1980 NCAA Division I Basketball Tournament

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
1980 NCAA Division I
Basketball Tournament
1980 Final Four logo.svg
Season1979–80
Teams48
Finals siteMarket Square Arena
Indianapolis, Indiana
ChampionsLouisville Cardinals (1st title, 1st title game,
4th Final Four)
Runner-upUCLA Bruins (Vacated) (11th title game,
14th Final Four)
Semifinalists
Winning coachDenny Crum (1st title)
MOPDarrell Griffith (Louisville)
Attendance321,260
Top scorerJoe Barry Carroll Purdue
(160 points)
NCAA Division I Men's Tournaments
«1979 1981»

The 1980 NCAA Division I Basketball Tournament involved 48 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 6th, 1980, and ended with the championship game on March 24th at Market Square Arena in Indianapolis. A total of 48 games were played, including a national third-place game.

Louisville, coached by Denny Crum, won the national title with a 59–54 victory in the final game over UCLA, coached by Larry Brown. Darrell Griffith of Louisville was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Structurally speaking, this was the 1st tournament of the modern era.[1] For the first time:

  1. An unlimited number of at-large teams could come from any conference. (From 1975 to 1979, conferences were only allowed 1 at-large entry.)
  2. The bracket was seeded to make each region as evenly competitive as possible. (Previously, geographic considerations had trumped this.)
  3. All teams were seeded solely based on the subjective judgment of the committee. (In 1979, seeding was also partially based on the prior performance of a conference winner's conference.)

In the 2nd year the tournament field was seeded, no #1 seed reached the Final 4. This would not happen again until 2006 and also occurred in 2011.

UCLA would forfeit its second place in the standings in 1981 after players representing the school were declared ineligible by the NCAA.[2]

Schedule and venues

1980 NCAA Division I Basketball Tournament is located in the United States
Greensboro
Greensboro
Denton
Denton
Bowling Green
Bowling Green
Lincoln
Lincoln
Ogden
Ogden
Providence
Providence
Tempe
Tempe
West Lafayette
West Lafayette
1980 sites for first and second round games
1980 NCAA Division I Basketball Tournament is located in the United States
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Lexington
Lexington
Houston
Houston
Tucson
Tucson
Indianapolis
Indianapolis
1980 Regionals (blue) and Final Four (red)

The following are the sites that were selected to host each round of the 1980 tournament:

First and Second Rounds

Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight)

National Semifinals, 3rd Place Game, and Championship (Final Four and Championship)

For the 1st time, Indianapolis was the host of the Final 4; the next 6 held in the city were held at either the RCA Dome or at Lucas Oil Stadium. The Midwest Regional at The Summit marked the 4th different venue to host Tournament games in the city of Houston; a 5th location, NRG Stadium, was introduced in 2008. The city holds the record for the most different venues used. Only Indianapolis has had 4 venues utilized as of this tournament and would not hit a 5th until 2021, when its current NBA arena, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, was used. 3 different venues hosted games for the first time, all on college campuses; of the 3, Purdue's Mackey Arena repeated as a host in 2021.

