF). eci.nic.in. Election Commission of India New Delhi. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 January 2012. Retrieved 28 October 2009.
  2. ^ "Spoils of five-point duel". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  3. ^ Suryawanshi, Sudhir (30 May 2020). "'Baba, you have to accept challenge': Aaditya Thackeray said after Pawar wanted Uddhav as CM". theprint.in. Archived from the original on 31 May 2020. Retrieved 10 June 2021.