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Conference Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Syracuse Jim Boeheim Big East Sweet 16 5 Iowa L 88–77
East 2 Maryland Lefty Driesell Atlantic Coast Sweet Sixteen 3 Georgetown L 74–68
East 3 Georgetown John Thompson Big East Regional Runner-up 5 Iowa L 81–80
East 4 NC State Norm Sloan Atlantic Coast Round of 32 5 Iowa L 77–64
East 5 Iowa Lute Olson Big Ten 4th Place 2 Purdue L 75-58
East 6 Iona Jim Valvano ECAC Metro Round of 32 3 Georgetown L 74–71
East 7 Tennessee Don DeVoe Southeastern Round of 32 2 Maryland L 86-75
East 8 Villanova Rollie Massimino Eastern Round of 32 1 Syracuse L 97-83
East 9 Marquette Hank Raymonds Independent Round of 48 8 Villanova L 77–59
East 10 Furman Eddie Holbrook Southern Round of 48 7 Tennessee L 80–69
East 11 Holy Cross George Blaney ECAC North Round of 48 6 Iona L 84–78
East 12 VCU J. D. Barnett Sun Belt Round of 48 5 Iowa L 86–72
Mideast
Mideast 1 Kentucky Joe B. Hall Southeastern Sweet Sixteen 4 Duke L 55–54
Mideast 2 Indiana Bob Knight Big Ten Sweet Sixteen 6 Purdue L 76–69
Mideast 3 St. John's Lou Carnesecca Big East Round of 32 6 Purdue L 87-72
Mideast 4 Duke Bill E. Foster Atlantic Coast Regional Runner-up 6 Purdue L 68–60
Mideast 5 Washington State George Raveling Pacific-10 Round of 48 12 Penn L 62–55
Mideast 6 Purdue Lee Rose Big Ten 3rd Place 5 Iowa W 75–58
Mideast 7 Virginia Tech Charles Moir Metro Round of 32 2 Indiana L 68–59
Mideast 8 Florida State Joe Williams Metro Round of 32 1 Kentucky L 97–78
Mideast 9 Toledo Bob Nichols Mid-American Round of 48 8 Florida State L 94–91
Mideast 10 Western Kentucky Gene Keady Ohio Valley Round of 48 7 Virginia Tech L 89–85
Mideast 11 La Salle Lefty Ervin East Coast Round of 48 6 Purdue L 90–82
Mideast 12 Penn Bob Weinhauer Ivy League Round of 32 4 Duke L 52–42
Midwest
Midwest 1 LSU Dale Brown Southeastern Regional Runner-up 2 Louisville L 86–66
Midwest 2 Louisville Denny Crum Metro Champion 8 UCLA W 59–54
Midwest 3 North Carolina Dean Smith Atlantic Coast Round of 32 6 Texas A&M L 78–61
Midwest 4 Notre Dame Digger Phelps Independent Round of 32 5 Missouri L 87–84
Midwest 5 Missouri Norm Stewart Big Eight Sweet Sixteen 1 LSU L 68–63
Midwest 6 Texas A&M Shelby Metcalf Southwest Sweet Sixteen 2 Louisville L 66–55
Midwest 7 Kansas State Jack Hartman Big Eight Round of 32 2 Louisville L 71–69
Midwest 8 Alcorn State Davey Whitney Southwest Athletic Round of 32 1 LSU L 98–88
Midwest 9 South Alabama Cliff Ellis Sun Belt Round of 48 8 Alcorn State L 70–62
Midwest 10 Arkansas Eddie Sutton Southwest Round of 48 7 Kansas State L 71–53
Midwest 11 Bradley Dick Versace Missouri Valley Round of 48 6 Texas A&M L 55–53
Midwest 12 San Jose State Bill Berry Pacific Coast Round of 48 5 Missouri L 61–51
West
West 1 DePaul Ray Meyer Independent Round of 32 8 UCLA L 77–71
West 2 Oregon State Ralph Miller Pacific-10 Round of 32 10 Lamar L 81–77
West 3 BYU Frank Arnold Western Athletic Round of 32 6 Clemson L 71–66
West 4 Ohio State Eldon Miller Big Ten Sweet Sixteen 8 UCLA L 72–68
West 5 Arizona State Ned Wulk Pacific-10 Round of 32 4 Ohio State L 89–75
West 6 Clemson Bill Foster Atlantic Coast Regional Runner-up 8 UCLA L 85–74
West 7 Weber State Neil McCarthy Big Sky Round of 48 10 Lamar L 87–86
West 8 UCLA Larry Brown Pacific-10 Runner Up 2 Louisville L 59–54
West 9 Old Dominion Paul Webb ECAC South Round of 48 8 UCLA L 87–74
West 10 Lamar Billy Tubbs Southland Sweet Sixteen 6 Clemson L 74–66
West 11 Utah State Rod Tueller Pacific Coast Round of 48 6 Clemson L 76–73
West 12 Loyola Marymount Ron Jacobs West Coast Round of 48 5 Arizona State L 99–71

Bracket

* – Denotes overtime period.

East region

First round Second round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
            
8 Villanova 77
9 Marquette 59
8 Villanova 83
1 Syracuse 97
1 Syracuse 77
5 Iowa 88
4 NC State 64
5 Iowa 77
5 Iowa 86
12 VCU 72
5 Iowa 81
3 Georgetown 80
6 Iona 84
11 Holy Cross 78
6 Iona 71
3 Georgetown 74
3 Georgetown 74
2 Maryland 68
2 Maryland 86
7 Tennessee 75
7 Tennessee 80
10 Furman 69

Midwest region

First round Second round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
            
8 Alcorn State 70
9 South Alabama 62
8 Alcorn State 88
1 LSU 98
1 LSU 68
5 Missouri 63
4 Notre Dame 84*
5 Missouri 87
5 Missouri 61
12 San Jose State 51
1 LSU 66
2 Louisville 86
6 Texas A&M 55
11 Bradley 53
6 Texas A&M 78
3 North Carolina 61**
6 Texas A&M 55*
2 Louisville 66
2 Louisville 71
7 Kansas State 69*
7 Kansas State 71
10 Arkansas 53

Mideast region

First round Second round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
            
8 Florida State 94
9 Toledo 91
8 Florida State 78
1 Kentucky 97
1 Kentucky 54
4 Duke 55
4 Duke 52
12 Penn 42
5 Washington State 55
12 Penn 62
4 Duke 60
6 Purdue 68
6 Purdue 90
11 La Salle 82
6 Purdue 87
3 St. John's 72
6 Purdue 76
2 Indiana 69
2 Indiana 68
7 Virginia Tech 59
7 Virginia Tech 89
10 Western Kentucky 85*

West region

First round Second round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
            
8 UCLA 87
9 Old Dominion 74
8 UCLA 77
1 DePaul 71
8 UCLA 72
4 Ohio State 68
4 Ohio State 89
5 Arizona State 75
5 Arizona State 99
12 Loyola Marymount 71
8 UCLA 85
6 Clemson 74
6 Clemson 76
11 Utah State 73
6 Clemson 71
3 BYU 66
6 Clemson 74
10 Lamar 66
2 Oregon State 77
10 Lamar 81
7 Weber State 86
10 Lamar 87

Final Four

  National Semifinals     National Championship
                 
  E5 Iowa 72  
  MW2 Louisville 80    
      MW2 Louisville 59
      W8 UCLA 54
  ME6 Purdue 62    
  W8 UCLA 67   National Third Place Game
 
E5 Iowa 58
  ME6 Purdue 75

Announcers

  • Dick Enberg, Billy Packer, and Al McGuire – Mideast Regional Final at Lexington, Kentucky; Midwest Regional Final at Houston, Texas; Final Four at Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Don Criqui and Gary Thompson – East Regional Final at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; West Regional Final at Tucson, Arizona
  • Bill O'Donnell and Bucky Waters – East Regional Semifinals at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Fred White and Larry Conley – Mideast Regional Semifinals at Lexington, Kentucky
  • Jay Randolph and Jeff Mullins – Midwest Regional Semifinals at Houston, Texas
  • Dick Enberg and Al McGuire – Second Round at Lincoln, Nebraska (Louisville–Kansas State, Notre Dame–Missouri); Second Round at Tempe, Arizona (DePaul–UCLA, Ohio State–Arizona State)
  • Don Criqui and Billy Packer – Second Round at West Lafayette, Indiana (St. John's–Purdue, Duke–Pennsylvania); Second Round at Bowling Green, Kentucky (Indiana–Virginia Tech, Kentucky–Florida State)
  • Merle Harmon and Joe Dean – Second Round at Greensboro, North Carolina (North Carolina State–Iowa, Maryland–Tennessee)
  • Bob Costas and Bucky Waters – Second Round at Providence, Rhode Island (Georgetown–Iona, Syracuse–Villanova)
  • Charlie Jones and Lynn Shackelford – Second Round at Ogden, Utah (Brigham Young–Clemson, Oregon State–Lamar)
  • Jay Randolph and Gary Thompson – First Round at Lincoln, Nebraska (Kansas State–Arkansas, Missouri–San Jose State); Second Round at Denton, Texas (LSU–Alcorn State, North Carolina–Texas A&M)

See also

References

  1. ^ "NCAA 2008 Final 4 – San Antonio". Archived from the original on 2008-08-28. Retrieved 2009-03-06.
  2. ^ U.C.L.A. ON PROBATION IN BASKETBALL - New York Times (UPI) December 9, 1981